Amendment to List of CITES Species (28/10/2013)

Link to law: https://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2013L01860

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
 
COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA
 
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999
 
 
Amendment to List of CITES Species
 
 
 
I, Paul Murphy, Assistant Secretary, Wildlife Trade and Biosecurity Branch, delegate of the Minister for the Environment, pursuant to paragraphs 303CA(9)(b) and (c) of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999, amend the List of CITES Species established under subsection 303CA(1) of that Act, as set out in Schedule 1 to this Instrument.
 
This Instrument will commence on the day after it is registered on the Federal Register of Legislative Instruments.
 
 
Dated this            28th          day of               October           2013
 
 
 
 
 
 
Paul Murphy
 
paul murphy
 
Assistant Secretary
Wildlife Trade and Biosecurity Branch
Delegate of the Minister for the Environment
 
 
Notes:
 
CITES means the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora made at Washington on 3 March 1973, as amended and in force for Australia from time to time.
Amendments to ensure the List of CITES Species is consistent with Appendix I, II and III of the Convention
 
Make the following amendments to ensure consistency with taxonomic changes:
 
·       Add the phylum: Echinodermata
·       Add the class Sarcopterygii (Lungfishes) under phylum Chordata in the appropriate alphabetical order
·       Add the class Holothuroidea (Sea Cucumbers) under phylum Echinodermata in the appropriate alphabetical order
·       Add order Pilosa under class Mammalia in alphabetical order
·       Add order Psittaciformes under class Aves in alphabetical order
·       Add order Anguilliformes under class Actinopterygii in alphabetical order
·       Add order Aspidochirotida under class Holothuroidea in alphabetical order
·       Delete the following classes: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes); and Osteichthyes (Bony fishes)
·       Add the following families under the appropriate Class and Order: Pitheciidae (Sakis and uakaris); Cacatuidae (Cockatoos); Loriidae (Lories, lorikeets); Calyptocephalellidae (Chilean toads); Dicroglossidae (Frogs); Anguillidae (Freshwater eels); Arapaimidae (Arapaimas); Stichopodidae (Sea Cucumbers); Ailuridae (Red Panda); Eupleridae (Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civet); Iniidae (River dolphins); and Thylacomyidae (Bilbies)
·       Move all entries under Family Callithricidae to Family Cebidae
·       Move the following entries from Family Cebidae to Family Atelidae: Alouatta coibensis; Alouatta palliata; Alouatta pigra; Ateles geoffroyi frontatus; Ateles geoffroyi panamensis; and Brachyteles arachnoids
·       Move entries for: Cryptoprocta ferox; Eupleres goudotii; and Fossa fossana from Family Viverridae to Family Eupleridae
·       Move entries for Euphlyctis hexadactylus and Hoplobatrachus tigerinus from Family Ranidae to Family Dicroglossidae
·       Move entries for Eos histrio and Vini ultramarina from Family Psittacidae to Family Loriidae
·       Move entries for: Batagur baska; Batagur borneoensis; Geoclemys hamiltonii; Melanochelys tricarinata; and Morenia ocellata from Family Emydidae to Family Geoemydidae
·       Move entries for: Cacatua goffini; Cacatua haematuropygia; Cacatua moluccensis; Cacatua sulphurea; and Cacatua tenuirostris from Family Psittacidae to Family Cacatuidae
·       Move entries for: Order Ceratodontiformes; Family Ceratodontidae; Neoceratodus forsteri; Order Coelacanthiformes; Family Latimeriidae; Latimeria spp.; and Latimeria chalumnae from Class Osteichthyes (Bony fishes) to Class Sarcopterygii (Lungfishes)
·       Move entry for Arapaima gigas from Family Osteoglossidae to Family Arapaimidae
·       Move entry for Yucca queretaroensis from Family Asparagaceae to Family Agavaceae
·       Move entry for Ailurus fulgens from Family Ursidae to Family Ailuridae
·       Move entry for Lipotes vexillifer from Family Platanistidae to Family Iniidae
·       Move entries for all species under Family Dasypodidae from Order Xenarthra to Order Cingulata
·       Move entry for Macrotis lagotis from Family Peramelidae to Family Thylacomyidae
·       Delete the following families: Callithricidae; Megalapidae; Tupaiidae and Asparagaceae
·       Move the following entries from Order Xenarthra to Order Pilosa: Family Bradypodidae; Bradypus variegatus; Family Megalonychidae; Choloepus hoffmanni; Family Myrmecophagidae; Myrmecophaga tridactyla and Tamandua mexicana
·       Move the following entries from Class Osteichthyes (Bony fishes) to Class Actinopterygii (Fishes): Order Acipenseriformes; Acipenseriformes spp.; Family Acipenseridae; Acipenser brevirostrum; Acipenser oxyrinchus; Acipenser sturio; Polyodon spathula; Order Cypriniformes; Family Catostomidae; Chasmistes cujus; Family Cyprinidae; Caecobarbus geertsi; Probarbus jullieni; Order Osteoglossiformes; Family Osteoglossidae; Arapaima gigas; Scleropages formosus; Order Perciformes; Family Sciaenidae; Cynoscion macdonaldi; Order Siluriformes; Family Pangasiidae; and Pangasianodon gigas
 
Make the following amendment to ensure consistency with CITES:
·       Change all Appendix III entries with one of the following sentences in the notation column:  “Only populations of  [country] are subject to the Convention.” or “[country] – Populations of the species in [country].” or “[country]”; to “Listed by [country]”. Note: [country] refers to all countries outlined for that entry.
 
