Electoral (Amendment) (Dáil Constituencies) Act 2013

Link to law: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/2013/en/act/pub/0007/print.html

Electoral (Amendment) (Dáil Constituencies) Act 2013
Number 7 of 2013
ELECTORAL (AMENDMENT) (DÁIL CONSTITUENCIES) ACT 2013
ARRANGEMENT OF SECTIONS
Section
1. Interpretation.
2. Number of members of Dáil Éireann.
3. Constituencies.
4. Number of members to be returned for a constituency.
5. Repeal.
6. Short title, collective citation and construction.
SCHEDULE
Acts Referred to
Electoral (Amendment) Act 2009
2009, No. 4
Electoral Acts 1992 to 2012
Number 7 of 2013
ELECTORAL (AMENDMENT) (DÁIL CONSTITUENCIES) ACT 2013
AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF DÁIL ÉIREANN, FOR THE REVISION OF CONSTITUENCIES AND FOR THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS TO BE ELECTED FOR SUCH CONSTITUENCIES AND TO PROVIDE FOR RELATED MATTERS.
[20th March, 2013]
BE IT ENACTED BY THE OIREACHTAS AS FOLLOWS:
Interpretation.
1.— (1) In this Act “Minister” means the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government.
(2) In the Schedule —
(a) a reference to a former rural district shall be construed as a reference to that district as constituted immediately before 1 October 1925, and
(b) a reference to a line drawn along any motorway, road or street shall be construed as a reference to a line drawn along the centre of such motorway, road or street.
Number of members of Dáil Éireann.
2.— Dáil Éireann shall, after the dissolution thereof that next occurs after the passing of this Act, consist of 158 members.
Constituencies.
3.— (1) The members of Dáil Éireann shall, after the dissolution of Dáil Éireann that next occurs after the passing of this Act, represent the constituencies specified in the Schedule .
(2) An area specified in the Schedule shall be taken to be that area as constituted on 1 September 2012, but if any doubt arises as to the constituency in which any electoral division or part thereof, or any townland or part thereof, is included, the doubt shall, subject to section 1 (2)(b), be determined by the Minister.
Number of members to be returned for a constituency.
4.— A constituency specified in the Schedule shall return the number of members set out in respect thereof in the third column of that Schedule .
Repeal.
5.— (1) Sections 2 (2), 3 , 4 and 5 of, and the Schedule to, the Electoral (Amendment) Act 2009 are repealed.
(2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on the dissolution of Dáil Éireann that next occurs after the passing of this Act.
Short title, collective citation and construction.
6.— (1) This Act may be cited as the Electoral (Amendment) (Dáil Constituencies) Act 2013.
(2) The Electoral Acts 1992 to 2012 and this Act shall be read together as one and this Act shall be included in the collective citation “Electoral Acts 1992 to 2013”.
SCHEDULE
Section 3
Name
Area
Number of Members
Carlow-Kilkenny
The county of Kilkenny and the county of Carlow, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Wicklow.
Five
Cavan-Monaghan
The county of Monaghan and the county of Cavan, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Sligo-Leitrim.
Four
Clare
The county of Clare, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Limerick City.
Four
Cork East
In the county of Cork the electoral divisions of:

Cobh Rural, Knockraha, in the former Rural District of Cork;

Aghern, Ballyhooly, Ballynoe, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletownroche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, Rathcormack, in the former Rural District of Fermoy;

Ballyclogh, Buttevant, Caherduggan, Carrig, Clenor, Doneraile, Kilmaclenine, Mallow Rural, Monanimy, Shanballymore, Skahanagh, Wallstown, in the former Rural District of Mallow;

Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lisgoold, Midleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templenacarriga, in the former Rural District of Midleton;

Ballyarthur, Derryvillane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Templemolaga, in the former Rural District of Mitchelstown No. 1;

Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonagh, Youghal Rural, in the former Rural District of Youghal No. 1;

and the towns of Cobh, Fermoy, Mallow, Midleton and Youghal.
Four
Cork North-Central
In the city of Cork the electoral divisions of:

Bishopstown A, Bishopstown B, Bishopstown C, Blackpool A, Blackpool B, Centre A, Centre B, Churchfield, Commons, Fair Hill A, Fair Hill B, Fair Hill C, Farranferris A, Farranferris B, Farranferris C, Gillabbey A, Gillabbey B, Gillabbey C, Glasheen A, Glasheen B, Gurranebraher A, Gurranebraher B, Gurranebraher C, Gurranebraher D, Gurranebraher E, Knocknaheeny, Mardyke, Mayfield, Montenotte A, Montenotte B, St. Patrick’s A, St. Patrick’s B, St. Patrick’s C, Shanakiel, Shandon A, Shandon B, Sunday’s Well A, Sunday’s Well B, The Glen A, The Glen B, Tivoli A, Tivoli B;

and, in the county of Cork, the electoral divisions of:

Ballynaglogh, Blackpool, Blarney, Caherlag, Carrignavar, Carrigrohane Beg, Dripsey, Firmount, Glenville, Greenfort, Killeagh, Knockantota, Matehy, Rathcooney, Riverstown, St. Mary’s, Whitechurch, and the townland of Inchigaggin in the electoral division of Bishopstown (part), in the former Rural District of Cork;

Carrig, Kildinan, Watergrasshill, in the former Rural District of Fermoy;

Gowlane, in the former Rural District of Macroom;

Ballynamona, Rahan, in the former Rural District of Mallow.
Four
Cork North-West
In the county of Cork the electoral divisions of:

Ballygroman, Ballymurphy, Bengour, Brinny, Kilbonane, Knockavilly, Moviddy, Murragh, Teadies, Templemartin, in the former Rural District of Bandon;

Ballincollig, Ovens, in the former Rural District of Cork;

Aultagh, Bealock, Béal Átha an Ghaorthaidh, Carrigboy, Castletown, Coolmountain, Garrown, Kinneigh, Manch, Teerelton, in the former Rural District of Dunmanway;

Allow, Ballyhoolahan, Banteer, Barleyhill, Barnacurra, Bawncross, Boherboy, Castlecor, Castlemagner, Clonfert East, Clonfert West, Clonmeen, Coolclogh, Dromina, Glenlara, Gortmore, Greenane, Kanturk, Kilbrin, Kilmeen, Knockatooan, Knocktemple, Meens, Milford, Nad, Newmarket, Newtown, Roskeen, Rosnalee, Rowls, Tincoora, Tullylease, Williamstown, in the former Rural District of Kanturk;

Aghinagh, An Sliabh Riabhach, Aglish, Béal Átha an Ghaorthaidh, Cannaway, Ceann Droma, Cill na Martra, Claonráth, Clondrohid, Clonmoyle, Doire Fhínín, Gort na Tiobratan, Greenville, Inchigeelagh, Kilberrihert, Kilcullen, Macloneigh, Magourney, Mashanaglass, Mountrivers, Na hUláin, Rahalisk, Warrenscourt, in the former Rural District of Macroom;

Ardskeagh, Churchtown, Dromore, Imphrick, Kilshannig, Liscarroll, Milltown, Rathluirc, Springfort, Streamhill, Templemary, in the former Rural District of Mallow;

Caherbarnagh, Coomlogane, Crinnaloo, Cullen, Derragh, Doonasleen, Drishane, Keale, Kilcorney, Knocknagree, Rathcool, Skagh, in the former Rural District of Millstreet;

and the town of Macroom.
Three
Cork South-Central
The city of Cork, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Cork North-Central;

and, in the county of Cork, the electoral divisions of:

Ballygarvan, Carrigaline, Douglas, Iniskenny, Lehenagh, Monkstown Rural, Monkstown Urban, and the townland of Ballinaspig More in the electoral division of Bishopstown (part) in the former Rural District of Cork;

