Migration Regulations 1994 - Specification of Occupations for Nominations in Relation to Subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay)) and Subclass 442 (Occupational Trainee) Visas - IMMI 12/022

Link to law: https://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2012L01312

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Commonwealth of Australia
 
Migration Regulations 1994
 
 
SPECIFICATION OF OCCUPATIONS FOR NOMINATIONS IN RELATION TO
SUBCLASS 457 (BUSINESS (LONG STAY)) AND
SUBCLASS 442 (OCCUPATIONAL TRAINEE) VISAS
 
(Paragraphs 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba))
 
 
I, CHRIS BOWEN, Minister for Immigration and Citizenship, acting under paragraphs 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba) of Division 2.17 of Part 2A of the Migration Regulations 1994 (‘the Regulations’):
 
1.                  REVOKE Instrument IMMI 10/085, which commenced on 15 February 2011, specifying occupations for the purposes of paragraphs 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba) of the Regulations; AND

2.                  SPECIFY for the purposes of paragraph 2.72(10)(aa) of the Regulations, for applications made on or before 30 June 2012, the occupations listed in Schedule 1 to this instrument; AND
 
3.                  SPECIFY for the purposes of paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba) of the Regulations, for applications made on or before 30 June 2012, the occupations listed in Schedule 1 to this instrument and the occupation listed in Schedule 2 to this Instrument.
 
This Instrument, number IMMI 12/022, commences on 1 July 2012.
 
 
Dated 12 June 2012
 
 
CHRIS BOWEN
Minister for Immigration and Citizenship
 
 
[NOTE 1:        Paragraph 2.72(10)(aa) of the Regulations provides that for standard business sponsors who make nominations in relation to Subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay)) visas on or after 1 July 2010, the Minister must be satisfied that the nominated occupation and its corresponding 6-digit code correspond to an occupation and its corresponding 6-digit code specified by the Minister in an instrument in writing for the paragraph.  The Minister has also specified occupations in Instrument IMMI 12/039 for the purposes of paragraph 2.27(10)(aa).
NOTE 2:         Paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba) of the Regulations provides that for occupational trainee sponsors who make nominations in relation to Subclass 442 (Occupational Trainee) visas on or after 1 July 2010, the Minister must be satisfied that the nominated occupational training is in relation to an occupation specified, with its corresponding 6-digit code, by the Minister in an instrument in writing for the paragraph.  The Minister has also specified occupations in Instrument IMMI 12/039 for the purposes of paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba).]
Schedule 1
 
ANZSCO Group Level 1
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
ANZSCO Code and Occupation

111111
Chief Executive or Managing Director
132511
Research and Development Manager

111211
Corporate General Manager
133111
Construction Project Manager

121111
Aquaculture Farmer
133112
Project Builder

121211
Cotton Grower
133211
Engineering Manager

121212
Flower Grower
133311
Importer or Exporter

121213
Fruit or Nut Grower
133312
Wholesaler

121214
Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower
133411
Manufacturer

121215
Grape Grower
133511
Production Manager (Forestry)

121216
Mixed Crop Farmer
133512
Production Manager
(Manufacturing)

121217
Sugar Cane Grower
133513
Production Manager (Mining)

121218
Turf Grower
133611
Supply and Distribution Manager

121221
Vegetable Grower
134111
Child Care Centre Manager

121299
Crop Farmers nec
134211
Medical Administrator

121311
Apiarist
134212
Nursing Clinical Director

121312
Beef Cattle Farmer
134213
Primary Health Organisation
Manager

121313
Dairy Cattle Farmer
134214
Welfare Centre Manager

121314
Deer Farmer
134299
Health and Welfare Services
Managers nec

121315
Goat Farmer
134311
School Principal

121316
Horse Breeder
134411
Faculty Head

121317
Mixed Livestock Farmer
134412
Regional Education Manager

121318
Pig Farmer
134499
Education Managers nec

121321
Poultry Farmer
135111
Chief Information Officer

121322
Sheep Farmer
135112
ICT Project Manager

121399
Livestock Farmers nec
135199
ICT Managers nec

121411
Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
139112
Commissioned Fire Officer