Change the following existing entries to reflect amendments to their notations, Appendix listing or nomenclature:
 
 
Taxon
Common Name
Appendix
Notation
First Listed

Change:
Cercocebus galeritus galeritus
Tana River Mangabey, Agile Mangabey
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Cercocebus galeritus
Tana River Mangabey, Agile Mangabey
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Cercopithecus diana (includes synonym Cercopithecus roloway)
Diana Monkey
I
 
4 Feb 77

To:
Cercopithecus diana
Diana Monkey
I
 
4 Feb 77

Change:
Pygathrix spp. (includes generic synonym Rhinopithecus)
Snub-nosed Langurs
I
Except species with an earlier listed date.
4 Feb 77

To:
Pygathrix spp.
Snub-nosed Langurs
I
Except species with an earlier listed date.
4 Feb 77

 
Change:
Pseudomys praeconis
Shark Bay Mouse, False Mouse
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Pseudomys fieldi praeconis
Shark Bay Mouse, False Mouse
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Ramphodon dohrnii (formerly included in genus Glaucis)
Hook-billed Hermit (hummingbird)
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Glaucis dohrnii
Hook-billed Hermit (hummingbird)
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Columba mayeri (also referenced as Nesoenas mayeri)
Pink Pigeon
III
Mauritius
4 Dec 75

To:
Nesoenas mayeri
Pink Pigeon
III
Mauritius
4 Dec 75

Change:
Buceros vigil (formerly included in genus Rhinoplax)
Helmeted Hornbill
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Rhinoplax vigil
Helmeted Hornbill
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Falco araea
Seychelles Kestrel
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Falco araeus
Seychelles Kestrel
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Agelaius flavus (includes generic synonym Xanthopsar)
Saffron-cowled Blackbird
I
 
14 Jul 76

To:
Xanthopsar flavus
Saffron-cowled Blackbird
I
 
14 Jul 76

Change:
Bebrornis rodericanus
Rodriquez Island Warbler
III
Mauritius
4 Dec 75

To:
Acrocephalus rodericanus
Rodriquez Island Warbler
III
Mauritius
4 Dec 75

Change:
Diomedea albatrus
Short-tailed Albatross, Stellar’s Albatross
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Phoebastria albatrus
Short-tailed Albatross, Stellar’s Albatross
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Amazona ochrocephala oratrix
Yellow-napped Parrot
I
 
6 Jun 81

To:
Amazona oratrix
Yellow-headed Amazon; Yellow-headed Parrot
I
 
6 Jun 81

Change:
Ara ambigua
Buffon's Macaw, Great Green Macaw
I
 
28 Oct 76

To:
Ara ambiguus
Buffon's Macaw, Great Green Macaw
I
 
28 Oct 76

Change:
Rhea pennata (also referenced as Pterocnemia)
Lesser Rhea
I
Except populations and subspecies in App. II. Or with earlier listed date in App. I.
28 Jun 79

To:
Pterocnemia pennata
Lesser Rhea
I
Except populations and subspecies in App. II. Or with earlier listed date in App. I.
28 Jun 79

Change:
Rhea pennata pennata (also referenced as Pterocnemia)
Darwin’s Rhea
II
Population of Argentina only
1 Jul 75

To:
Pterocnemia pennata pennata
Darwin’s Rhea
II
Listed by Argentina and Chile
1 Jul 75

Change:
Athene blewitti
Forest Little Owl, Forest Spotted Owlet
I
 
28 Jun 79

To:
Heteroglaux blewitti
Forest Little Owl, Forest Spotted Owlet
I
 
28 Jun 79

Change:
Crocodylus novaeguineae mindorensis (also referenced as Crocodylus mindorensis)
Philippine Crocodile
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Crocodylus mindorensis
Philippine Crocodile
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula (also referenced in genus Nactus)
Serpent Island Gecko
II
 
4 Feb 77

To:
Nactus serpensinsula
Serpent Island Gecko
II
 
4 Feb 77

Change:
Crocodilurus lacertinus
dragon lizardet
II
 
4 Feb 77

To:
Crocodilurus amazonicus
dragon lizardet
II
 
4 Feb 77

 
Change:
Naja naja (includes synonyms Naja atra, Naja kaouthia, Naja oxiana, Naja philippinensis, Naja samarensis, Naja sputatrix and Naja sumatrana)
Cobra
II
 
12 Feb 84

To:
Naja naja
Cobra
II
 
12 Feb 84

Change:
Order: Testudinata
 
 
 
 

To:
Order: Testudines
 
 
 
 

