Weights and Measures (Prescribed Quantities No. 2) (Jersey) Order 1977

Link to law: http://www.jerseylaw.je/Law/display.aspx?url=lawsinforce%2fconsolidated%2f05%2f05.925.65_WeightsandMeasures(PrescribedQuantitiesNo.2)Order1977_RevisedEdition_31August2004.htm
Published: 2004-08-31

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Weights and Measures (Prescribed Quantities No. 2) (Jersey) Order 1977

Revised Edition

05.925.65

Showing the law as at 31 August 2004

This is a revised edition of the law

Weights and Measures (Prescribed Quantities No. 2) (Jersey) Order 1977

Arrangement

Article

1            Interpretation

2            Application

3            Retail sale of non pre-packed foodstuffs

4            Marking of containers of pre-packed foodstuffs

5            Prescribed quantities

6            Multiple packs

7            Citation

Supporting Documents

Endnotes

Table of Legislation History

Table of Endnote References



Weights and Measures (Prescribed Quantities No. 2) (Jersey) Order 1977

THE ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICES COMMITTEE, in pursuance of Articles 20 and 38 of the Weights and Measures (Jersey) Law, 1967,[1] in the terms of a draft approved by the States on the 15th day of March 1977, orders as follows –

Commencement [see endnotes]

1      Interpretation

(1)    In this Order, unless the context otherwise requires –

“Biscuits” means all biscuits, other than wafer biscuits which are not cream-filled;

“identical” in relation to marked inner packs means that the biscuits, shortbread or wafer biscuits which are not cream-filled, in each pack are of the same weight or of the same number, as the case may be;

“Law” means the Weights and Measures (Jersey) Law 1967;[2]

“marked inner pack” means the immediate container in which biscuits, shortbread or wafer biscuits which are not cream-filled, are made up, being a container marked with an indication of quantity by net weight or by number, as the case may be.

(2)    References in this Order to any enactment shall be construed as references to that enactment as amended by any subsequent enactment or to any other enactment repealing and re-enacting that enactment with or without further amendment.

2      Application

This Order applies to the following foodstuffs –

(a)     biscuits;

(b)     shortbread; and

(c)     wafer biscuits which are not cream-filled.

3      Retail sale of non pre-packed foodstuffs

(1)    Subject to paragraph (2), foodstuffs to which this Order applies which are not pre-packed shall be sold by retail only by net weight or, in the case of wafer biscuits which are not cream-filled, by number.

(2)    Paragraph (1) shall not apply to biscuits or shortbread where the quantity does not exceed 8 pieces.

4      Marking of containers of pre-packed foodstuffs

(1)    Subject to paragraph (2), foodstuffs to which this Order applies shall be pre-packed only if the container is marked with an indication of quantity by net weight or, in the case of wafer biscuits which are not cream-filled, quantity by number.

(2)    This Article shall not apply to –

(a)     biscuits or shortbread made up in a quantity not exceeding 50g; and

(b)     shortbread which consists of a piece or pieces each weighing 200g or more.

5      Prescribed quantities

Biscuits, except when made up in a quantity not exceeding 85g or exceeding 5kg, shall be pre-packed only if they are made up in one of the following quantities by net weight, that is to say –

(a)     3½ oz, 7 oz, 10½ oz, 14 oz and, thereafter, in multiples of 3½ oz;

(b)     100g, 125g, 150g, 200g, 250g, 300g, and, thereafter, in multiples of 100g; or

(c)     if made up before 1st January 1981, 175g.

6      Multiple packs

(1)    Where 2 or more identical marked inner packs are enclosed within an outer container, nothing in Article 4 or 5 shall require the outer container to be marked with any information or to enclose goods of a particular weight if either –

(a)     the marking of the net weight or the number on at least one of the packs, and the total number of packs, is clearly visible through the outer container; or

(b)     the information as to the matters mentioned in sub-paragraph (a) of this paragraph is marked on the outer container.

(2)    Where 2 or more marked inner packs which are not identical are enclosed within an outer container, nothing in Article 4 or 5 shall require the outer container to be marked with any information or to enclose goods of a particular weight if the outer container is marked with the net weight or the number of the biscuits or pieces of shortbread in each pack and with the number of packs of each such net weight or number.

(3)    Where 2 or more biscuits each of which is separately wrapped and is of a net weight of not more than 50g are enclosed in an outer container, nothing in Article 4(1), or in Article 5, shall require the outer container to be marked with any information or to enclose goods of a particular weight if the outer container is marked with an indication of quantity by number.

7      Citation

This Order may be cited as the Weights and Measures (Prescribed Quantities No. 2) (Jersey) Order 1977.

Endnotes

Table of Legislation History



Legislation



Year and No



Commencement



Weights and Measures (Prescribed Quantities No. 2) (Jersey) Order 1977



R&O.6395



1 January 1978



Table of Endnote References



[1]



chapter 05.925



[2]



chapter 05.925