COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999
Amendment of List of Exempt Native Specimens
I, PAUL MURPHY, Assistant Secretary, Wildlife Trade and Biosecurity Branch, as Delegate of the Minister for the Environment, pursuant to subsection 303DC(1) of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act), hereby amend the list of exempt native specimens established under section 303DB of the EPBC Act by revoking the conditions to which the inclusion of the following items in the list on 1 December 2009 and 24 February 2010 is subject:
· Specimens and any associated notations in the Schedule
and imposing the following conditions to which inclusion of the specimens in the list is subject:
· the specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility, and
· the specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Dated this 26th day of November 2014
….……………………P.Murphy……………………….
Delegate of the Minister for the Environment
SCHEDULE
NSW
Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
Acanthopagrus australis
Yellowfin bream
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the New South Wales Fisheries Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Aldrichetta forsteri
Yelloweye mullet
Amphiprion akindynos
Barrier Reef anenomefish
Amphiprion chrysopterus
Orange-fin anemonefish
Amphiprion latezonatus
Wideband anemonefish
Amphiprion mccullochi
McCulloch's anemonefish
Amphiprion melanopus
Red and black anemonefish
Amphiprion ocellaris
False-Clown anemonefish
Amphiprion percula
Clown anemonefish
Amphiprion rubrocinctus
Australian anemonefish
Amphriprion akindynos
Barrier Reef anemonefish
Anguilla australis
Eel-short finned
Anguilla reinhardtii
Eel-long finned
Apogon cyanosoma
Orange-lined cardinal fish
Assessor macneilli
Blue scissortail
Chelmon rostratus
Copperband butterflyfish
Chromileptes altivelis
Barramundi cod
Chrysiptera talboti
Talbot's demoiselle
Coryphaena hippurus
Mahi mahi
Cryptocentrus cinctus
Yellow shrimp goby
Cypho pupurascens
Oblique-lined dottyback
Ecsenius bicolor
Bicolor blenny
Ecsenius midas
Midas combtooth blenny
Epinephelus lanceolatus
Queensland groper
Galaxias maculatus
Common jollytail
Gallaxiella pusilla
Eastern dwarf galaxias
Girella tricuspidata
Luderick
Gobiomorphus australis
Striped gudgeon
Gobiomorphus coxii
Cox's gudgeon
Halichoeres chrysus
Golden wrasse
Hypseleotris compressa
Empire gudgeon
Hypseleotris galii
Firetailed gudgeon
Hypseleotris klunzingeri
Western carp gudgeon
Labroides bicolor
Bicolor cleanerfish
Labroides dimidiatus
Common cleanerfish
Labroides pectoralis
Breastspot cleanerfish
Lates calcarifer
Barramundi
Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Mangrove jack
Lutjanus sebae
Red emperor
Macquaria novemaculeata
Australian bass
Megalops cyprinoides
Oxeye herring
Mugil cephalus
Sea mullet
Nematalosa erebi
Bony bream
Notesthes robusta
Bullrout
Omobranchus anolius
Oyster blenny
Oxycirrhites typus
Longnose hawkfish
Philypnodon grandiceps
Flathead gudgeon
Platycephalus fuscus
Dusky flathead
Pomacentrus coelestis
Blue damsel
Premnas biaculeatus
Spine-cheek anemonefish
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia
Six-line wrasse
Pseudochromis cyanotaenia
Surge dottyback
Pseudochromis wilsoni
Yellowfin dottyback
Pseudogobius olorum
Blue-spot goby
Pseudomugil signifer
Pacific blue eye
Rachycentron canadum
Cobia
Scomber australasicus
Slimy mackerel
Sillago ciliata
Sand whiting
Synchiropus ocellatus
Ocellated dragonet
Synchiropus stellatus
Starry dragonet
Tandanus tandanus
Eel tailed catfish