Change:
Clemmys insculpta
Wood Turtle
II
 
11 Jun 92

To:
Glyptemys insculpta
Wood Turtle
II
 
11 Jun 92

Change:
Clemmys muhlenbergi
Bog Turtle, Muhlenberg’s Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Glyptemys muhlenbergii
Bog Turtle, Muhlenberg’s Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Chinemys megalocephala
Chinese Pond Turtle, Chinese broad-headed Turtle
III
Only specimens from China are listed under the Convention.
17 Feb 05

To:
Mauremys megalocephala
Chinese Pond Turtle, Chinese broad-headed Turtle
III
Only specimens from China are listed under the Convention.
17 Feb 05

Change:
Chinemys reevesii
Reeve’s Turtle
III
Only specimens from China are listed under the Convention.
17 Feb 05

To:
Mauremys reevesii
Reeve’s Turtle
III
Only specimens from China are listed under the Convention.
17 Feb 05

Change:
Peltocephalus dumeriliana (formerly included in Podocnemis spp.)
Big-headed Amazon River Turtle
II
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Peltocephalus dumerilianus (formerly included in Podocnemis spp.)
Big-headed Amazon River Turtle
II
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Family: Pelomedusidae
 
 
 
 

To:
Family: Podocnemididae
 
 
 
 

Change:
Geochelone nigra (also referenced as Geochelone elephantopus; also referenced in genus Testudo)
Galapagos Tortoise
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Chelonoidis nigra
Galapagos Tortoise
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Geochelone radiata (also referenced in genus Testudo)
Madagascar Radiated Tortoise
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Astrochelys radiata (also referenced in genus Testudo)
Madagascar Radiated Tortoise
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Geochelone yniphora (also referenced in genus Testudo)
Angulated Tortoise
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Astrochelys yniphora
Angulated Tortoise
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Apalone ater (formerly included in genus Trionyx)
Cuatro Cienegas Softshell Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Apalone  spinifera ater
Cuatro Cienegas Softshell Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Aspideretes gangeticus (formerly included in genus Trionyx)
Indian Softshell Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Nilssonia gangeticus
Indian Softshell Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Aspideretes hurum (formerly included in genus Trionyx)
Peacock Softshell Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Nilssonia hurum
Peacock Softshell Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Aspideretes nigricans (formerly included in genus Trionyx)
Black Softshell Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Nilssonia nigricans
Black Softshell Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

 
Change:
Atelopus varius zeteki
Zetek’s Frog, (Panamanian), Golden Arrow Poison Frog, Golden Toad
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Atelopus zeteki
Zetek’s Frog, (Panamanian), Golden Arrow Poison Frog, Golden Toad
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Bufo periglenes
Monte Verde Golden Toad
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Incilius periglenes
Monte Verde Golden Toad
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Bufo superciliaris
Cameroon Toad
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Amietophrynus  superciliaris
Cameroon Toad
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Family: Ranidae
 
 
 
 

To:
Family: Mantellidae
 
 
 
 

Change:
Class: Chondrichthyes (Cartilaginous fishes)

To:
Class: Elasmobranchii (Sharks)

Change:
Cynoscion macdonaldi
Macdonald Weakfish, Totoaba
I
 
4 Feb 77

To:
Totoaba macdonaldi
Macdonald Weakfish, Totoaba
I
 
4 Feb 77

Change:
Class: Pelecypoda (Bivalvia)

To:
Class: Bivalvia (Clams and Mussels)

Change:
Phylum: Cnidaria (=Coelenterata) (Coral-like animals)

To:
Phylum: Cnidaria (Corals and sea anemones)

Change:
Order: Coenothecalia
 
 
 
 

To:
Order: Helioporidae
 
 
 
 

Change:
Coenothecalia spp. (includes the family Helioporidae with one species Heliopora coerulea)
indo-pacific blue corals
II
All species of the Order Coenothecalia except those in genera with earlier listed date. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of CITES.
18 Jan 90

To:
Helioporidae spp.
Indo-Pacific blue corals
II
Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of CITES.
18 Jan 90

Change:
Sarracenia alabamensis alabamensis (also referenced as Sarracenia rubra alabamensis)
Alabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant
I
 
6 Jun 81

To:
Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis
Alabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant
I
 
6 Jun 81

Change:
Sarracenia jonesii (also referenced as Sarracenia rubra jonesii)
Mountain Sweet Pitcher Plant
I
 
6 Jun 81

To:
Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii
Mountain Sweet Pitcher Plant
I
 
6 Jun 81

Change:
Cephalophus sylvicultor
Yellow-Backed Duiker, Giant Duiker
II
 
29 Jul 83

To:
Cephalophus silvicultor
Yellow-Backed Duiker, Giant Duiker
II
 
29 Jul 83

Change:
Gazella dama
Dama Gazelle
I
 
29 Jul 83

To:
Nanger dama
Dama Gazelle
I
 
29 Jul 83

Change:
Naemorhedus sumatraensis
(also referenced as Capricornis sumatraensis)
Serow
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Capricornis sumatraensis
Serow
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Dama mesopotamica
(also referenced as Cervus dama mesopotamicus)
Persian Fallow Deer, Mesopotamian Swamp Deer
I
 
4 Feb 77

To:
Damadama  mesopotamica

Persian Fallow Deer, Mesopotamian Swamp Deer
I
 
4 Feb 77

 
Change:
Mazama americana cerasina
Red Brocket Deer, Middle American Red Brocket
III
Guatemala
23 Apr 81