131112
Sales and Marketing Manager
139113
Commissioned Police Officer

131113
Advertising Manager
139911
Arts Administrator or Manager

131114
Public Relations Manager
139912
Environmental Manager

132111
Corporate Services Manager
139913
Laboratory Manager

132211
Finance Manager
139914
Quality Assurance Manager

132311
Human Resource Manager
139915
Sports Administrator

132411
Policy and Planning Manager
139999
Specialist Managers nec EXCEPT:
·              Ambassador
·              Archbishop
·              Bishop
 

Schedule 1 (Continued)
 
ANZSCO Group Level 1 (Continued
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
ANZSCO Code and Occupation

141111
Café or Restaurant Manager
(Excluding positions in Fast Food
 or Takeaway Food Services)
149112
Fitness Centre Manager

141211
Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager
149113
Sports Centre Manager

141311
Hotel or Motel Manager
149211
Call or Contact Centre Manager

141411
Licensed Club Manager
149212
Customer Service Manager

141911
Bed and Breakfast Operator
149311
Conference and Event Organiser

141912
Retirement Village Manager
149411
Fleet Manager

141999
Accommodation and Hospitality
Managers nec
149412
Railway Station Manager

142112
Antique Dealer
149413
Transport Company Manager

142113
Betting Agency Manager
149912
Cinema or Theatre Manager

142114
Hair or Beauty Salon Manager
149913
Facilities Manager

142115
Post Office Manager
149914
Financial Institution Branch Manager

142116
Travel Agency Manager
149915
Equipment Hire Manager

149111
Amusement Centre Manager
 
 

 
ANZSCO Group Level 2
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
ANZSCO Code and Occupation

211111
Actor
212114
Television Presenter

211112
Dancer or Choreographer
212211
Author

211113
Entertainer or Variety Artist
212212
Book or Script Editor

211199
Actors, Dancers and Other
Entertainers nec
212311
Art Director (Film, Television or
Stage)

211211
Composer
212312
Director (Film, Television, Radio or
Stage)

211212
Music Director
212313
Director of Photography

211213
Musician (Instrumental)
212314
Film and Video Editor

211214
Singer
212315
Program Director (Television or
Radio)

211299
Music Professionals nec
212316
Stage Manager

211311
Photographer
212317
Technical Director

211411
Painter (Visual Arts)
212318
Video Producer

211412
Potter or Ceramic Artist
212399
Film, Television, Radio and Stage
Directors nec

211413
Sculptor
212411
Copywriter

211499
Visual Arts and Crafts Professionals nec
212412
Newspaper or Periodical Editor

212111
Artistic Director
212413
Print Journalist

212112
Media Producer (excluding Video)
212414
Radio Journalist

212113
Radio Presenter
212415
Technical Writer

Schedule 1 (Continued)
 
ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
ANZSCO Code and Occupation

212416
Television Journalist
224911
Electorate Officer

212499
Journalists and Other Writers nec
224912
Liaison Officer

221111
Accountant (General)
224914
Patents Examiner

221112
Management Accountant
224999
Information and Organisation
Professionals nec

221113
Taxation Accountant
225111
Advertising Specialist

221211
Company Secretary
225112
Market Research Analyst

221212
Corporate Treasurer
225113
Marketing Specialist

221213
External Auditor
225211
ICT Account Manager

221214
Internal Auditor
225212
ICT Business Development Manager

222111
Commodities Trader
225213
ICT Sales Representative

222112
Finance Broker
225311
Public Relations Professional

222113
Insurance Broker
225411
Sales Representative (Industrial
Products)

222199
Financial Brokers nec
225412
Sales Representative (Medical and
Pharmaceutical Products)

222211
Financial Market Dealer
231111
Aeroplane Pilot

222212
Futures Trader
231112
Air Traffic Controller

222213
Stockbroking Dealer
231113
Flying Instructor

222299
Financial Dealers nec
231114
Helicopter Pilot

222311
Financial Investment Adviser
231199
Air Transport Professionals nec

222312
Financial Investment Manager
231211
Master Fisher

223111
Human Resource Adviser
231212
Ship’s Engineer

223112
Recruitment Consultant
231213
Ship’s Master

223113
Workplace Relations Adviser
231214
Ship’s Officer

223211
ICT Trainer
231215
Ship’s Surveyor

223311
Training and Development
Professional
231299
Marine Transport Professionals nec

224111
Actuary
232111
Architect

224112
Mathematician
232112
Landscape Architect

224113
Statistician
232212
Surveyor

224211
Archivist
232213
Cartographer

224212
Gallery or Museum Curator
232214
Other Spatial Scientist

224213
Health Information Manager
232311
Fashion Designer

224214
Records Manager
232312
Industrial Designer

224311
Economist
232312
Industrial Designer

224411
Intelligence Officer
232313
Jewellery Designer

224412
Policy Analyst
232411
Graphic Designer

224511
Land Economist
232412
Illustrator

224512
Valuer
232413
Multimedia Designer

224611
Librarian
232414
Web Designer

224711
Management Consultant
232511
Interior Designer

224712
Organisation and Methods Analyst
232611
Urban and Regional Planner

Schedule 1 (Continued)
 
ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
ANZSCO Code and Occupation

233111
Chemical Engineer
234515
Botanist

233112
Materials Engineer
234516
Marine Biologist

233211
Civil Engineer
234517
Microbiologist

233212
Geotechnical Engineer
234518
Zoologist

233213
Quantity Surveyor
234599
Life Scientists nec

233214
Structural Engineer
234611
Medical Laboratory Scientist

233215
Transport Engineer
234711
Veterinarian

233311
Electrical Engineer
234911
Conservator

233411
Electronics Engineer
234912
Metallurgist

233511
Industrial Engineer
234913
Meteorologist

233512
Mechanical Engineer
234914
Physicist

233513
Production or Plant Engineer
234999
Natural and Physical Science
Professionals nec

233611
Mining Engineer (excluding
Petroleum)
241111
Early Childhood (Pre-primary
School) Teacher

233612
Petroleum Engineer
241213
Primary School Teacher

233911
Aeronautical Engineer
241311
Middle School Teacher

233912
Agricultural Engineer
241411
Secondary School Teacher

233913
Biomedical Engineer
241511
Special Needs Teacher

233914
Engineering Technologist
241512
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

233915
Environmental Engineer
241513
Teacher of the Sight Impaired

233916
Naval Architect
241599
Special Education Teachers nec

233999
Engineering Professional nec
242111
University Lecturer (Suitable for the
position of Research Associate or Research
Fellow in a university)

234111
Agricultural Consultant
242112
University Tutor

234112
Agricultural Scientist
242211
Vocational Education Teacher

234113
Forester
249111
Education Adviser

234211
Chemist
249112
Education Reviewer

234212
Food Technologist
249211
Art Teacher (Private Tuition)

234213
Wine Maker
249212
Dance Teacher (Private Tuition)

234311
Conservation Officer
249213
Drama Teacher (Private Tuition)

234312
Environmental Consultant
249214
Music Teacher (Private Tuition)

234313
Environmental Research Scientist
249311
Teacher of English to Speakers of
Other Languages

234314
Park Ranger
251111
Dietitian

234399
Environmental Scientists nec
251211
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

234411
Geologist
251212
Medical Radiation Therapist

234412
Geophysicist
251213
Nuclear Medicine Technologist

234511
Life Scientist (General)
251214
Sonographer

234512
Anatomist or Physiologist
251311
Environmental Health Officer

234513
Biochemist
251312
Occupational Health and Safety
Adviser

234514
Biotechnologist
251411
Optometrist

 
 
251412
Orthoptist

Schedule 1 (Continued)
 
ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
ANZSCO Code and Occupation

251511
Hospital Pharmacist
253322
Renal Medicine Specialist

251512
Industrial Pharmacist
253323
Rheumatologist

251513
Retail Pharmacist
253324
Thoracic Medicine Specialist

251911
Health Promotion Officer
253399
Specialist Physician nec

251912
Orthotist or Prosthetist
253411
Psychiatrist

251999
Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals nec
253511
Surgeon (General)

