Fee Schedules for Hospital Accreditation and Accreditation of Teaching Hospitals

Link to law: http://law.moj.gov.tw/ENG/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?PCode=L0020128

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Article 1


This set of Schedules is formulated in accordance with regulations of Article 121 of the Medical Care Act and Article 10 of the Fees Act.


Article 2


The Schedules are applied to the following purposes:
1.Fees charged for the application for on-site-accreditation of hospitals
2.Fees charged for the application for on-site accreditation of teaching hospitals (including accreditation of new occupational classes in a teaching hospital)
3.Fees charged for the application for combined accreditation of main and branch hospitals (or non-adjacent hospital areas)
4.Fees charged for accreditation of task indices for medical centers
For hospitals applying for combined accreditation of main and branch hospitals (or non-adjacent hospital areas), in addition to the fees stipulated in Subparagraph 3 of the preceding Paragraph, the main and branch hospitals (or non-adjacent hospital areas) shall pay separately the fees as stipulated in Subparagraph 1. For hospitals applying for the accreditation of teaching hospitals (including accreditation of new occupational classes in a teaching hospital), the main and branch hospitals (or non-adjacent hospital areas) shall pay the fees as stipulated in Subparagraph 2.


Article 3


The amounts of fees charged for the on-site and combined accreditations and accreditation of task indices for medical centers stated in the preceding Article are listed in the Attachments. The charged fees are not refundable if hospitals are not qualified for the accreditation application after initial examination, fail to meet accreditation criteria, not qualified for the combined accreditation of main and branch hospitals (or non-adjacent hospital areas), or have suspended for certain reasons.

Attachments.doc


Article 4


This set of Schedules shall take effect upon the date of promulgation.