To:
Mazama temama cerasina
Red Brocket Deer, Middle American Red Brocket
III
Guatemala
23 Apr 81

Change:
Cervus duvaucelii
Swamp Deer, Barasingha
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Rucervus duvaucelii
Swamp Deer, Barasingha
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Cervus eldii
Eld’s Brow‑antlered Deer, Eld’s Deer, Thamin
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Rucervus eldii
Eld’s Brow‑antlered Deer, Eld’s Deer, Thamin
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Pseudalopex culpaeus (formerly included in genus Dusicyon)
Culpeo, Red Fox
II
 
28 Jun 79

To:
Lycalopex culpaeus
Culpeo, Red Fox
II
 
28 Jun 79

Change:
Pseudalopex griseus (incudes synonym Dusicyon fulvipes)
Argentine Grey Fox, Little Fox, Chico Grey Fox, Chilla Chiloe Fox
II
 
28 Jun 79

To:
Lycalopex griseus
Argentine Grey Fox, Little Fox, Chico Grey Fox, Chilla Chiloe Fox
II
 
28 Jun 79

Change:
Pseudalopex gymnocercus (formerly included in genus Dusicyon)
Pampas Fox, Azara’s Fox
II
 
22 Oct 87

To:
Lycalopex gymnocercus  
Pampas Fox, Azara’s Fox
II
 
22 Oct 87

Change:
Herpailurus yaguarondi
(formerly included in genus Felis)
Jaguarundi
I
North and Central America populations
1 Jul 75

To:
Puma yagouaroundi

Jaguarundi
I
North and Central America populations
1 Jul 75

Change:
Herpailurus yaguarondi
(formerly included in genus Felis)
Jaguarundi
II
South American populations
1 Jul 75

To:
Puma yagouaroundi

Jaguarundi
II
South American populations
1 Jul 75

Change:
Oncifelis geoffroyi
(formerly included in genus Felis)
Geoffroy’s Cat
I
 
4 Feb 77

To:
Leopardus geoffroyi
 
Geoffroy’s Cat
I
 
4 Feb 77

Change:
Oreailurus jacobita
(formerly included in genus Felis)
Mountain Cat, Andean Cat
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Leopardus jacobitus
 
Mountain Cat, Andean Cat
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Herpestes brachyurus fuscus (formerly included as Herpestes fuscus)
Indian Brown Mongoose
III
India
16 Mar 89

To:
Herpestes fuscus
Indian Brown Mongoose
III
India
16 Mar 89

Change:
Subfamily: Mephitinae
 
 
 
 

To:
Family: Mephitinae
 
 
 
 

Change:
Physeter catodon (includes synonym Physeter macrocephalus)
Sperm Whale
I
 
4 Feb 77

To:
Physeter m acrocephalus
Sperm Whale
I
 
4 Feb 77

Change:
Equus onager khur (formerly included in Equus hemionus khur)
Indian Wild Ass, Ghor-Khar, Khar, Onager
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Equus hemionus khur
Indian Wild Ass, Ghor-Khar, Khar, Onager
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Procolobus pennantii kirkii (includes synonym Colobus badius kirkii)
Kirk’s Red Colobus, Zanzibar Red Colobus
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Piliocolobus kirkii
Kirk’s Red Colobus, Zanzibar Red Colobus
I
 
1 Jul 75

 
Change:
Procolobus rufomitratus (includes synonym Colobus badius rufomitratus)
Tana River Red Colobus
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Piliocolobus rufomitratus
Tana River Red Colobus
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Nasalis concolor (includes generic synonym Simias)
Pagi Island Langur
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Simias concolor
Mentawi Islands Snub-nosed Langur; Pagai Island Langur; Pig-tailed Langur
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Aceros subruficollis
Plain-pouched Hornbill, Blyth’s Hornbill
I
 
11 Jun 92

To:
Rhyticeros subruficollis
Plain-pouched Hornbill, Blyth’s Hornbill
I
 
11 Jun 92

Change:
Agriocharis ocellata
Ocellated Turkey
III
Guatemala
23 Apr 81

To:
Meleagris ocellata
Ocellated Turkey
III
Listed by Guatemala
23 Apr 81

Change:
Padda oryzivora
Java Sparrow
II
 
18 Sep 97

To:
Lonchura oryzivora
Java Sparrow
II
 
18 Sep 97

Change:
Aratinga guarouba
Golden Parakeet, Queen of Bavaria’s Conure
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Guarouba guarouba
Golden Conure; Golden Parakeet; Queen of Bavaria's Conure
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Geopsittacus occidentalis (also referenced as Pezoporus occidentalis)
Night Parrot, Australian Night Parrot
I p.e.
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Pezoporus occidentalis
Night Parrot, Australian Night Parrot
I p.e.
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Ara couloni
Blue-headed Macaw
I
 