252111
Chiropractor
253512
Cardiothoracic Surgeon

252112
Osteopath
253513
Neurosurgeon

252211
Acupuncturist
253514
Orthopaedic Surgeon

252212
Homoeopath
253515
Otorhinolaryngologist

252213
Naturopath
253516
Paediatric Surgeon

252214
Traditional Chinese Medicine
Practitioner
253517
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

252299
Complementary Health Therapists nec
253518
Urologist

252311
Dental Specialist
253521
Vascular Surgeon

252312
Dentist
253911
Dermatologist

252411
Occupational Therapist
253912
Emergency Medicine Specialist

252511
Physiotherapist
253913
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

252611
Podiatrist
253914
Ophthalmologist

252711
Audiologist
253915
Pathologist

252712
Speech Pathologist
253917
Diagnostic and Interventional
Radiologist

253111
General Medical Practitioner
253918
Radiation Oncologist

253112
Resident Medical Officer
253999
Medical Practitioners nec

253211
Anaesthetist
254111
Midwife

253311
Specialist Physician (General
Medicine)
254211
Nurse Educator

253312
Cardiologist
254212
Nurse Researcher

253313
Clinical Haematologist
254311
Nurse Manager

253314
Medical Oncologist
254411
Nurse Practitioner

253315
Endocrinologist
254412
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

253316
Gastroenterologist
254413
Registered Nurse (Child and Family
Health)

253317
Intensive Care Specialist
254414
Registered Nurse (Community
Health)

253318
Neurologist
254415
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and
Emergency)

253321
Paediatrician
254416
Registered Nurse (Developmental
Disability)

Schedule 1 (Continued)
 
ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
ANZSCO Code and Occupation

254417
Registered Nurse (Disability and
Rehabilitation)
263311
Telecommunications Engineer

254418
Registered Nurse (Medical)
263312
Telecommunications Network
Engineer

254421
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
271111
Barrister

254422
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
271299
Judicial and Other Legal
Professionals nec

254423
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
271311
Solicitor

254424
Registered Nurse (Surgical)
272111
Careers Counsellor

254499
Registered Nurses nec
272112
Drug and Alcohol Counsellor

261111
ICT Business Analyst
272113
Family and Marriage Counsellor

261112
Systems Analyst
272114
Rehabilitation Counsellor

261211
Multimedia Specialist
272115
Student Counsellor

261212
Web Developer
272199
Counsellors nec

261311
Analyst Programmer
272311
Clinical Psychologist

261312
Developer Programmer
272312
Educational Psychologist

261313
Software Engineer
272313
Organisational Psychologist

261314
Software Tester
272314
Psychotherapist

261399
Software and Applications
Programmers nec
272399
Psychologists nec

262111
Database Administrator
272411
Historian

262112
ICT Security Specialist
272412
Interpreter

262113
Systems Administrator
272413
Translator

263111
Computer Network and Systems
Engineer
272499
Social Professionals nec

263112
Network Administrator
272511
Social Worker

263113
Network Analyst
272611
Community Arts Worker

263211
ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
272612
Recreation Officer

263212
ICT Support Engineer
272613
Welfare Worker

263213
ICT Systems Test Engineer
 
 

263299
ICT Support and Test Engineers nec
 
 

 
ANZSCO Group Level 3
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
ANZSCO Code and Occupation

311111
Agricultural Technician
311312
Meat Inspector

311211
Anaesthetic Technician
311313
Quarantine Officer

311212
Cardiac Technician
311399
Primary Products Inspectors nec

311213
Medical Laboratory Technician
311411
Chemistry Technician

311214
Operating Theatre Technician
311412
Earth Science Technician

311215
Pharmacy Technician
311413
Life Science Technician

311216
Pathology Collector
311414
School Laboratory Technician

311299
Medical Technicians nec
311499
Science Technicians nec

311311
Fisheries Officer
312111
Architectural Draftsperson

Schedule 1 (Continued)
 
ANZSCO Group Level 3 (Continued)
312112
Building Associate
321213
Motorcycle Mechanic

