O. Reg. 139/14: SPECIES AT RISK IN ONTARIO LIST

Link to law: http://www.ontario.ca/laws/regulation/r14139
Published: 2014-06-27

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Français

ontario regulation 139/14

made under the

Endangered Species Act, 2007

Made: June 17, 2014
Filed: June 27, 2014
Published on e-Laws: June 27, 2014
Printed in The Ontario Gazette: July 12, 2014


Amending O. Reg. 230/08

(SPECIES AT RISK IN ONTARIO LIST)

1. Sections 1 to 4 of Ontario Regulation 230/08 are revoked and the following substituted:

Extirpated species

1. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 1 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as extirpated species.

Endangered species

2. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 2 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as endangered species.

Threatened species

3. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 3 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as threatened species.

Special concern species

4. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 4 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as special concern species.

2. Schedules 1 to 4 of the Regulation are revoked and the following substituted:

Schedule 1
Extirpated species

 


Column 1
Item


Column 2
Species Grouping


Column 3
Common Name


Column 4
Scientific Name




1.


Mosses


Incurved Grizzled Moss


Ptychomitrium incurvum




2.


Vascular Plants


Illinois Tick-trefoil


Desmodium illinoense




3.


Vascular Plants


Spring Blue-eyed Mary


Collinsia verna




4.


Insects


American Burying Beetle


Nicrophorus americanus




5.


Insects


Eastern Persius Duskywing


Erynnis persius persius




6.


Insects


Frosted Elfin


Callophrys irus




7.


Insects


Karner Blue


Lycaeides melissa samuelis




8.


Fishes


Gravel Chub


Erimystax x-punctatus




9.


Fishes


Paddlefish


Polyodon spathula




10.


Amphibians


Blanchard’s Cricket Frog


Acris blanchardi




11.


Amphibians


Eastern Tiger Salamander


Ambystoma tigrinum




12.


Amphibians


Spring Salamander


Gyrinophilus porphyriticus




13.


Reptiles


Timber Rattlesnake


Crotalus horridus




14.


Birds


Eskimo Curlew


Numenius borealis




15.


Birds


Greater Prairie-Chicken


Tympanuchus cupido




Schedule 2
Endangered Species

 


Column 1
Item


Column 2
Species Grouping


Column 3
Common Name


Column 4
Scientific Name




1.


Lichens


Pale-bellied Frost Lichen


Physconia subpallida




2.


Mosses


Spoon-leaved Moss


Bryoandersonia illecebra




3.


Vascular Plants


American Chestnut


Castanea dentata




4.


Vascular Plants


American Columbo


Frasera caroliniensis




5.


Vascular Plants


American Ginseng


Panax quinquefolius




6.


Vascular Plants


Bent Spike-rush


Eleocharis geniculata




7.


Vascular Plants


Bird’s-foot Violet


Viola pedata




8.


Vascular Plants


Bluehearts


Buchnera americana




9.


Vascular Plants


Blunt-lobed Woodsia


Woodsia obtusa




10.


Vascular Plants


Butternut


Juglans cinerea




11.


Vascular Plants


Cherry Birch


Betula lenta




12.


Vascular Plants


Cucumber Tree


Magnolia acuminata




13.


Vascular Plants


Drooping Trillium


Trillium flexipes




14.


Vascular Plants


Eastern Flowering Dogwood


Cornus florida




15.


Vascular Plants


Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid


Platanthera leucophaea




16.


Vascular Plants


Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus1


Opuntia humifusa




17.


Vascular Plants


Engelmann’s Quillwort


Isoetes engelmannii




18.


Vascular Plants


False Hop Sedge


Carex lupuliformis




19.


Vascular Plants


Few-flowered Club-rush2


Trichophorum planifolium




20.


Vascular Plants


Forked Three-awned Grass


Aristida basiramea




21.


Vascular Plants


Four-leaved Milkweed


Asclepias quadrifolia




22.


Vascular Plants


Gattinger’s Agalinis


Agalinis gattingeri




23.


Vascular Plants


Heart-leaved Plantain


Plantago cordata




24.


Vascular Plants


Hoary Mountain-mint


Pycnanthemum incanum




25.


Vascular Plants


Horsetail Spike-rush


Eleocharis equisetoides




26.


Vascular Plants


Juniper Sedge


Carex juniperorum




27.


Vascular Plants


Large Whorled Pogonia


Isotria verticillata




28.


Vascular Plants


Nodding Pogonia


Triphora trianthophora




29.


Vascular Plants


Ogden’s Pondweed


Potamogeton ogdenii




30.


Vascular Plants


Pink Milkwort


Polygala incarnata




31.


Vascular Plants


Red Mulberry


Morus rubra




32.


Vascular Plants


Scarlet Ammannia


Ammannia robusta




33.