13 Feb 03

To:
Primolius couloni
Blue-headed Macaw
I
 
6 Jun 81

Change:
Ara maracana
Illiger's Macaw
I
 
6 Jun 81

To:
Primolius maracana
Blue-winged Macaw; Illiger's Macaw
I
 
6 Jun 81

Change:
Ninox squamipila natalis
Christmas Island (Hawk) Owl, Moluccan Hawk-owl
I
 
4 Feb 77

To:
Ninox natalis
Christmas Island (Hawk) Owl, Moluccan Hawk-owl
I
 
4 Feb 77

Change:
Ocadia sinensis
Chinese Stripe-necked Turtle
III
Only specimens from China are listed under the Convention.
17 Feb 05

To:
Mauremys sinensis
Chinese Stripe-necked Turtle
III
Listed by China
17 Feb 05

Change:
Kachuga tecta (formerly included as Kachuga tecta tecta)
Indian Sawback Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Pangshura tecta
Dura Turtle; Indian Pond Turtle; Indian Roofed Turtle; Indian Sawback Turtle; Tent Turtle
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Heosemys leytensis
turtle
II
 
13 Feb 03

To:
Siebenrockiella leytensis
Leyte Pond Turtle; Philippine Pond Turtle
II
 
13 Feb 03

Change:
Cephalophus monticola
Blue (Antelope) Duiker
II
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Philantomba monticola
Blue Duiker
II
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Lagothrix flavicauda
Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkey
I
 
4 Feb 77

To:
Oreonax flavicauda
Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkey
I
 
4 Feb 77

 
Change:
Anas aucklandica (includes synonyms Anas chlorotis and Anas nesiotis)
Brown Teal, Auckland Island Flightless Teal, Campbell Island Flightless Teal, Campbell Island Brown Teal, New Zealand Brown Teal
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Anas aucklandica
Brown Teal, Auckland Island Flightless Teal, Campbell Island Flightless Teal, Campbell Island Brown Teal, New Zealand Brown Teal
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Cairina scutulata
White-winged Wood Duck
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Asarcornis scutulata
White-winged Duck; White-winged Wood Duck
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Polyplectron emphanum
Palawan Peacock-pheasant
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Lophura imperialis
Imperial Pheasant
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Cyanoramphus auriceps forbesi
Forbes' Parakeet, Yellow-fronted Parakeet, Forbe’s Kakariki
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Cyanoramphus forbesi
Chatham Island Yellow-fronted Parakeet; Forbes's Kakariki; Forbes's Parakeet
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Phrynosoma coronatum blainvillei
San Diego Horned Lizard
II
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Phrynosoma blainvillii
San Diego horned lizard
II
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Megamuntiacus vuquanghensis
Giant Muntjac
I
 
16 Feb 95

To:
Muntiacus vuquanghensis
Giant Muntjac; Large-antlered Muntjac
I
 
16 Feb 95

Change:
Musophaga porphyreolopha (formerly included in genus Gallirex; also referenced as Tauraco porphyreolophus)
Purple-crested Turaco, Violet-crested Turaco
II
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Tauraco porphyreolophus
Purple-crested Turaco, Violet-crested Turaco
II
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Tupaiidae spp. (also referenced in the Order Scandentia)
tree shrews
II
 
4 Feb 77

To:
Scandentia spp.
Tree shrews
II
 
4 Feb 77

Change:
Amazona ochrocephala auropalliata
Yellow-napped Parrot
I
 
6 Jun 81

To:
Amazona auropalliata
Yellow-naped Amazon; Yellow-naped Parrot
I
 
6 Jun 81

Change:
Amazona ochrocephala belizensis
Yellow-napped Parrot
I
 
6 Jun 81

To:
Amazona ochrocephala
Yellow-napped Parrot
I
 
6 Jun 81

Change:
Spinophrynoides spp. (formerly included in Nectophrynoides spp.)
African viviparous toads
I
 
1 Jul 75

To:
Altiphrynoides osgoodi
Osgood's Ethiopian Toad
I
 
1 Jul 75

Change:
Phobobates spp. (formerly included in Dendrobates spp.)
poison dart frogs, poison arrow frogs
II
 
22 Oct 87

To:
Ameerega spp.
Poison Dart Frogs
II
 
22 Oct 87

Change:
Ursus arctos
Brown Bear
II
All Asian populations, including populations of Iran, Iraq, Syria, Turkey, and former USSR, except populations and subspecies listed in App. I
18 Jan 90

 
To:
Ursus arctos
Brown Bear
II
All populations except populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia which are included in Appendix I
18 Jan 90

Change:
Ursus arctos
Brown Bear
I
All populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia except subspecies with earlier date
18 Jan 90

To:
Ursus arctos
Brown Bear
I
Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II
18 Jan 90

Change:
Equus africanus (also referenced as Equus asinus)
African Wild Ass
I
 
29 Jul 83

To:
Equus africanus
African Wild Ass
I
Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention
29 Jul 83

 
Change the following existing entries to reflect quantitative limits as defined by CITES:
 
 
Taxon
Common Name
Appendix
Notation
First Listed

Change:
Hippocampus spp
seahorses
II
Enters into effect 18 months after the end of the 12th CITES Conference of the Parties
15 May 04

To:
Hippocampus spp.
seahorses
II
Exemption: Up to 4 non-live specimens per person, contained in accompanied baggage and for personal use, do not require any CITES documentation.
15 May 04

Change:
Crocodylia spp.  (includes Alligatoridae, Crocodylidae and Gavialidae)
crocodiles, alligators, caimans, gavials
II
All species in the Order Crocodylia except those in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.
4 Feb 77

To:
Crocodylia spp. (includes Alligatoridae, Crocodylidae and Gavialidae)  
crocodiles, alligators, caimans, gavials
II
All species in the Order Crocodylia except those in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.
 