312113
Building Inspector
321214
Small Engine Mechanic

312114
Construction Estimator
322111
Blacksmith

312115
Plumbing Inspector
322112
Electroplater

312116
Surveying or Spatial Science
Technician
322113
Farrier

312199
Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec
322114
Metal Casting Trades Worker

312211
Civil Engineering Draftsperson
322115
Metal Polisher

312212
Civil Engineering Technician
322211
Sheetmetal Trades Worker

312311
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
322311
Metal Fabricator

312312
Electrical Engineering Technician
322312
Pressure Welder

312411
Electronic Engineering Draftsperson
322313
Welder (First Class)

312412
Electronic Engineering Technician
323111
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer
(Avionics)

312511
Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson
323112
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer
(Mechanical)

312512
Mechanical Engineering Technician
323113
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer
(Structures)

312611
Safety Inspector
323211
Fitter (General)

312911
Maintenance Planner
323212
Fitter and Turner

312912
Metallurgical or Materials Technician
323213
Fitter-Welder

312913
Mine Deputy
323214
Metal Machinist (First Class)

312999
Building and Engineering Technicians nec
323215
Textile, Clothing and Footwear
Mechanic

313111
Hardware Technician
323299
Metal Fitters and Machinists nec

313112
ICT Customer Support Officer
323311
Engraver

313113
Web Administrator
323312
Gunsmith

313199
ICT Support Technicians nec
323313
Locksmith

313211
Radiocommunications Technician
323314
Precision Instrument Maker and
Repairer

313212
Telecommunications Field Engineer
323315
Saw Maker and Repairer

313213
Telecommunications Network Planner
323316
Watch and Clock Maker and Repairer

313214
Telecommunications Technical
Officer or Technologist
323411
Engineering Patternmaker

321111
Automotive Electrician
323412
Toolmaker

321211
Motor Mechanic (General)
324111
Panelbeater

321212
Diesel Motor Mechanic
324211
Vehicle Body Builder

Schedule 1 (Continued)
 
ANZSCO Group Level 3 (Continued)
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
 
324212
Vehicle Trimmer
342412
Telecommunications Cable Jointer

324311
Vehicle Painter
342413
Telecommunications Linesworker

331111
Bricklayer
342414
Telecommunications Technician

331112
Stonemason
351111
Baker

331211
Carpenter and Joiner
351112
Pastrycook

331212
Carpenter
351211
Butcher or Smallgoods Maker (Excluding the activity of slaughtering animals, or primarily boning, slicing or packaging meat in a non-retail setting.)

331213
Joiner
351311
Chef

332111
Floor Finisher
351411
Cook

332211
Painting Trades Worker
361111
Dog Handler or Trainer

333111
Glazier
361112
Horse Trainer

333211
Fibrous Plasterer
361114
Zookeeper

333212
Solid Plasterer
361199
Animal Attendants and Trainers nec EXCEPT:
4.                               Crutching Contractor
5.                               Muleser
6.                               Kennel Hand

333311
Roof Tiler
361211
Shearer

333411
Wall and Floor Tiler
361311
Veterinary Nurse

334111
Plumber (General)
362111
Florist

334112
Airconditioning and Mechanical
Services Plumber
362211
Gardener (General)

334113
Drainer
362212
Arborist

334114
Gasfitter
362213
Landscape Gardener

334115
Roof Plumber
362311
Greenkeeper

341111
Electrician (General)
362411
Nurseryperson

341112
Electrician (Special Class)
391111
Hairdresser

341113
Lift Mechanic
392111
Print Finisher

342111
Airconditioning and Refrigeration
Mechanic
392112
Screen Printer

342211
Electrical Linesworker
392211
Graphic Pre-press Trades Worker

342212
Technical Cable Jointer
392311
Printing Machinist

342311
Business Machine Mechanic
392312
Small Offset Printer

342312
Communications Operator
393111
Canvas Goods Fabricator

342313
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
393112
Leather Goods Maker

342314
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
393113
Sail Maker

342315
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
393114
Shoemaker

342411
Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
393211
Apparel Cutter


Schedule 1 (Continued)
 
ANZSCO Group Level 3 (Continued)
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
ANZSCO Code and Occupation

