Weights and Measures (Marking) (Jersey) Order 1975

Link to law: http://www.jerseylaw.je/Law/display.aspx?url=lawsinforce%2fconsolidated%2f05%2f05.925.40_WeightsandMeasures(Marking)Order1975_RevisedEdition_31August2004.htm
Published: 2004-08-31

Weights and Measures (Marking) (Jersey) Order 1975

Revised Edition

05.925.40

Showing the law as at 31 August 2004

This is a revised edition of the law

Weights and Measures (Marking) (Jersey) Order 1975

Arrangement

Article

General

1            ‎

Marking of containers

2            ‎

3            ‎

Imperial and metric units

4            ‎

Position and quality of markings

5            ‎

6            ‎

Size of markings

7            ‎

Restriction on units to be employed

8            ‎

Citation

9            ‎

SCHEDULE

CHARACTERS EMPLOYED IN MARKING OF CONTAINERS OTHER THAN FOOD, AND CERTAIN OPEN-TOPPED, CONTAINERS

Supporting Documents

Endnotes

Table of Legislation History

Table of Renumbered Provisions

Table of Endnote References



Weights and Measures (Marking) (Jersey) Order 1975

THE ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICES COMMITTEE, in pursuance of Article 20(4) of the Weights and Measures (Jersey) Law 1967, [1] orders as follows –

Commencement [see endnotes]

General

1      ‎

A reference in this Order to an enactment shall be construed as a reference to that enactment as amended by any subsequent enactment.

Marking of containers

2      ‎

This Order shall apply as respects the manner of marking any container required by any provision of Schedule 3, 5, 6 or 7 to the Law to be marked with information as to the quantity of goods made up therein.

3      ‎

(1)    The marking shall include the number of the relevant units of measurement (which may be or include a vulgar or decimal fraction of a single unit) expressed in words or figures and a reference to that unit either by words or by means of any symbol or abbreviation which may lawfully be used by virtue of the Weights and Measures (Abbreviation of Units of Measurement) (Jersey) Order 1975.[2]

(2)    Any indication of quantity by gross weight shall include the word “gross” or the words “including container” or other words which indicate that the marked weight includes the weight of the container.

(3)    No abbreviation of the word “net” or “gross” shall be employed in any marking.

(4)    Fractions shall not be expressed in a manner in which the figures are likely to be read as referring to whole units.

Imperial and metric units

4      ‎

(1)    In the case of perfumes and toilet preparations other than soap, the marking may be by quantity in metric or imperial units or both.

(2)    In the case of any goods other than goods to which paragraph (1) applies, the marking shall be by quantity in imperial units but may, in addition, include an indication of quantity in metric units.

(3)    Where goods are marked with indications of quantity in both imperial and metric units, the indications shall be distinct but in close proximity to each other.

Position and quality of markings

5      ‎

(1)    A marking shall be clear, legible and conspicuous.

(2)    A marking shall be in a prominent position in which it can be read easily and shall not be obscured in any way whether by a stamp, sticker, outer wrapping or otherwise.

(3)    In the case of any container other than –

(a)     a food container; or

(b)     a container of toilet preparations for external use other than perfumes, toilet waters, preparations for the hair and scalp and soap,

the marking shall not be solely on the base of the container if there is other wording on or visible through the container.

(4)    A marking which is not upon the actual container or on a label securely attached thereto shall be so placed that it cannot be removed without opening the container.

6      ‎

(1)    Except in the case of a marking embossed in high or low relief –

(a)     on a tablet of metal or other durable material attached to a coal sack or other open topped container of solid fuel; or

(b)     on any container which bears no other wording in any colour which contrasts with its background or which only bears wording in such a colour upon a stopper lid or closure whose maximum dimension is not more than 2 inches,

markings shall be upon a plain background and in a colour which is in distinct and conspicuous contrast thereto.

(2)    In relation to any marking upon any transparent material, the matter which is visible through the material in the immediate vicinity of the marking when the goods are made up in or on the container shall be treated, for the purposes of this Article, as the background of the marking.

Size of markings

7      ‎

(1)    This Article shall apply as respects the marking of containers other than food containers.

(2)    The characters employed to mark the number of the relevant units of measurement upon any tablet attached to a coal sack or other open topped container of solid fuel shall be at least ½ inch in height and any other characters employed in the marking of such a sack or container shall all be at least 5/32 inch high.

(3)    In the case of any other container to which this Article applies, all the characters employed in marking it shall be at least of the height specified in relation to a container of its size in the table set out in the Schedule to this Order.

(4)    For purposes of this Article, all the symbols indicating a vulgar fraction shall be treated as a single character and the size of a container shall be treated as equal –

(a)     in the case of a rectilinear or approximately rectilinear container to its height, length or width, whichever is the greatest; and

(b)     in the case of a container with a curvilinear or approximately curvilinear cross-section, its height or maximum diameter, whichever is the greater.

Restriction on units to be employed

8      ‎

(1)    No marking indicating any quantity in excess of 1 ounce shall be entirely in terms of imperial units of weight smaller than the ounce.

(2)    No marking indicating any quantity –

(a)     in excess of 48 ounces in the case of any goods to which paragraph 1(c)(ii) of Part 6 of Schedule 6 to the Law applies and any such goods as are mentioned in paragraph 1(c) of Part 9 of that Schedule; or

(b)     in excess of 16 ounces in the case of any other goods, shall be entirely in terms of imperial units of weight smaller than the pound.

(3)    No marking indicating any quantity in excess of 40 fluid ounces shall be entirely in terms of imperial units of capacity measurement smaller than the pint.

Citation

9      ‎

This Order may be cited as the Weights and Measures (Marking) (Jersey) Order 1975.



SCHEDULE

(Article 7(3))

CHARACTERS EMPLOYED IN MARKING OF CONTAINERS OTHER THAN FOOD, AND CERTAIN OPEN-TOPPED, CONTAINERS



Size of container



Minimum size of characters to be employed in marking



Not exceeding 2 inches ... ...



1/16 inch



Exceeding 2 inches but not exceeding 12 inches ... ...



3/32 inch



Exceeding 12 inches but not exceeding 18 inches ... ...



5/32 inch



Exceeding 18 inches but not exceeding 24 inches ... ...



5/16 inch



Exceeding 24 inches ... ... ...



½ inch



Endnotes

Table of Legislation History



Legislation



Year and No



Commencement



Weights and Measures (Marking) (Jersey) Order 1975      



R&O.6233



1 January 1976



Table of Renumbered Provisions



Original



Current



9



spent, omitted from this revised edition



10



9



Table of Endnote References



[1]



chapter 05.925



[2]



chapter 05.925.05
Read Entire Law on www.jerseylaw.je