Exemption: Up to 4 non-live specimens per person, worn on the person or contained in accompanied baggage and for personal use, do not require any CITES documentation.
4 Feb 77

Change:
Tridacnidae spp. 
giant clams
II
Includes all species in genera Hippopus and Tridacna except those with earlier listed date in App. II.
1 Aug 85

To:
Tridacnidae spp. 
giant clams
II
Includes all species in genera Hippopus and Tridacna.
 
Exemption: Up to 3 specimens, each of which may be one intact shell or two matching halves, not exceeding  3 kilograms per person, contained in accompanied baggage and for personal use, do not require any CITES documentation.
1 Aug 85

Change:
Strombus gigas
Queen Conch
II
 
11 Jun 92

To:
Strombus gigas
Queen Conch
II
Exemption: Up to 3 shells per person, contained in accompanied baggage and for personal use, do not require any CITES documentation.
11 Jun 92

Change:
Cactaceae spp.
cacti, cactus
II
Designates all parts and derivatives, except:
1 Jul 75

 
a) seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico;
b) seedlings or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;
d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the family Cactaceae;
e) stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and
f) finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.
 
Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Convention:
– Hatiora x graeseri
– Schlumbergera x buckleyi
– Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars)
– Cactaceae spp. colour mutants grafted on the following grafting stocks:
   Harrisia 'Jusbertii', Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus
– Opuntia microdasys (cultivars).
 

To:
Cactaceae spp.
cacti, cactus
II
Designates all parts and derivatives, except:
1 Jul 75

 
a) seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico;
b) seedlings or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;
d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the family Cactaceae;
e) stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and
f) finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.
 
Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Convention:
– Hatiora x graeseri
– Schlumbergera x buckleyi
– Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars)
– Cactaceae spp. colour mutants grafted on the following grafting stocks:
   Harrisia 'Jusbertii', Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus
– Opuntia microdasys (cultivars).
 
Exemption: Up to 3 rainsticks made from Appendix II Cactus species, contained in accompanied baggage and for personal use, do not require any CITES documentation
 

Change:
Aquilaria spp.
Agarwood
II
The entire genus is listed.
This means that all species and subspecies with a scientific name starting with Aquilaria are listed under the Convention.
 
Listing includes all parts and derivatives, except:
a)    seeds and pollen;
b)    seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c)    fruits;
d)    leaves;
e)    exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes;
f)    finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to beads, prayer beads and carvings.
12 Jan 05

To:
Aquilaria spp.
Agarwood
II
The entire genus is listed.
This means that all species and subspecies with a scientific name starting with Aquilaria are listed under the Convention.
 
Listing includes all parts and derivatives, except:
a)    seeds and pollen;
b)    seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c)    fruits;
d)    leaves;
e)    exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes;
f)    finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to beads, prayer beads and carvings.
 
Exemption: Up to 1 kg of woodchips, 24 ml of oil and two sets of beads or prayer beads (or two necklaces or bracelets) per person, contained in accompanied baggage and for personal use, do not require any CITES documentation.
12 Jan 05

Change:
Gyrinops spp.
Agarwood
II
The entire genus is listed.
This means that all species and subspecies with a scientific name starting with Gyrinops are listed under the Convention.
 
Listing includes all parts and derivatives, except:
a)    seeds and pollen;
b)    seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c)    fruits;
d)    leaves;
e)    exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes;
f)    finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to beads, prayer beads and carvings.
12 Jan 05

To:
Gyrinops spp.
Agarwood
II
The entire genus is listed.
This means that all species and subspecies with a scientific name starting with Gyrinops are listed under the Convention.
 
Listing includes all parts and derivatives, except:
a)    seeds and pollen;
b)    seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c)    fruits;
d)    leaves;
e)    exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes;
f)    finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to beads, prayer beads and carvings.
 
Exemption: Up to 1 kg of woodchips, 24 ml of oil and two sets of beads or prayer beads (or two necklaces or bracelets) per person, contained in accompanied baggage and for personal use, do not require any CITES documentation.
12 Jan 05

 
Add the following to the Appendices under the appropriate class, order and family, and in alphabetical order:
 
Taxon
Common Name
Appendix
Notation
First Listed

Psittaciformes spp.
Parrots
II
The entire order is listed,
except for Melopsittacus undulatus (Budgerigar)
Nymphicus hollandicus (Cockatiel), Psittacula krameri (ring-necked parakeet) and Agapornis roseicollis (Peach-faced Lovebird).
 
