CPFTA Tariff Preference Regulations

Link to law: http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/regulations/SOR-2009-216/FullText.html

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
CPFTA Tariff Preference Regulations

SOR/2009-216CUSTOMS TARIFF
Registration 2009-07-30
CPFTA Tariff Preference Regulations
P.C. 2009-1205 2009-07-30Her Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Finance, pursuant to subsection 16(2)Footnote a of the Customs TariffFootnote b, hereby makes the annexed CPFTA Tariff Preference Regulations.

Return to footnote aS.C. 2001, c. 28, s. 34(1)
Return to footnote bS.C. 1997, c. 36
Interpretation

1 In these Regulations, originating means qualifying as originating in the territory of a Party under the rules of origin set out in Chapter Three (Rules of Origin) of the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement, signed on May 29, 2008.

General

2 For the purposes of paragraph 24(1)(b) of the Customs Tariff, originating goods exported from Peru are entitled to the benefit of the Peru Tariff if

(a) the goods are shipped to Canada without shipment through another country either

(i) on a through bill of lading, or
(ii) without a through bill of lading if the importer provides, when requested by an officer, documentary evidence that indicates the shipping route and all points of shipment and transhipment prior to the importation of the goods; or

(b) the goods are shipped to Canada through another country and the importer provides, when requested by an officer,

(i) documentary evidence that indicates the shipping route and all points of shipment and transhipment prior to the importation of the goods, and
(ii) a copy of the customs control documents that establish that the goods remained under customs control while in that other country.

Coming into Force

*3 These Regulations come into force on the day on which section 42 of the Canada-Peru Trade Agreement Implementation Act, chapter 16 of the Statutes of Canada 2009, comes into force.
Return to footnote *[Note: Regulations in force August 1, 2009, see SI/2009-67.]