CASA EX123/14 - Exemption — from requirement to register an emergency locator transmitter with the Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Link to law: https://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2014L01369

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Instrument number CASA EX123/14
I, GERARD JOHN CAMPBELL, Executive Manager, Operations Division, a delegate of CASA, make this instrument under regulation 11.160 of the Civil Aviation Safety Regulations 1998 and subsection 33 (3) of the Acts Interpretation Act 1901.
[Signed G.J. Campbell]
Gerard J. Campbell
Executive Manager
Operations Division
15 October 2014
Exemption — from requirement to register an emergency locator transmitter with the Australian Maritime Safety Authority
1          Duration
                 This instrument:
(a)   commences on the day of registration; and
(b)   expires at the end of July 2017, as if it had been repealed by another instrument.
2          Repeal
                 Instrument CASA EX63/14 is repealed.
3          Definitions
                 In this instrument:
AMSA means the Australian Maritime Safety Authority.
approved ELT, approved portable ELT and high-capacity have the same meanings as in subregulation 252A (7) of the Civil Aviation Regulations 1988 (CAR 1988).
4          Application
                 This instrument applies to the operator and pilot in command of a high-capacity regular public transport aircraft or a high-capacity charter aircraft (high-capacity aircraft).
5          Exemption
         The operator and pilot in command of a high-capacity aircraft are exempt from compliance with regulation 252 of CAR 1988 in relation to paragraph 6.6 of Civil Aviation Order 20.11 (CAO 20.11).
         Note   Paragraph 6.6 of CAO 20.11 states that before an approved ELT, or approved portable ELT, may be used in an aircraft, it must be registered with AMSA.
6          Conditions
                 The exemption is subject to the conditions mentioned in Schedule 1.
Schedule 1          Conditions
        1     The high-capacity aircraft must be on a flight associated with its manufacture, preparation for delivery or delivery to its operator.
        2     No fare-paying passengers must be carried on the flight.
        3     The operator and pilot in command of a high-capacity aircraft must ensure that it carries an ELT and a portable ELT, or at least 2 portable ELTs, in compliance with paragraphs 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4 and 6.5 of CAO 20.11 as if the ELT, or portable ELT, were an approved ELT, or an approved portable ELT, within the meaning of subregulation 252A (7) of CAR 1988, with the exception of the requirement for registration with AMSA in accordance with paragraph 252A (4) (b) of CAR 1988.
         Note   An approved ELT, or approved portable ELT, must be an eligible ELT within the definition of paragraph 252A (7) of CAR 1988, being an ELT that is required to be registered with AMSA under paragraph 252A (4) (b) of CAR 1988.
        4     An ELT, or portable ELT, carried under clause 3 must be in working order.