Carrigaline, Kilpatrick, Liscleary, Templebreedy, in the former Rural District of Kinsale.
Four
Cork South-West
The county of Cork, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Cork East, Cork North-Central, Cork North-West and Cork South-Central.
Three
Donegal
The county of Donegal, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Sligo-Leitrim.
Five
Dublin Bay North
In the city of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Ayrfield, Beaumont B, Beaumont C, Beaumont D, Beaumont E, Beaumont F, Clontarf East A, Clontarf East B, Clontarf East C, Clontarf East D, Clontarf East E, Clontarf West A, Clontarf West B, Clontarf West C, Clontarf West D, Clontarf West E, Drumcondra South A, Edenmore, Grace Park, Grange A, Grange B, Grange C, Grange D, Grange E, Harmonstown A, Harmonstown B, Kilmore A, Kilmore B, Kilmore C, Kilmore D, Priorswood A, Priorswood B, Priorswood C, Priorswood D, Priorswood E, Raheny-Foxfield, Raheny-Greendale, Raheny-St. Assam;

and, in the county of Fingal, the electoral divisions of:

Baldoyle, Howth, Sutton.
Five
Dublin Bay South
In the city of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Kimmage C, Mansion House A, Mansion House B, Pembroke East A, Pembroke East B, Pembroke East C, Pembroke East D, Pembroke East E, Pembroke West A, Pembroke West B, Pembroke West C, Rathfarnham, Rathmines East A, Rathmines East B, Rathmines East C, Rathmines East D, Rathmines West A, Rathmines West B, Rathmines West C, Rathmines West D, Rathmines West E, Rathmines West F, Royal Exchange A, Royal Exchange B, St. Kevin’s, South Dock, Terenure A, Terenure B, Terenure C, Terenure D, Wood Quay A, Wood Quay B.
Four
Dublin Central
In the city of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Arran Quay A, Arran Quay B, Arran Quay C, Arran Quay D, Arran Quay E, Ballybough A, Ballybough B, Cabra East A, Cabra East B, Cabra East C, Cabra West A, Cabra West B, Cabra West C, Cabra West D, Drumcondra South B, Inns Quay A, Inns Quay B, Inns Quay C, Mountjoy A, Mountjoy B, North City, North Dock A, North Dock B, North Dock C, Rotunda A, Rotunda B.
Three
Dublin Fingal
In the county of Fingal the electoral divisions of:

Balbriggan Rural, Balbriggan Urban, Ballyboghil, Balgriffin, Balscadden, Clonmethan, Donabate, Garristown, Hollywood, Holmpatrick, Kilsallaghan, Kinsaley, Lusk, Malahide East, Malahide West, Portmarnock North, Portmarnock South, Rush, Skerries, Swords-Forrest, Swords-Glasmore, Swords-Lissenhall, Swords-Seatown, Swords Village;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Airport, Dubber and Turnapin situated north of a line drawn along the Northern Cross Route (M50), passing in a clockwise direction around and excluding roundabout No. 3 at the junction of the Northern Cross Route (M50) with the M1 Motorway.
Five
Dublin Mid-West
In the county of South Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Clondalkin-Cappaghmore, Clondalkin-Dunawley, Clondalkin-Moorfield, Clondalkin-Rowlagh, Clondalkin Village, Lucan-Esker, Lucan Heights, Lucan-St. Helens, Newcastle, Palmerston Village, Palmerston West, Rathcoole, Saggart;

and that part of the electoral division of Clondalkin-Monastery situated west of a line drawn along the M50 Western Parkway.
Four
Dublin North-West
In the city of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Ballygall A, Ballygall B, Ballygall C, Ballygall D, Ballymun A, Ballymun B, Ballymun C, Ballymun D, Ballymun E, Ballymun F, Beaumont A, Botanic A, Botanic B, Botanic C, Drumcondra South C, Finglas North A, Finglas North B, Finglas North C, Finglas South A, Finglas South B, Finglas South C, Finglas South D, Whitehall A, Whitehall B, Whitehall C, Whitehall D;

and, in the county of Fingal, those parts of the electoral divisions of Airport, Blanchardstown-Abbotstown, Dubber, The Ward and Turnapin situated south of a line drawn along the Northern Cross Route (M50), passing in a clockwise direction around and including roundabout No. 3 at the junction of the Northern Cross Route (M50) with the M1 Motorway.
Three
Dublin Rathdown
In the county of Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown the electoral divisions of:

Ballinteer-Broadford, Ballinteer-Ludford, Ballinteer-Marley, Ballinteer-Meadowbroads, Ballinteer-Meadowmount, Ballinteer-Woodpark, Churchtown-Castle, Churchtown-Landscape, Churchtown-Nutgrove, Churchtown-Orwell, Churchtown-Woodlawn, Clonskeagh-Belfield, Clonskeagh-Farranboley, Clonskeagh-Milltown, Clonskeagh-Roebuck, Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour, Dundrum-Balally, Dundrum-Kilmacud, Dundrum-Sandyford, Dundrum-Sweetmount, Dundrum-Taney, Glencullen, Stillorgan-Deerpark, Stillorgan-Kilmacud, Stillorgan-Merville, Stillorgan-Mount Merrion, Tibradden.
Three
Dublin South-Central
In the city of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Carna, Chapelizod, Cherry-Orchard A, Cherry-Orchard C, Crumlin A, Crumlin B, Crumlin C, Crumlin D, Crumlin E, Crumlin F, Decies, Drumfinn, Inchicore A, Inchicore B, Kilmainham A, Kilmainham B, Kilmainham C, Kimmage A, Kimmage B, Kimmage D, Kimmage E, Kylemore, Merchants Quay A, Merchants Quay B, Merchants Quay C, Merchants Quay D, Merchants Quay E, Merchants Quay F, Ushers A, Ushers B, Ushers C, Ushers D, Ushers E, Ushers F, Walkinstown A, Walkinstown B, Walkinstown C;

and that part of the electoral division of Phoenix Park situated south of a line drawn along Chapelizod Road, Conyngham Road and Parkgate Street;

and, in the county of South Dublin, the electoral divisions of:

Templeogue-Kimmage Manor, Terenure-Cherryfield, Terenure-Greentrees;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Clondalkin-Ballymount, Clondalkin-Monastery and Tallaght-Kilnamanagh situated east of a line drawn along the M50 Western Parkway.
Four
Dublin South-West
In the county of South Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Ballinascorney, Ballyboden, Bohernabreena, Edmondstown, Firhouse-Ballycullen, Firhouse-Knocklyon, Firhouse Village, Rathfarnham-Ballyroan, Rathfarnham-Butterfield, Rathfarnham-Hermitage, Rathfarnham-St. Enda’s, Rathfarnham Village, Tallaght-Avonbeg, Tallaght-Belgard, Tallaght-Fettercairn, Tallaght-Glenview, Tallaght-Jobstown, Tallaght-Killinardan, Tallaght-Kiltipper, Tallaght-Kingswood, Tallaght-Millbrook, Tallaght-Oldbawn, Tallaght-Springfield, Tallaght-Tymon, Templeogue-Cypress, Templeogue-Limekiln, Templeogue-Orwell, Templeogue-Osprey, Templeogue Village, Terenure-St. James;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Clondalkin-Ballymount and Tallaght-Kilnamanagh situated west of a line drawn along the M50 Western Parkway.
Five
Dublin West
In the county of Fingal the electoral divisions of:

Blanchardstown-Blakestown, Blanchardstown-Coolmine, Blanchardstown-Corduff, Blanchardstown-Delwood, Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart, Blanchardstown-Roselawn, Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown, Castleknock-Knockmaroon, Castleknock-Park, Lucan North;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Blanchardstown-Abbotstown, and The Ward situated north of a line drawn along the Northern Cross Route (M50);

and, in the city of Dublin, the electoral divisions of:

Ashtown A, Ashtown B;

and that part of the electoral division of Phoenix Park situated north of a line drawn along Chapelizod Road, Conyngham Road and Parkgate Street.
Four
Dún Laoghaire
In the county of Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown the electoral divisions of:

Ballybrack, Blackrock-Booterstown, Blackrock-Carysfort, Blackrock-Central, Blackrock-Glenomena, Blackrock-Monkstown, Blackrock-Newpark, Blackrock-Seapoint, Blackrock-Stradbrook, Blackrock-Templehill, Blackrock-Williamstown, Cabinteely-Granitefield, Cabinteely-Kilbogget, Cabinteely-Loughlinstown, Cabinteely-Pottery, Dalkey-Avondale, Dalkey-Bullock, Dalkey-Coliemore, Dalkey Hill, Dalkey Upper, Dún Laoghaire-East Central, Dún Laoghaire-Glasthule, Dún Laoghaire-Glenageary, Dún Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm, Dún Laoghaire-Mount Town, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin East, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin South, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin West, Dún Laoghaire-Salthill, Dún Laoghaire-Sandycove, Dún Laoghaire-West Central, Foxrock-Beechpark, Foxrock-Carrickmines, Foxrock-Deansgrange, Foxrock-Torquay, Killiney North, Killiney South, Shankill-Rathmichael, Shankill-Rathsallagh, Shankill-Shanganagh, Stillorgan-Leopardstown, Stillorgan-Priory.
Four
Galway East
In the county of Galway the electoral divisions of:

Abbeygormacan, Aughrim, Ballymacward, Clonfert, Kilconnell, Killaan, Killallaghtan, Killoran, Kilmacshane, Kiltormer, Laurencetown, Oatfield, in the former Rural District of Ballinasloe No. 1;

Scregg, in the former Rural District of Glennamaddy;

Ardamullivan, Ardrahan, Ballycahalan, Beagh, Cahermore, Cappard, Castletaylor, Doorus, Drumacoo, Gort, Kilbeacanty, Killeely, Killeenavarra, Killinny, Kiltartan, Kilthomas, Kinvarra, Rahasane, Skehanagh, in the former Rural District of Gort;

Aille, Athenry, Ballynagar, Bracklagh, Bullaun, Cappalusk, Castleboy, Cloonkeen, Colmanstown, Craughwell, Derrylaur, Drumkeary, Graigabbey, Grange, Greethill, Kilchreest, Kilconickny, Kilconierin, Killimor, Killogilleen, Kilmeen, Kilreekill, Kilteskill, Kiltullagh, Lackalea, Leitrim, Loughatorick, Loughrea Rural, Loughrea Urban, Marblehill, Mountain, Movode, Raford, Tiaquin, Woodford, in the former Rural District of Loughrea;

Annagh, Cooloo, Derryglassaun, Mount Bellew, Mounthazel, in the former Rural District of Mount Bellew;

Abbeyville, Ballyglass, Coos, Derrew, Drummin, Eyrecourt, Killimor, Kilmalinoge, Kilquain, Meelick, Moat, Pallas, Portumna, Tiranascragh, Tynagh, in the former Rural District of Portumna;

Abbey East, Abbey West, Addergoole, Annaghdown, Ballinderry, Ballinduff, Ballynapark, Beaghmore, Belclare, Carrownagur, Carrowrevagh, Claretuam, Clonbern, Cloonkeen, Cummer, Donaghpatrick, Doonbally, Dunmore South, Foxhall, Headford, Hillsbrook, Kilbennan, Kilcoona, Killeany, Killeen, Killererin, Killower, Killursa, Kilmoylan, Kilshanvy, Levally, Milltown, Monivea, Moyne, Ryehill, Tuam Rural, Tuam Urban, in the former Rural District of Tuam.
Three
Galway West
The city of Galway;

and, in the county of Galway, the electoral divisions of:

Abhainn Ghabhla, An Cnoc Buí, An Uillinn, Ballynakill, Binn an Choire, Bunowen, Cleggan, Clifden, Cloch na Rón, Cushkillary, Derrycunlagh, Derrylea, Doonloughan, Errislannan, Inishbofin, Maíros, Rinvyle, Scainimh, Sillerna, in the former Rural District of Clifden;