393212
Clothing Patternmaker
399411
Jeweller

393213
Dressmaker or Tailor
399511
Broadcast Transmitter Operator

393299
Clothing Trades Workers nec
399512
Camera Operator (Film, Television or
Video)

393311
Upholsterer
399513
Light Technician

394111
Cabinetmaker
399514
Make Up Artist

394211
Furniture Finisher
399515
Musical Instrument Maker or Repairer

394212
Picture Framer
399516
Sound Technician

394213
Wood Machinist
399517
Television Equipment Operator

394214
Wood Turner
399611
Signwriter

394299
Wood Machinists and Other Wood
Trades Workers nec
399911
Diver

399111
Boat Builder and Repairer
399912
Interior Decorator

399112
Shipwright
399913
Optical Dispenser

399211
Chemical Plant Operator
399914
Optical Mechanic

399212
Gas or Petroleum Operator
399916
Plastics Technician

399213
Power Generation Plant Operator
399917
Wool Classer

399311
Gallery or Museum Technician
399918
Fire Protection Equipment Technician
 
399312
Library Technician
399999
Technicians and Trades Workers nec
 

 
 
ANZSCO Group Level 4
ANZSCO Code and Occupation
ANZSCO Code and Occupation

411111
Ambulance Officer
411716
Youth Worker

411112
Intensive Care Ambulance
Paramedic
441211
Emergency Service Worker

411211
Dental Hygienist
441212
Fire Fighter

411212
Dental Prosthetist
441311
Detective

411213
Dental Technician
441312
Police Officer

411214
Dental Therapist
442111
Prison Officer

411411
Enrolled Nurse
442216
Security Consultant

411412
Mothercraft Nurse
451311
Funeral Director

411511
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker
451399
Funeral Workers nec EXCEPT:
·         Chapel or Memorial Attendant
·         Funeral Director's Assistant

411611
Massage Therapist
452311
Diving Instructor (Open Water)

411711
Community Worker
452312
Gymnastics Coach or Instructor

411712
Disabilities Services Officer
452313
Horse Riding Coach or Instructor

411713
Family Support Worker
452314
Snowsport Instructor

411714
Parole or Probation Officer
452315
Swimming Coach or Instructor

411715
Residential Care Officer
452316
Tennis Coach

 
 
452317
Other Sports Coach or Instructor

Schedule 1 (Continued)
 
ANZSCO Group Level 4 (Continued)
452318
Dog or Horse Racing Official
452411
Footballer

452321
Sports Development Officer
452412
Golfer

452322
Sports Umpire
452413
Jockey

452323
Other Sports Official
452499
Sportspersons nec

 
ANZSCO Group Level 5
511111
Contract Administrator

511112
Program or Project Administrator

 
 
ANZSCO Group Level 6
611112
Stock and Station Agent

612113
Real Estate Agency Principal

639211
Retail Buyer

639212
Wool Buyer

 
 
ANZSCO Group Level 7
712211
Driller
 
Schedule 2
 
ANZSCO Code and Occupation

272211
Minister of Religion

 
 
In this instrument:
 
1.                  ANZSCO means, under regulation 1.03 of the Regulations, the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations published by the Australian Bureau of Statistics as current on 1 July 2010.  This is the ANZSCO - First Edition, incorporating Revision 1 (ABS Catalogue No. 1220.0) and is available online at http://www.abs.gov.au.
2.                  nec means “not elsewhere classified”.
3.         The Australian Bureau of Statistics defines Cafés and Restaurants and Takeaway Food Service premises under the Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC).
4.         ANZSIC Class 4511 Cafes and Restaurants
This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing food and beverage serving services for consumption on the premises. Customers generally order and are served while seated (i.e. waiter/waitress service) and pay after eating.
5.                  ANZSIC Class 4512 Takeaway Food Services
This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing food services ready to be taken away for immediate consumption. Customers order or select items and pay before eating. Items are usually provided in takeaway containers or packaging. Food is consumed on the premises in limited seating facilities, taken away by the customer or delivered. This class also includes units mainly engaged in supplying food services in food halls and food courts.