Weights and Measures (Beer and Cider) (Exemption) (Jersey) Order 1968

Link to law: http://www.jerseylaw.je/Law/display.aspx?url=lawsinforce%2fconsolidated%2f05%2f05.925.15_WeightsandMeasures(BeerandCider)(Exemption)Order1968_RevisedEdition_31August2004.htm
Published: 2004-08-31

Weights and Measures (Beer and Cider) (Exemption) (Jersey) Order 1968

Revised Edition


Showing the law as at 31 August 2004

This is a revised edition of the law

Weights and Measures (Beer and Cider) (Exemption) (Jersey) Order 1968

THE ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICES COMMITTEE, in pursuance of Articles 20(5) and 38 of the Weights and Measures (Jersey) Law 1967,[1] in terms of a draft approved by the States on 7th May 1968, orders as follows –

Commencement [Endnotes]


Part 6(2)(b) of Schedule 3 to the Weights and Measures (Jersey) Law 1967[2] shall not apply where –

(a)     the quantity of the liquor the subject of the sale is ascertained by means of a measuring instrument stamped in accordance with Article 15 of the Weights and Measures (Measuring Instruments) (Intoxicating Liquor) (Jersey) Order 1975;[3]

(b)     the liquor in question is delivered directly from the measuring instrument into the container in which it is intended the buyer should receive it;

(c)     the liquor in question is so delivered after the buyer has ordered it; and

(d)     the measuring instrument (or that part of it from which the liquor is delivered) is installed in such a position that the delivery of liquor into the container can readily be seen by customers in that part of the premises where the buyer has ordered the liquor.

2      ‎

This Order may be cited as the Weights and Measures (Beer and Cider) (Exemption) (Jersey) Order 1968.


Table of Legislation History


Year and No


Weights and Measures (Beer and Cider) (Exemption) (Jersey) Order 1968


1 June 1968

Table of Endnote References


chapter 05.925


chapter 05.925


chapter 05.925.45
Read Entire Law on www.jerseylaw.je