An Carn Mór, An Spidéal, Árainn, Aughrim, Baile Chláir, Baile an Teampaill, Ballynacourty, Bearna, Belleville, Ceathrú an Bhrúnaigh, Cill Aithnín, Clarinbridge, Deerpark, Eanach Dhúin, Galway Rural (part), Kilcummin, Leacach Beag, Liscananaun, Lisín an Bhealaigh, Maigh Cuilinn, Na Forbacha, Oranmore, Sailearna, Sliabh an Aonaigh, Stradbally, Tulaigh Mhic Aodháin, in the former Rural District of Galway;

An Chorr, An Crompán, An Fhairche, An Ros, An Turlach, Camas, Cill Chuimín, Conga, Garmna, Leitir Breacáin, Leitir Móir, Letterfore, Oughterard, Wormhole, in the former Rural District of Oughterard;

and, in the county of Mayo, the electoral divisions of:

Ballinrobe, Cong, Dalgan, Houndswood, Kilcommon, Kilmaine, Neale, Shrule, in the former Rural District of Ballinrobe;

Garrymore in the former Rural District of Claremorris.
Five
Kerry
The county of Kerry.
Five
Kildare North
In the county of Kildare the electoral divisions of:

Balraheen, Celbridge, Cloncurry, Donadea, Donaghcumper, Kilcock, Leixlip, Maynooth, Straffan, in the former Rural District of Celbridge No. 1;

Ballynadrumny, Cadamstown, Carbury, Carrick, Drehid, Dunfierth, Kilrainy, in the former Rural District of Edenderry No. 2;

Bodenstown, Clane, Downings, Kill, Kilteel, Naas Rural, Newtown, Oughterard, Rathmore, Timahoe North, in the former Rural District of Naas No. 1;

and the town of Naas.
Four
Kildare South
The county of Kildare, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Kildare North and the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Laois.
Three
Laois
The county of Laois;

and, in the county of Kildare, the electoral divisions of:

Ballybrackan, Churchtown, Harristown, Kilberry, Kildangan, Monasterevin, in the former Rural District of Athy No. 1.
Three
Limerick City
The city of Limerick;

and, in the county of Limerick, the electoral divisions of:

Abington, Ballybricken, Ballycummin, Ballysimon, Ballyvarra, Caherconlish East, Caherconlish West, Castleconnell, Cappamore, Clonkeen, Doon West, Glenstal, Limerick South Rural, Roxborough, in the former Rural District of Limerick No. 1;

Bilboa, in the former Rural District of Tipperary No. 2;

and, in the county of Clare, the electoral division of:

Ballyglass in the former Rural District of Meelick.
Four
Limerick County
The county of Limerick, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituency of Limerick City.
Three
Longford-Westmeath
The county of Longford;

and, in the county of Westmeath, the electoral divisions of:

Athlone East Rural, Auburn, Ballybroder, Bellanalack, Carn, Castledaly, Glassan, Kilcumreragh, Killinure, Moate, Mount Temple, Moydrum, Muckanagh, Tubbrit, Umma, in the former Rural District of Athlone No. 1;

Ardnagragh, Ballymore, Doonis, Drumraney, Noughaval, Piercetown, Templepatrick, Winetown, in the former Rural District of Ballymore;

Boherquill, Coole, Coolure, Finnea, Glore, Knockarrow, Rathowen, Street, in the former Rural District of Coole;

Ardnaglew, Ballinalack, Ballykilmore, Ballymorin, Ballynagore, Belvidere, Carrick, Castle, Castlelost, Castletown, Churchtown, Cloghan, Clonfad, Clonlost, Derrymore, Dysart, Emper, Enniscoffey, Gaybrook, Glenlough, Greenpark, Griffinstown, Heathstown, Hopestown, Huntingdon, Jamestown, Kilbeggan, Kilbixy, Killare, Killucan, Kinnegad, Knockdrin, Lackan, Lauree, Middleton, Milltown, Mullingar Rural, Mullingar North Urban, Mullingar South Urban, Multyfarnham, Newtown, Owel, Portloman, Raharney, Rahugh, Rathconrath, Russellstown, Skeagh, Sonna, Stonehall, Streamstown, Taghmon, Tullaghan, Woodland, in the former Rural District of Mullingar;

and the town of Athlone.
Four
Louth
The county of Louth;

and, in the county of Meath, the electoral divisions of:

Julianstown, St. Mary’s (part), in the former Rural District of Meath.
Five
Mayo
The county of Mayo, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Galway West.
Four
Meath East
In the county of Meath the electoral divisions of:

Drumcondra, Grangegeeth, Killary, in the former Rural District of Ardee No. 2;

Culmullin, Donaghmore, Dunboyne, Dunshaughlin, Kilbrew, Killeen, Kilmore, Rathfeigh, Ratoath, Rodanstown, Skreen, in the former Rural District of Dunshaughlin;

Ardagh, Carrickleck, Ceanannas Mór Rural, Cruicetown, Kilmainham, Maperath, Moybolgue, Moynalty, Newcastle, Newtown, Nobber, Posseckstown, Staholmog, Trohanny, in the former Rural District of Kells;

Ardcath, Duleek, Mellifont, Stamullin, in the former Rural District of Meath;

Ardmulchan, Castletown, Domhnach Phádraig, Kentstown, Painestown, Rathkenny, Slane, Stackallan, Tara, in the former Rural District of Navan;

and the town of Kells.
Three
Meath West
The county of Meath, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Meath East and Louth;

and the county of Westmeath, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Longford-Westmeath.
Three
Offaly
The county of Offaly;

and, in the county of North Tipperary, the electoral divisions of:

Aglishcloghane, Ballingarry, Ballylusky, Borrisokane, Carrig, Cloghjordan, Cloghprior, Clohaskin, Finnoe, Graigue, Kilbarron, Lorrha East, Lorrha West, Mertonhall, Rathcabban, Redwood, Riverstown, Terryglass, Uskane, in the former Rural District of Borrisokane;

Ardcrony, Ballygibbon, Ballymackey, Knigh, Monsea, in the former Rural District of Nenagh.
Three
Roscommon-Galway
The county of Roscommon;

and the county of Galway except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituencies of Galway East and Galway West.
Three
Sligo-Leitrim
The county of Sligo;

and the county of Leitrim;

and, in the county of Donegal, the electoral divisions of:

Ballintra, Ballyshannon Rural, Bundoran Rural, Carrickboy, Cavangarden, Cliff, in the former Rural District of Ballyshannon;

Ballintra in the former Rural District of Donegal;

and the towns of Ballyshannon and Bundoran;

and, in the county of Cavan, the electoral divisions of:

Ballyconnell, Ballymagauran, Bawnboy, Benbrack, Bilberry, Carn, Diamond, Doogary, Kinawley, Lissanover, Pedara Vohers, Swanlinbar, Templeport, Tircahan, in the former Rural District of Bawnboy;

Ardue, Arvagh, Ballintemple, Bruce Hall, Corr, Crossdoney, Drumcarban, Kilconny, Killashandra, Killykeen, Milltown, Springfield, in the former Rural District of Cavan;

Derrylahan, Derrynananta, Dowra, Dunmakeever, Eskey, Killinagh, Teebane, Tuam, in the former Rural District of Enniskillen No. 2;

Loughdawan, Scrabby, in the former Rural District of Mullaghoran.
Four
Tipperary
The county of South Tipperary;

and the county of North Tipperary, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Offaly.
Five
Waterford
The city of Waterford;

and the county of Waterford.
Four
Wexford
The county of Wexford.
Five
Wicklow
The county of Wicklow;

and, in the county of Carlow, the electoral divisions of:

Clonmore, Hacketstown, Haroldstown, Kineagh, Rahill, Rathvilly, Tiknock, Williamstown, in the former Rural District of Baltinglass No. 2.
Five
Read Entire Law on www.irishstatutebook.ie