Please see below for families, species and subspecies included in Appendix I and/or with an earlier date of first listing.
6 Jun 81

Brachyteles hypoxanthus
Northern Muriqui
I
 
1 Jul 75

Saguinus martinsi
Martins's Bare-faced Tamarin
I
 
4 Feb 77

Cercopithecus roloway
Roloway Monkey
I
 
26 Feb 76

Semnopithecus ajax
Kashmir Grey Langur
I
 
1 Jul 75

Semnopithecus dussumieri
Southern Plains Grey Langur
I
 
1 Jul 75

Semnopithecus hector
Tarai Grey Langur
I
 
1 Jul 75

Semnopithecus hypoleucos
Black-footed Grey Langur
I
 
1 Jul 75

Semnopithecus priam
Tufted Grey Langur
I
 
1 Jul 75

Semnopithecus schistaceus
Nepal Grey Langur
I
 
1 Jul 75

Trachypithecus shortridgei
Shortridge's Langur; Shortridge's Leaf Monkey
I
 
1 Jul 75

Pongo abelii
Sumatran Orangutan
I
 
1 Jul 75

Rhinopithecus spp.
Snub-nosed monkeys
I
 
4 Feb 77

Gorilla beringei
Eastern Gorilla; Mountain Gorilla
I
 
1 Jul 75

Anas chlorotis
New Zealand Brown Duck; New Zealand Brown Teal
I
 
1 Jul 75

Anas nesiotis
Campbell Island Flightless Teal; Campbell Island Teal
I
 
1 Jul 75

Berenicornis spp.
Hornbills
II
 
11 Jun 92

Rhyticeros spp.
Hornbills
II
Except the species included in Appendix I
11 Jun 92

Polyplectron napoleonis
Napoleon's Peacock-Pheasant; Palawan Peacock-Pheasant
I
 
1 Jul 75

Chlamydotis macqueenii
MacQueen's Bustard
I
 
1 Jul 75

Garrulax taewanus
Taiwan Hwamei
II
 
19 Jul 00

Campephilus imperialis
Imperial Woodpecker
I
 
1 Jul 75

Cyanoramphus saisseti
Red-crowned Parakeet
I
 
1 Jul 75

Brookesia spp.
Leaf chameleons
II
Includes all species in this genus, except for those in Appendix I.
13 Feb 03

Kinyongia spp.
Chameleons
II
 
4 Feb 77

Nadzikambia spp.
Chameleons
II
 
4 Feb 77

Hoplodactylus spp.
Geckos
III
Listed by New Zealand.
28 May 03

Phrynosoma cerroense
Cedros Island horned lizard
II
 
11 Jun 92

Phrynosoma wigginsi
Gulf Coast horned lizard
II
 
11 Jun 92

Varanus nebulosus
Clouded Monitor
I
 
1 Jul 75

Naja atra
Chinese Cobra; Chinese Spitting Cobra
II
 
18 Jan 90

Naja kaouthia
Monocellate Cobra; Monocled Cobra
II
 
13 Feb 84

Naja mandalayensis
Burmese spitting cobra
II
 
18 Jan 90

Naja oxiana
Central Asian Cobra; Oxus Cobra
II
 
13 Feb 84

Naja philippinensis
North Philippine Spitting Cobra; Philippine Cobra
II
 
18 Jan 90

Naja sagittifera
 
Andaman Cobra
II
 
18 Jan 90

Naja samarensis
Peters's Cobra; South-east Philippine Spitting Cobra
II
 
18 Jan 90

Naja siamensis
Indochinese Spitting Cobra
II
 
18 Jan 90

Naja sputatrix
Indonesian Cobra; South Indonesian Spitting Cobra
II
 
18 Jan 90

Naja sumatrana
Equatorial Spitting Cobra; Golden Spitting Cobra
II
 
18 Jan 90

Batagur affinis
Southern River Terrapin
I
 
1 Jul 75

Batagur dhongoka
Dhongoka Roofed Turtle; Three-striped Roofed Turtle
II
 
13 Feb 03

Batagur kachuga
Bengal Roof Turtle; Red-crowned Roofed Turtle; Sail Terrapin
II
 
13 Feb 03

Cuora spp.
Asian Box Turtles
II
 
19 Jul 00

Pangshura spp.
Turtles
II
Includes all species in this genus except for those listed in Appendix I.
13 Feb 03

Allobates femoralis
Brilliant-thighed Poison Frog
II
 
22 Oct 87

Allobates hodli
Poison Frog
II
 
22 Oct 87

Allobates myersi
Myers's Poison Frog
II
 
22 Oct 87

Allobates rufulus
Chimantá Poison Frog; Gorzula's Poison Frog; Tepui Poison Frog
II
 
