Rules on Internship, etc.

Link to law: http://www.japaneselawtranslation.go.jp/law/detail_download/?ff=08&id=2409
Published: 2007

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Rules on Internship, etc. (Tentative translation)

Pursuant to the provisions of Articles 11 and 44 of the Certified Public Accountants Act, the Rules on Internship, etc. is established as follows:

(General Rules)

Article 1 A person who intends to be registered as a certified public accountant is required, in addition to taking the professional accountancy education program prescribed in Article 16 of the Certified Public Accountants Act (Act No. 103 of 1948; hereinafter referred to as the "Act"), to assist, in relation to the services set forth in Article 2, paragraph (1) of the Act, a certified public accountant (including a registered foreign certified public accountant and a person having a qualification equivalent to the qualification of a certified public accountant; the same shall apply hereinafter) or an audit corporation (hereinafter referred to as the "internship") or to engage in auditing, analysis or any other practice related to finance (hereinafter referred to as "practicing").

Article 2 (1) The internship shall be carried out for services of auditing and attesting of financial documents for two or more judicial persons per year (or one or more judicial persons, if such judicial person is to be audited by a certified public accountant or an audit corporation pursuant to the provisions of Article 193-2 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act (Act No.25 of 1948), or if such judicial person is a company with accounting auditors pursuant to the provisions of Article 2, item (xi) of the Companies Act (Act No.86 of 2005) (limited to a stock company with the amount recorded as stated capital in the balance sheet (which means, in the cases provided for in the first sentence of Article 439 of the same Act, the balance sheet reported to the annual shareholders' meeting pursuant to the same Article, and in cases where the first annual shareholders' meeting after the incorporation of the stock company has not yet been held, the balance sheet set forth in Article 435, paragraph (1) of the same Act ) as of the most recent business year exceeding 100,000,000 yen prescribed in Article 2, item (xi) of the Companies Act (Act No.86 of 2005)).

(2) Practicing shall be carried out directly for the affairs prescribed in each item of Article 2 of the Order for Enforcement of the Certified Public Accountants Act (Cabinet Order No.343 of 1952) as a regular employee and as main duties.

(Period and Method of Calculation)

Article 3 (1) The period of internship or practicing (hereinafter referred to as the "internship, etc.") shall be a total of two years.

(2) When totaling the period pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the calculation shall be made by the number of days based on 30 days per month.

(Report on Internship, etc.)

Article 4 (1) A person who intends to be registered as a certified public accountant shall, using Form 1, submit a report on internship, etc. to the Commissioner of the Financial Services Agency through the director general of the local finance bureau having jurisdiction over the domicile of the person (or, if such domicile is within the jurisdictional district of Fukuoka Local Finance Branch Bureau, the director general of Fukuoka Local Finance Branch Bureau; the same shall apply in the following Article), and a copy thereof to said director general of the local finance bureau.

(2) The report and its copy set forth in the preceding paragraph shall have attached a certificate of internship, etc. using Form 2 issued by each certified public accountant, or head of audit corporation or administrative organ, or representative of any other judicial person at which the person who intends to be registered as a certified public accountant carried out the internship, etc., and their copies; provided, however, that if such certificate is unable to be obtained, a document that is sufficient to certify that the internship, etc. has been carried out shall be attached.

(3) The report set forth in paragraph (1) may be submitted only by a person who has passed the certified public accountant examination.

(Notice of Report's Receipt Number)

Article 5 The Commissioner of the Financial Services Agency shall, upon receipt of the report or certificate prescribed in the preceding Article, notify the person who submitted the report of the receipt number of the report of the person who submitted the report through the director general of the local finance bureau prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article.