Thenus indicus
Moreton Bay bug
Thenus orientalis
Moreton Bay bug
Trachurus novaezelandiae
Yellowtail scad
Trachystoma petardi
Freshwater mullet
Phylum: Mollusca
Pinctada imbricata
Akoya pearl oyster
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the New South Wales Fisheries Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Tapes dorsatus
Estuarine clam
Phylum: Annelida
Australonuphis parateres
Beach worm
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the New South Wales Fisheries Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Australonuphis teres
Beach worm
Diopatra aciculata
Tube worm
Diopatra dentata
Tube worm
Marphysa sanguinea
Bloodworms
Phylum: Arthropoda
Cherax cuspidatus
Cusped crayfish
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the New South Wales Fisheries Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Euastacus spinifer
Sydney crayfish
Euastacus valentulus
Strong crayfish
Metapenaeus ensis
Offshore greasyback prawn
Penaeus esculentus
Brown tiger prawn
Penaeus esculentus
Brown tiger prawn
Penaeus monodon
Black tiger prawn
Scylla serrata
Mud crab
Northern Territory
Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
Ambassis agrammus
Sailfin glassfish
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Northern Territory Fisheries Act 1988 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Ambassis interruptus
Longspined glassfish
Ambassis macleayi
Macleay’s glassfish
Ambassis sp
Northwest glassfish
Amphiprion spp
Clown fish
Arius berneyi
Berney’s catfish
Arius graffeii
Lesser salmon catfish
Arius leptaspis
Salmon catfish
Arius midgleyi
Midgley’s catfish
Bostrichthys zonatus
Barred gudgeon
Butis butis
Crimson tipped gudgeon
Chlamydogobius japalpa
Finke goby
Chlamydogobius ranunculus
Tadpole goby
Craterocephalus centralis
Finke River hardyhead
Craterocephalus marianae
Mariana’s hardyhead
Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum
+ssp.
Fly-specked hardyhead
Craterocephalus stramineus
Blackmast
Crateropcephalus stercusmuscarum
Fly-specked hardyhead
Crateropcephalus stramineus
Blackmast
Cromileptes altivelis
Barramundi cod
Denariusa bandata
Penny fish
Gerres filamentosus
Threadfin silver biddy
Hemigobius hoevenii
Small goby
Hephaestus carbo
Coal grunter
Hephaestus fuliginosus
Sooty grunter
Iriatherina werneri
Threadfin rainbowfish
Lates calcarifer
Barramundi
Lutjanus argentimaculartus
Mangrove jack
Lutjanus johnii
Golden snapper
Megalops cyprinoids
Ox-eye herring
Melanotaenia exquisita
Exquisite rainbowfish
Melanotaenia mccullochi
McCulloch’s rainbowfish
Melanotaenia nigrans
Black-banded rainbowfish
Melanotaenia solata
Northern rainbowfish
Melanotaenia splendida australis
Western rainbowfish
Melanotaenia splendida inormata
Chequered rainbowfish
Melanotaenia splendida tatei
Desert rainbowfish
Melanotaenia trifasciata
Banded rainbowfish
Mogurnda larapintae
Desert mogurnda
Mogurnda mogurnda
Purple spotted gudgeon
Monodactylus argenteus
Diamondfish
Mugilogobius filifer
Threadfin mangrove goby
Mugilogobius littoralis
Seep goby
Mugilogobius platystomus
Indonesian goby
Mugilogobius rivulus
Small goby
Mugilogobius wilsoni
Wilson’s mangrove goby
Neosilurus ater
Black catfish
Neosilurus hyrtlii
Hyrtl’s tandan
Odonteleotris macrodon
Sinuous gudgeon
Ophiocara porocephala
Spangled gudgeon
Oxeleotris lineolata
Sleepy cod
Oxelotris nullipora
Poreless gudgeon
Oxyeleotris aruensis
Aru gudgeon
Oxyeleotris lineolata
Sleepy cod
Oxyeleotris selheimi
Giant gudgeon
Oxyelotris nullipora
Poreless gudgeon
Parrambassis gulliveri
Giant glassfish
