Protection of Children (Cigarette Lighter Refill) (Jersey) Regulations 2009

Link to law: http://www.jerseylaw.je/Law/display.aspx?url=lawsinforce%2fconsolidated%2f05%2f05.620.20_ProtectionofChildren(CigaretteLighterRefill)Regulations2009_RevisedEdition_1January2010.htm
Published: 2010-01-01

Protection of Children (Cigarette Lighter Refill) (Jersey) Regulations 2009

Revised Edition

05.620.20

Showing the law as at 1 January 2010

This is a revised edition of the law

Protection of Children (Cigarette Lighter Refill) (Jersey) Regulations 2009

THE STATES, in pursuance of Article 2 of the Protection of Children (Restriction on Supply of Goods) (Jersey) Law 2009[1], have made the following Regulations –

Commencement [see endnotes]

1      Supply of cigarette lighter refills to children prohibited

(1)    No person shall, in the course of a business, supply any cigarette lighter refill canister containing butane, or containing a substance with butane as a constituent part, to any person under the age of 18 years.

(2)    In this Regulation “supply” includes the act of selling and making a gift.

2      Citation

These Regulations may be cited as the Protection of Children (Cigarette Lighter Refill) (Jersey) Regulations 2009.



Endnotes

Table of Legislation History



Legislation



Year and No



Commencement



Protection of Children (Cigarette Lighter Refill) (Jersey) Regulations 2009



R&O.107/2009



15 October 2009



Table of Renumbered Provisions



Original



Current



None



 



Table of Endnote References



[1]



L.25/2009
Read Entire Law on www.jerseylaw.je