22 Oct 87

Allobates zaparo
Sanguine Poison Frog; Zaparo's Poison Frog
II
 
22 Oct 87

Adelphobates spp.
Poison Dart Frogs
II
 
22 Oct 87

Andinobates spp.
Poison Dart Frogs
II
 
22 Oct 87

Hyloxalus azureiventris
Sky-blue Poison Frog
II
 
22 Oct 87

Oophaga spp.
Poison Dart Frogs
II
 
22 Oct 87

Ranitomeya spp.
Poison Dart Frogs
II
 
22 Oct 87

Anguilla anguilla
Common eel
II
 
13 Mar 2009

Isostichopus fuscus
Brown Sea Cucumber
III
Listed by Ecuador
16 Oct 03

Hirudo verbana
Southern Medicinal Leech
II
 
22 Oct 87

Capricornis milneedwardsii
Chinese Serow
I
 
1 Jul 75

Capricornis rubidus
Red Serow
I
 
1 Jul 75

Capricornis thar
Himalayan Serow
I
 
1 Jul 75

Cephalophus brookei
Brooke's duiker
II
 
29 Jul 83

Naemorhedus griseus
Chinese Goral; South China Goral
I
 
1 Jul 75

Saiga borealis
Mongolian Saiga
II
 
16 Feb 95

Babyrousa bolabatuensis
Bola Batu Babirusa
I
 
1 Jul 75

Babyrousa celebensis
North Sulawesi Babirusa
I
 
1 Jul 75

Babyrousa togeanensis
Malenge Babirusa
I
 
1 Jul 75

Lycalopex fulvipes
Darwin's fox
II
 
28 Jun 79

Lutra nippon
Japanese otter
I
 
4 Feb 77

Balaenoptera omurai
Omura's whale
I
 
28 Jun 79

Orcaella heinsohni
Australian snubfin dolphin
I
 
28 Jun 79

Lipotes vexillifer
Yangtze River Dolphin
I
 
28 Jun 79

Pteropus loochoensis
Japanese Flying-fox; Okinawa Flying-fox
I
 
22 Oct 87

Pteropus pelewensis
Palau Flying-fox
I
 
22 Oct 87

Pteropus ualanus
Kosrae Flying-fox
I
 
22 Oct 87

Pteropus yapensis
Yap Flying-fox
I
 
22 Oct 87

Phalanger intercastellanus
Eastern Common Cuscus; Southern Common Cuscus
II
 
28 Jun 79

Phalanger mimicus
Cryptic Cuscus; Southern Common Cuscus
II
 
28 Jun 79

Spilocuscus kraemeri
Admiralty Cuscus
II
 
28 Jun 79

Spilocuscus papuensis
Waigeo Cuscus
II
 
28 Jun 79

 
Delete the following from the Appendices:
 
Taxon
Common Name
Appendix
Notation
First Listed

Arborophila charltonii
Scaly-breasted Tree-partridge, Chestnut-breasted Tree-partridge
III
Malaysia
13 Nov 86

Arborophila orientalis (formerly included as Arborophila brunneopectus (in part))
Bar-backed Tree-partridge, Bare-throated Tree-partridge, Grey-breasted Partridge
III
Malaysia
13 Nov 86

Caloperdix oculea
Ferruginous Wood-partridge
III
Malaysia
13 Nov 86

Crossoptilon harmani (formerly included in species Crossoptilon crossoptilon)
Elwes’s Eared Pheasant
I
 
1 Jul 75

Lophura erythrophthalma
Crestless Fireback
III
Malaysia
13 Nov 86

Lophura ignita
Crested Fireback
III
Malaysia
13 Nov 86

Melanoperdix nigra
Black Wood-partridge, Black Partridge
III
Malaysia
13 Nov 86

Polyplectron inopinatum
Rothschild’s Peacock-pheasant, Mountain Peacock-pheasant
III
Malaysia
13 Nov 86

Rhizothera longirostris
Long-billed Wood-Partridge
III
Malaysia
13 Nov 86

Rollulus roulroul
Crested Partridge, Roulroul, Green-winged Wood Partridge
III
Malaysia
13 Nov 86

Amazona ochrocephala caribaea
Yellow-napped Parrot
I
 
6 Jun 81

Amazona ochrocephala parvipes
Yellow-napped Parrot
I
 
6 Jun 81

Amazona ochrocephala tresmariae
Yellow-napped Parrot
I
 
6 Jun 81

Rhea pennata pennata (also referenced as Pterocnemia)
Darwin’s Rhea
I
Except populations of Argentina and Chile
1 Jul 75

Rhea pennata pennata (also referenced as Pterocnemia)
Darwin’s Rhea
II
Populations of Chile
1 Jul 75

Rhea pennata garleppi
Lesser Rhea
I
 
1 Jul 75

Bubo bengalensis
Rock Eagle Owl
II
 
4 Feb 77

Chinemys nigricans
Red-necked Pond Turtle, Kwangtung River Turtle
III
Only specimens from China are listed under the Convention.
17 Feb 05

Pyxidea mouhotii
Keeled Box Turtle
II
 
13 Feb 03

Allobates spp. (formerly included in Dendrobates spp.)
poison dart frogs, poison arrow frogs
II
 
22 Oct 87

Dama pygargus dorcas
Bontebok
II
 
1 Jul 75

Pteropus phaeocephalus
Mortlock Islands Flying Fox
I
 
22 Oct 87

Equus onager (formerly included in Equus hemionus)
Onager
II
All sub-species except those in App. I.
1 Jul 75

Grus virgo
Demoiselle Crane
II
 
29 Jul 83

Megalapidae spp.
giant lemurs
I
All species in family including those listed seperately in App. I.
1 Jul 75