Vascular Plants


Showy Goldenrod (Great Lakes Plains population)


Solidago speciosa




34.


Vascular Plants


Skinner’s Agalinis


Agalinis skinneriana




35.


Vascular Plants


Slender Bush-clover3


Lespedeza virginica




36.


Vascular Plants


Small White Lady’s-slipper


Cypripedium candidum




37.


Vascular Plants


Small Whorled Pogonia


Isotria medeoloides




38.


Vascular Plants


Spotted Wintergreen


Chimaphila maculata




39.


Vascular Plants


Toothcup


Rotala ramosior




40.


Vascular Plants


Virginia Goat’s-rue


Tephrosia virginiana




41.


Vascular Plants


Virginia Mallow


Sida hermaphrodita




42.


Vascular Plants


Western Silvery Aster


Symphyotrichum sericeum




43.


Vascular Plants


White Prairie Gentian


Gentiana alba




44.


Vascular Plants


Wood-poppy


Stylophorum diphyllum




45.


Molluscs


Eastern Pondmussel


Ligumia nasuta




46.


Molluscs


Fawnsfoot


Truncilla donaciformis




47.


Molluscs


Hickorynut


Obovaria olivaria




48.


Molluscs


Kidneyshell


Ptychobranchus fasciolaris




49.


Molluscs


Northern Riffleshell


Epioblasma torulosa rangiana




50.


Molluscs


Rayed Bean


Villosa fabalis




51.


Molluscs


Round Hickorynut


Obovaria subrotunda




52.


Molluscs


Round Pigtoe


Pleurobema sintoxia




53.


Molluscs


Salamander Mussel


Simpsonaias ambigua




54.


Molluscs


Snuffbox


Epioblasma triquetra




55.


Insects


Aweme Borer Moth


Papaipema aweme




56.


Insects


Bogbean Buckmoth


Hemileuca sp.




57.


Insects


Hine’s Emerald


Somatochlora hineana




58.


Insects


Hungerford’s Crawling Water Beetle


Brychius hungerfordi




59.


Insects


Laura’s Clubtail


Stylurus laurae




60.


Insects


Mottled Duskywing


Erynnis martialis




61.


Insects


Northern Barrens Tiger Beetle


Cicindela patruela




62.


Insects


Pygmy Snaketail


Ophiogomphus howei




63.


Insects


Rapids Clubtail


Gomphus quadricolor




64.


Insects


Riverine Clubtail


Stylurus amnicola   




65.


Insects


Rusty-patched Bumble Bee


Bombus affinis




66.


Fishes


American Eel


Anguilla rostrata




67.


Fishes


Eastern Sand Darter


Ammocrypta pellucida




68.


Fishes


Northern Madtom


Noturus stigmosus




69.


Fishes


Redside Dace


Clinostomus elongatus




70.


Fishes


Shortnose Cisco


Coregonus reighardi




71.


Amphibians


Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander


Desmognathus ochrophaeus




72.


Amphibians


Fowler’s Toad


Anaxyrus fowleri




73.


Amphibians


Jefferson Salamander


Ambystoma jeffersonianum




74.


Amphibians


Northern Dusky Salamander


Desmognathus fuscus




75.


Amphibians


Small-mouthed Salamander


Ambystoma texanum




76.


Reptiles


Blue Racer


Coluber constrictor foxii




77.


Reptiles


Butler’s Gartersnake


Thamnophis butleri




78.


Reptiles


Common Five-lined Skink (Carolinian population)


Plestiodon fasciatus




79.


Reptiles


Eastern Foxsnake (Carolinian population)


Pantherophis gloydi




80.


Reptiles


Gray Ratsnake (Carolinian population)


Pantherophis spiloides




81.


Reptiles


Lake Erie Watersnake


Nerodia sipedon insularum




82.


Reptiles


Massasauga (Carolinian population)


Sistrurus catenatus




83.


Reptiles


Queensnake


Regina septemvittata




84.


Reptiles


Spotted Turtle


Clemmys guttata




85.


Reptiles


Wood Turtle


Glyptemys insculpta




86.


Birds


Acadian Flycatcher


Empidonax virescens




87.


Birds


Barn Owl


Tyto alba




88.


Birds


Golden Eagle


Aquila chrysaetos




89.


Birds


Henslow’s Sparrow


Ammodramus henslowii




90.


Birds


King Rail


Rallus elegans




91.


Birds


Kirtland’s Warbler


Setophaga kirtlandii




92.


Birds


Loggerhead Shrike


Lanius ludovicianus




93.


Birds


Northern Bobwhite


Colinus virginianus




94.


Birds


Piping Plover


Charadrius melodus




95.


Birds


Prothonotary Warbler


Protonotaria citrea




96.


Birds


Red Knot rufa subspecies


Calidris canutus rufa




97.


Birds


Yellow-breasted Chat


Icteria virens




98.


