Health and Safety (Work Experience) (Jersey) Regulations 2006

Link to law: http://www.jerseylaw.je/Law/display.aspx?url=lawsinforce%2fconsolidated%2f05%2f05.300.63_HealthandSafety(WorkExperience)Regulations2006_RevisedEdition_1January2007.htm
Published: 2007-01-01

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Health and Safety (Work Experience) (Jersey) Regulations 2006

Revised Edition

05.300.63

Showing the law as at 1 January 2007

This is a revised edition of the law

Health and Safety (Work Experience) (Jersey) Regulations 2006

THE STATES, in pursuance of Article 1 of the Health and Safety at Work (Jersey) Law 1989[1], have made the following Regulations –

Commencement [see endnotes]

1      Interpretation

In these Regulations, unless the context otherwise requires –

“educational establishment” means a university, college, school or similar educational or technical institute;

“Law” means the Health and Safety at Work (Jersey) Law 1989[2];

“relevant training” means work experience provided pursuant to a training course or programme, or training for employment, or both, except where –

(a)     the immediate provider of the work experience or training for employment is an educational establishment and it is provided on a course run by the establishment; or

(b)     it is received under a contract of employment.

2      Meaning of “work” and “at work”

(1)    For the purposes of the Law –

(a)     the meaning of the word "work" shall be extended to include relevant training;

(b)     a person who is being provided with relevant training is at work throughout the time (but only during the time) when he or she would be at work in the course of his or her employment if the person were receiving such training under a contract of employment.

(2)    The meaning of “at work” shall be extended accordingly.

(3)    In that connection, in the other relevant statutory provisions, “work” and “at work” shall be construed accordingly.

3      Meaning of expressions relating to employment

(1)    For the purposes of the relevant statutory provisions, a person provided with relevant training shall be treated as being the employee of the person whose undertaking (whether carried on by the second person for profit or not) is for the time being the immediate provider to the first person of the training.

(2)    “Employee”, “worker”, “employer” and related expressions in those provisions shall be construed accordingly.

4      Citation

These Regulations may be cited as the Health and Safety (Work Experience) (Jersey) Regulations 2006.



Endnotes

Table of Legislation History



Legislation



Year and No



Commencement



Health and Safety (Work Experience) (Jersey) Regulations 2006



R&O.73/2006



11 July 2006



Table of Renumbered Provisions



Original



Current



4(1)



4



4(2)



Spent, omitted



Table of Endnote References



[1]



chapter 05.300



[2]



chapter 05.300