Cranes (Automatic Safe Load Indicators) (Jersey) Order 1979

Link to law: http://www.jerseylaw.je/Law/display.aspx?url=lawsinforce%2fconsolidated%2f05%2f05.300.15_Cranes(AutomaticSafeLoadIndicators)Order1979_RevisedEdition_1January2006.htm
Published: 2006-01-01

Cranes (Automatic Safe Load Indicators) (Jersey) Order 1979

Revised Edition

05.300.15

Showing the law as at 1 January 2006

This is a revised edition of the law

Cranes (Automatic Safe Load Indicators) (Jersey) Order 1979[1]

THE EMPLOYMENT AND SOCIAL SECURITY COMMITTEE, in pursuance of Regulation 11(1) of the Safeguarding of Workers (Cranes and Lifting Appliances) (Jersey) Regulations 1978,[2] orders as follows –

Commencement [see endnotes]

1

Every –

(a)     power driven mobile crane, except such a crane as is mentioned in Article 2 of this Order; and

(b)     tower crane,

which –

(i)     is fitted with a jib;

(ii)    has a maximum safe working load of 1,000 kg or more;

(iii)   has an actual safe working load which varies according to the operating radius or inclination of the jib,

shall, within 9 months of the date of the coming into force of this Order, be fitted with an automatic safe load indicator of a type approved by the Minister.

2      

This Order shall not apply to a hydraulically operated jib crane which is fitted to a goods vehicle and designed solely for the purpose of loading and unloading goods and materials from the platform of that vehicle.

3

This Order may be cited as the Cranes (Automatic Safe Load Indicators) (Jersey) Order 1979.

Endnotes

Table of Legislation History



Legislation



Year and No



Commencement



Cranes (Automatic Safe Load Indicators) (Jersey) Order 1979



R&O.6632



2 April 1979



States of Jersey (Amendments and Construction Provisions No. 8) (Jersey) Regulations 2005



R&O.48/2005



9 December 2005



Table of Endnote References



[1]



This Order has been amended by the States of Jersey (Amendments and Construction Provisions No. 8) (Jersey) Regulations 2005. The amendments replace all references to a Committee of the States of Jersey with a reference to a Minister of the States of Jersey, and remove and add defined terms appropriately, consequentially upon the move from a committee system of government to a ministerial system of government



[2]



chapter 05.300.70
Read Entire Law on www.jerseylaw.je