Mammals


American Badger


Taxidea taxus




99.


Mammals


Eastern Small-footed Myotis


Myotis leibii




100.


Mammals


Little Brown Myotis


Myotis lucifugus




101.


Mammals


Mountain Lion or Cougar


Puma concolor




102.


Mammals


Northern Myotis


Myotis septentrionalis




Notes to Schedule 2:

1 The classification of Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus applies to Fish Point Provincial Nature Reserve on Pelee Island in the Township of Pelee.

2 The classification of Few-flowered Club-rush applies to Lot 32, ranges 2 and 3, in the City of Pickering (formerly the geographic Township of Pickering), and to the Royal Botanical Gardens in the City of Hamilton.

3 The classification of Slender Bush-clover applies to Tallgrass Prairie Heritage Park, Ojibway Park and Black Oak Heritage Park in the City of Windsor.

schedule 3
Threatened species

 


Column 1
Item


Column 2
Species Grouping


Column 3
Common Name


Column 4
Scientific Name




1.


Lichens


Flooded Jellyskin


Leptogium rivulare




2.


Vascular Plants


American Water-willow


Justicia americana




3.


Vascular Plants


Branched Bartonia


Bartonia paniculata




4.


Vascular Plants


Colicroot


Aletris farinosa




5.


Vascular Plants


Common Hoptree


Ptelea trifoliata




6.


Vascular Plants


Deerberry


Vaccinium stamineum




7.


Vascular Plants


Dense Blazing Star


Liatris spicata




8.


Vascular Plants


Dwarf Hackberry


Celtis tenuifolia




9.


Vascular Plants


False Rue-anemone


Enemion biternatum




10.


Vascular Plants


Goldenseal


Hydrastis canadensis




11.


Vascular Plants


Hill’s Thistle


Cirsium hillii




12.


Vascular Plants


Houghton’s Goldenrod


Solidago houghtonii




13.


Vascular Plants


Kentucky Coffee-tree


Gymnocladus dioicus




14.


Vascular Plants


Lakeside Daisy


Tetraneuris herbacea




15.


Vascular Plants


Pitcher’s Thistle


Cirsium pitcheri




16.


Vascular Plants


Purple Twayblade


Liparis liliifolia




17.


Vascular Plants


Round-leaved Greenbrier


Smilax rotundifolia




18.


Vascular Plants


Showy Goldenrod (Boreal population)


Solidago speciosa




19.


Vascular Plants


Small-flowered Lipocarpha


Lipocarpha micrantha




20.


Vascular Plants


White Wood Aster


Eurybia divaricata




21.


Vascular Plants


Wild Hyacinth


Camassia scilloides




22.


Vascular Plants


Willowleaf Aster


Symphyotrichum praealtum




23.


Molluscs


Lilliput


Taxolasma parvum




24.


Molluscs


Mapleleaf Mussel


Quadrula quadrula




25.


Molluscs


Rainbow Mussel


Villosa iris




26.


Molluscs


Threehorn Wartyback


Obliquaria reflexa




27.


Molluscs


Wavy-rayed Lampmussel


Lampsilis fasciola




28.


Fishes


Black Redhorse


Moxostoma duquesnei




29.


Fishes


Channel Darter


Percina copelandi




30.


Fishes


Cutlip Minnow


Exoglossum maxillingua




31.


Fishes


Lake Chubsucker


Erimyzon sucetta




32.


Fishes


Lake Sturgeon (Great Lakes-Upper St. Lawrence River population)


Acipenser fulvescens




33.


Fishes


Lake Sturgeon (Northwestern Ontario population)


Acipenser fulvescens




34.


Fishes


Pugnose Minnow


Opsopoeodus emiliae




35.


Fishes


Pugnose Shiner


Notropis anogenus




36.


Fishes


Shortjaw Cisco


Coregonus zenithicus




37.


Fishes


Silver Chub


Macrhybopsis storeriana




38.


Fishes


Silver Shiner


Notropis photogenis




39.


Fishes


Spotted Gar


Lepisosteus oculatus




40.


Reptiles


Blanding’s Turtle


Emydoidea blandingii




41.


Reptiles


Eastern Foxsnake (Georgian Bay population)


Pantherophis gloydi




42.


Reptiles


Eastern Hog-nosed Snake


Heterodon platirhinos




43.


Reptiles


Gray Ratsnake (Frontenac Axis population)


Pantherophis spiloides




44.


Reptiles


Massasauga (Great Lakes - St. Lawrence population)


Sistrurus catenatus




45.


Reptiles


Spiny Softshell


Apalone spinifera




46.


Birds


American White Pelican


Pelecanus erythrorhynchos




47.


Birds


Bank Swallow


Riparia riparia




48.


Birds


Barn Swallow


Hirundo rustica




49.