Periophthalmus argentilineatus
Barred mudskipper
Pingalla lorentzi
Lorentz’s grunter
Pingalla midgleyi
Midgley’s grunter
Porochilus argenteus
Silver tandan
Porochilus obbesi
Obbes catfish
Porochilus rendahli
Renhahl’s tandan
Prionobutis microps
Small-eyed sleeper
Pseudomugil cyanodorsalis
Blue-back blue-eye
Pseudomugil gertrudae
Spotted blue-eye
Pseudomugil tenellus
Delicate blue-eye
Redigobius balteatus
Rhinohorn goby
Redigobius chrysosoma
Spotfin goby
Scleropages jardini
Gulf garatoga
Scortum ogilbyi
Gulf grunter
Strongylura kreftii
Freshwater longtom
Syncomistes butleri
Butlers grunter
Toxotes chatareus
Common archerfish
Toxotes lorenzi
Primitive archerfish
Phylum: Arthropoda
Cherax quadricarinatus
Red Claw Yabby
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Northern Territory Fisheries Act 1988 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Penaeus monodon
Black tiger prawn
Scylla serrata
Mud crab
Phylum: Echinodermata
Holothuria scabra.
Sandfish
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Northern Territory Fisheries Act 1988 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Queensland
Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
Acanthopagrus australis
Yellowfin bream
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Queensland Fisheries Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Acanthopagrus berda
Pikey bream
Ambassis agassizi
Agassiz's olive glassfish
Ambassis marianus
Estuary perchlet
Ambassis nigripinnis
Olive perchlet
Amblygobius phalaena
Banded goby
Amniataba percoides
Black banded grunter
Amphiprion akindynos
Barrier reef anemonefish
Amphiprion melanopus
Fire clownfish
Amphiprion percula
Orange clownfish
Anodontiglanis dahli
Toothless catfish
Arius graeffei
Graeffe's salmon catfish
Arrhamphus sclerolepis
Snub-nosed garfish
Arrhamphus solerolepis
Snub-nosed garfish
Awaous crassilabrus
Roman nose goby
Bidyanus welchi
Welch's grunter
Caranx sexfasciatus
Bigeye trevally
Chlamydogobius eremius
Desert goby
Craterocephalus eyresii
Lake Eyre hardyhead
Craterocephalus marjoriae
Marjorie's hardyhead
Eleutheronema tetradactylum
Blue salmon
Epinephelus coioides
Estuary cod
Epinephelus lanceolatus
Queensland/Giant grouper
Giurus margaritacea
Snakehead gudgeon
Glossamia aprion
Queensland mouthbrooder
Glossogobius aureus
Golden tank goby
Glossogobius celebius
Celebes goby
Glossogobius concavifrons
Concave goby
Glossogobius giurus
Flathead goby
Glossogobius sp. 1
Dwarf goby
Glossogobius sp. 2
Mulgrave goby
Glossogobius sp. 3
Square bloth goby
Glossolepsis incisus
Red rainbowfish
Gobiomorphus australis
Striped gudgeon
Holothuria scabra
Sandfish
Hypseleotris sp.1
Lake's carp gudgeon
Hypseleotris sp.2
Midgley's carp gudgeon
Hypseleotris sp.A
Midgley's gudgeon
Kuhlia rupestris
Jungle perch - northern strain
Kurtus gulliveri
Nursery fish
Lates calcarifer
Barramundi
Leiopotherapon unicolor
Spangled perch
Liza vaigiensis
Diamond scale mullet
Lutjanus seabae
Red emperor
Macquaira ambigua ambigua
Golden perch Murray-Darling strain
Macquaira ambigua n.sp
Golden perch Cooper Creek/Lake Eyre strain
Macquaria ambigua oriens
Golden perch Fitzroy/Dawson strain
Melanotaenia boesemani
Boesmani rainbow
Melanotaenia duboulayi
Duboulays rainbowfish
Melanotaenia eachamensis
Lake Eachem rainbowfish
Melanotaenia maccullochi
McCulloch's rainbowfish
Melanotaenia splendida
Splendid rainbowfish
Melanotaenia splendida inornata
Chequered rainbowfish
Melanotaenia splendida splendida
Eastern rainbowfish
Melanotaenia splendida tatei
Desert rainbowfish
Melanotaenia spp.
