Effluent Standards

Link to law: http://law.moj.gov.tw/ENG/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?PCode=O0040004

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Article 1


These Standards are determined pursuant to Article 7, Paragraph 2 of the Water Pollution Control Act (herein referred to as this Act).


Article 2


Water quality items and limits for effluent standards for enterprises, sewage systems and building sewage treatment facilities are as follows in the table 1.
For the enterprises and sewage systems discharging wastewater to the special receiving water body in the water pollution total quantity control zone (“total quantity control zones” in brief) that has been announced by the special municipality, county or city competent authority for protecting the farmland water body, the regulations in Table 2 shall be applicable to the limits of copper, zinc, total chromium, nickel, cadmium and hexavalent chromium in the effluent. The regulations in table 2 shall not be applicable for the enterprises and sewage systems in the total quality control zones if the wastewater is discharged at a discharging point outside the total quality control zone through the attached pipelines along irrigation canals and all classes of water drainage channels, or jointly discharged through the pipelines, or if the wastewater is discharged at a discharging point in the total quality control zone but not to the special receiving water body.
If the enterprises and sewage systems have designated effluent standards shall be applicable.

Table 1.pdf


Table 2.pdf


Article 3


The industries, their associations, or relevant environmental groups may submit detailed scientific data to the Responsible Agency at the central government level to support argument for revision of these Standards.


Article 4


The COD limits determined in these Standards shall be tested using the potassium dichromate oxidation method; the true color shall be tested using true color colorimetry.


Article 5


The dioxin concentration is calculated as the sum of the measured concentrations of 17 compounds, including 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxin-2,3,7,8-TeCDD, 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorinated dibenzofuran,2,3,7,8-TeCDF and 2,3,7,8- penta-, hexa-, hepta-, and octa-chlorinated dioxins and furans,
multiplied by the international dioxin toxic equivalency factors (I-TEF), and is expressed as a toxicity equivalency quantity of 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxin quantity (TEQ).


Article 6


All values of the effluent characteristics used in these Standards constitute maximum limitations, with the exception of the lowest limits for pH, and the units for such characteristics are defined as follows:
I. pH: Unitless
II. True color: Unitless
III. E. Coli: Colony count on filter membrane per 100 ml water sample (CFU/100mL).
IV. Dioxin: pg I-TEQ/L
V. Other characteristics: mg/L


Article 7


Apart from water temperature and pH, with regard to the limits for the various items in these Standards, these Standards shall not be applicable when an enterprise or sewage system takes non-contact cooling water from a water body for cooling or cyclic use, and discharges water into a surface water body near the original water intake location.


Article 8


If an enterprise, sewage system, or building sewage treatment facility simultaneously has, within the applicable scope of these Standards, two or more different industry types or different processes within the same industry, and wastewater is mixed during treatment and discharge, effluent standards for each industry shall be complied with. When the same control items have different control limits, the stricter limits shall be complied with. When wastewater from one industry type accounts for 75% or more of all wastewater volume, and that wastewater stream is equipped with an independent, dedicated, cumulative flow measurement facility, the enterprise, sewage system, or building sewage treatment facility may apply to the competent authority to control common control items on the basis of effluent standards for said industry.
The wastewater volume percentage in the foregoing paragraph shall be calculated using records from the half-year prior to the application date.


Article 9


Unless an enforcement date is separately designated, these Standards shall take effect on the date of promulgation.