Birds


Bobolink


Dolichonyx oryzivorus




50.


Birds


Cerulean Warbler


Setophaga cerulea




51.


Birds


Chimney Swift


Chaetura pelagica




52.


Birds


Eastern Meadowlark


Sturnella magna




53.


Birds


Eastern Whip-poor-will


Antrostomus vociferus




54.


Birds


Least Bittern


Ixobrychus exilis




55.


Mammals


Grey Fox


Urocyon cinereoargenteus




56.


Mammals


Polar Bear


Ursus maritimus




57.


Mammals


Wolverine


Gulo gulo




58.


Mammals


Woodland Caribou (Forest-dwelling boreal population)


Rangifer tarandus caribou




schedule 4
special concern species

 


Column 1
Item


Column 2
Species Grouping


Column 3
Common Name


Column 4
Scientific Name




1.


Mosses


Pygmy Pocket Moss


Fissidens exilis




2.


Vascular Plants


Blue Ash


Fraxinus quadrangulata




3.


Vascular Plants


Broad Beech Fern


Phegopteris hexagonoptera




4.


Vascular Plants


Climbing Prairie Rose


Rosa setigera




5.


Vascular Plants


Crooked-stem Aster


Symphyotrichum prenanthoides




6.


Vascular Plants


Dwarf Lake Iris


Iris lacustris




7.


Vascular Plants


Green Dragon


Arisaema dracontium




8.


Vascular Plants


Hart’s-tongue Fern


Asplenium scolopendrium




9.


Vascular Plants


Hill’s Pondweed


Potamogeton hillii




10.


Vascular Plants


Riddell’s Goldenrod


Solidago riddellii




11.


Vascular Plants


Shumard Oak


Quercus shumardii




12.


Vascular Plants


Swamp Rose-mallow


Hibiscus moscheutos




13.


Vascular Plants


Tuberous Indian-plantain


Arnoglossum plantagineum




14.


Insects


Monarch


Danaus plexippus




15.


Insects


West Virginia White


Pieris virginiensis




16.


Fishes


Blackstripe Topminnow


Fundulus notatus




17.


Fishes


Bridle Shiner


Notropis bifrenatus




18.


Fishes


Grass Pickerel


Esox americanus vermiculatus




19.


Fishes


Lake Sturgeon (Southern Hudson Bay-James Bay population)


Acipenser fulvescens




20.


Fishes


Northern Brook Lamprey


Ichthyomyzon fossor




21.


Fishes


River Redhorse


Moxostoma carinatum




22.


Fishes


Silver Lamprey (Great Lakes - Upper St. Lawrence River population)


Ichthyomyzon unicuspis




23.


Fishes


Spotted Sucker


Minytrema melanops




24.


Fishes


Upper Great Lakes Kiyi


Coregonus kiyi kiyi




25.


Fishes


Warmouth


Lepomis gulosus




26.


Reptiles


Common Five-lined Skink (Southern Shield population)


Plestiodon fasciatus




27.


Reptiles


Eastern Musk Turtle


Sternotherus odoratus




28.


Reptiles


Eastern Ribbonsnake


Thamnophis sauritus




29.


Reptiles


Milksnake


Lampropeltis triangulum




30.


Reptiles


Northern Map Turtle


Graptemys geographica




31.


Reptiles


Snapping Turtle


Chelydra serpentina




32.


Birds


Bald Eagle


Haliaeetus leucocephalus




33.


Birds


Black Tern


Chlidonias niger




34.


Birds


Canada Warbler


Cardellina canadensis




35.


Birds


Common Nighthawk


Chordeiles minor




36.


Birds


Eastern Wood-Pewee


Contopus virens




37.


Birds


Golden-winged Warbler


Vermivora chrysoptera




38.


Birds


Horned Grebe


Podiceps auritus




39.


Birds


Louisiana Waterthrush


Parkesia motacilla




40.


Birds


Olive-sided Flycatcher


Contopus cooperi




41.


Birds


Peregrine Falcon


Falco peregrinus




42.


Birds


Red-headed Woodpecker


Melanerpes erythrocephalus




43.


Birds


Short-eared Owl


Asio flammeus




44.


Birds


Wood Thrush


Hylocichla mustelina




45.


Birds


Yellow Rail


Coturnicops noveboracensis




46.


Mammals


Beluga


Delphinapterus leucas




47.


Mammals


Eastern Mole


Scalopus aquaticus




48.


Mammals


Eastern Wolf


Canis lupus lycaon




49.


Mammals


Woodland Vole


Microtus pinetorum




Commencement

3. This Regulation comes into force on the day it is filed.

Made by:
Pris par :

La sous-ministre des Richesses naturelles,

Tracey Mill

Deputy Minister of Natural Resources

Date made: June 17, 2014.
Pris le : 17 juin 2014.

 

Français