Rainbowfish
Melanotaenia trifaciata
Trifaciata rainbowfish
Mogurnda adspersa
Purple spotted gudgeon
Mogurnda striata
Trout gudgeon
Myxus petardi
Pinkeye mullet
Myxus spp.
Mullet
Neoarius australis
Fork tail catfish
Neosilorus hyrtlii
Hyrtl’s catfish
Neosilurus lyrtlii
Yellow fin tandan
Neosilurus sp.
Mottled tandan
Neosilurus sp.
Tandan
Neosilurus sp.
White tandan
Neosilurus sp.3
Coopers Creek tandan
Ophieleotris aporos
Snakehead gudgeon
Oxyeleotris lineolatus
Sleepy cod
Oxyeleotris nullipora
Poreless gudgeon
Oxyeleotris selheimi
Giant gudgeon
Parambassis gulliveri
Giant perchlet
Paraplesiops bleekeri
Eastern blue devil
Paraplesiops powerii
Northern blue devil
Philypnodon sp.1
Dwarf flathead gudgeon
Pingalla gilberti
Gilbert's grunter
Pomadasys kaakan
Javelin grunter
Premnas biaculatus
Spine-cheeked anemonefish
Redigobius bikolanus
Speckled goby
Retropinna semoni
Smelt
Rhadinocentrus ornatus
Ornate rainbowfish
Scatophagus argus
Spotted scat
Scleropages jardinii
Northern saratoga
Scleropages leichardti
Southern saratoga
Scortum barcoo
Barcoo grunter
Scortum barcoo
Barcoo grunter
Scortum hilii
Leathery grunter
Selenotoca multifasciata
Butterfish
Sicyopterus lagocephalus
Rabbithead cling goby
Sillago ciliate
Sand whiting
Stichopus chloronotus
Greenfish
Strongylura kreffti
Long tom
Syngnathoides biaculeatus
Pipehorse
Syngnathoides paegneus
Ghost pipefish
Tandanus glencoensis
Glencoe tandan
Tandanus spp.
Catfish
Tateurndina ocellicauda
Eye-spot sleeper
Toxotidae chatareus
Sevenspot archerfish
Valenciennea strigata
Blue-band goby
Varia lacustris
Lake grunter
Phylum: Mollusca
Amusium balloti
Saucer scallops
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Queensland Fisheries Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Haliotis asinina
Abalone
Pinctada margaritifera
Black lip pearl oyster
Pinctada maxima
Gold lip pearl oyster
Pteria penguin
Penguin pearl oyster
Phylum: Arthropoda
Macrobrachium rosenbergii
Freshwater shrimp
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Queensland Fisheries Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Penaeus merguiensis
Banana prawn
Penaeus monodon
Black tiger prawn
Scylla serrata
Mud crab
South Australia
Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
Acanthopagrus butcheri
Black bream
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the South Australian Aquaculture Act 2001 and Fisheries Management Act 2007 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Arripis georgianus
Tommy ruff
Arripis trutta
Australian salmon
Bidyanus bidyanus
Silver perch
Gadopsis marmoratus
River blackfish
Macquaria ambigua
Golden perch
Macquaria colonorum
Estuary perch
Melanotaenia fluviatilis
Murray rainbowfish
Nanoperca australis
Pygmy perch
Pagrus auratus
Snapper
Pseudaphritis urvilliii
Congolli
Pseudocaranx dentex
Silver trevally
Rhombosolea tapirina
Greenback flounder
Seriola lalandi
Yellowtail kingfish
Sillaginoides punctata
King George whiting
Sillago schomburgii
Yellowfin whiting
Tandanus tandanus and Neosilurus spp.
Eel-tailed catfish
Thunnus maccoyii
Southern bluefin tuna
Phylum: Mollusca
Alathyria jacksoni
River mussel
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the South Australian Aquaculture Act 2001 and Fisheries Management Act 2007 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Chlamys bifrons
Queens scallop
Donax deltoides
Goolwa cockles
Haliotis conicopora
Brownlip abalone
Haliotis cyclobates
Cyclobates abalone
Haliotis laevigata
Greenlip abalone
Haliotis roei
Roe’s abalone
Haliotis rubra
Blacklip abalone
Haliotis scalaris
Staircase abalone
Mimachlamys asperrimus
Doughboy scallop
Octopus australis
Southern octopus
Octopus maorum
Maori octopus
Octopus pallidus
Pale octopus
Ostrea angasi
Native oyster
Pecten fumatus
Scallop
Sepioteuthis australis
Southern calamari
Velesunio ambiguus
Billabong mussel
Phylum: Arthropoda
Cherax destructor
Yabbies
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the South Australian Aquaculture Act 2001 and Fisheries Management Act 2007 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Cherax tenuimanus
Marron
Euastacus armatus
Murray crayfish
Euastacus bispinosa
South East Freshwater Crayfish
Jasus edwardsii
Southern rock lobster
Macrobrachium spp.
Macrobrachium spp.
Melicertus latisulcatus
Western king prawn
Paratya spp.
Paratya spp.
Portunus pelagicus
Blue crabs
Phylum: Echinodermata
Heliocidaris erythrogramma
Purple sea urchin
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the South Australian Aquaculture Act 2001 and Fisheries Management Act 2007 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Victoria
Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
Argyronsomus japonicus
Mulloway
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Victorian Fisheries Act 1995 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Chrysophrys auratas
Snapper
Gadopsis bispinosus
Two-spined blackfish
Galaxias olidus
Mountain galaxias
Galaxias truttaceus
Galaxias
Nannoperca australis
Pygmy perch
Sillaginoides puntatus
King George whiting
Phylum: Mollusca
Subninella undulata
Periwinkle
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Victorian Fisheries Act 1995 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Velesunio ambiguss
Freshwater mussel
Phylum: Arthropoda
Cherax albidus
Yabby
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Victorian Fisheries Act 1995 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Paratya australiensis
Freshwater shrimp
Phylum: Echinodermata
Centrostephanus rogersii
Urchin
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Victorian Fisheries Act 1995 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Holothuria sp
Sea Cucumber
Tasmania
Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
Phylum: Mollusca
Chlamys asperrimus
Doughboy scallop
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Tasmanian Living Marine Resources Management Act 1995 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Equichlamys bifrons
Queen scallop
Haliotis laevigata
Greenlip abalone
Haliotis rubra
Blacklip abalone
Mytilus edulis
Blue mussel
Pecten fumatis
Commercial scallop
Western Australia
Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
Argyrosomus holoepidotus
Mulloway
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Western Australian Fish Resources Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Epinephilus coiides
Estuary cod
Latjanus argentimaculatus
Mangrove jack
Plectropomus leopardus
Coral trout
Protnibea diacanthus
Mulloway
Tandanus bostocki
Freshwater cobbler
Phylum: Mollusca
Pinctada albina
Pearl oysters
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Western Australian Fish Resources Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Pinctada fucata
Pearl oysters
Pteria falcata
Pearl oysters
Saccostrea cuculata
Western rock oyster
Saccostrea echinata
Tropical rock oyster
Striostrea mytiloides
Tropical rock oyster
Phylum: Arthropoda
Panulirus ornatus
Tropical rock lobster - painted
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Western Australian Fish Resources Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
Panulirus versicolor
Tropical rock lobster - green
Scyllarus sp
Moreton bay bugs