Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Democratic People’s Republic of Korea) Amendment List 2015

Link to law: https://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2015L00061

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities – Democratic People’s Republic of Korea) Amendment List 20151
Autonomous Sanctions Regulations 2011
I, JULIE BISHOP, Minister for Foreign Affairs, make this Instrument under
subregulation 6 (1) of the Autonomous Sanctions Regulations 2011.
Dated 18 January 2015                  
 
JULIE BISHOP
Minister for Foreign Affairs
1              Name of Instrument
                This Instrument is the Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Democratic People’s Republic of Korea) Amendment List 2015.
2              Commencement
                This Instrument commences on the day after it is registered.
3              Amendment of the Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Democratic People’s Republic of Korea) List 2012
                Schedule 1 amends the Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Democratic People’s Republic of Korea) List 2012.
Schedule 1        Designated persons and entities
(section 3)
Repeal the Schedule, substitute:
Part 1          Designated persons
 
Item
Description
 

1
Name of Individual:
Jacob Steiger

Date of Birth:
27/04/1941

Place of Birth:
Altstatten, SG, Switzerland

Address:
c/o Kohas AG, Fribourg, FR, Switzerland

Listing Information:
Formerly listed on the RBA Consolidated List as 2006NKR0013

Part 2          Designated and declared persons
 
Item
Description
 


1
Name of Individual:
Pak To-chun

 
Also known as (aka):
Pak To’-Ch’un; Pak Do Chun

 
Date of Birth:
09/03/1944

 
Place of Birth:
Namgim County, Chagang Province, North Korea

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

2
Name of Individual:
Ju Kyu-chang

 
Also known as (aka):
Chu Kyu-Ch’ang; Ju Kyu-Chang

 
Date of Birth:
25/11/1928

 
Place of Birth:
Hamju County, South Hamgyong Province, North Korea

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

3
Name of Individual:
O Kuk-ryol

 
Also known as (aka):
O Ku’k-ryo’l

 
Date of Birth:
07/01/1930

 
Place of Birth:
Onsong County, North Hamgyong Province, North Korea

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

4
Name of Individual:
Paek Se-bong

 
Also known as (aka):
Paek Se Pong

 
Date of Birth:
21/03/1938

 
Additional Information:
Chairman, Second Economic Committee

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

5
Name of Individual:
Su Lu-chi

 
Also known as (aka):
Lu-Chi Tsai Su; Tsai Su Lu-Chi; Su Luqi; Liu-chi Su

 
Date of birth:
07/02/1950

 
Alternative Date of Birth:
November 1950

 
Place of Birth:
Yun Lin Hsien, Taiwan

 
Passport Information:
210215095 (Taiwan)

 
Additional Information:
Corporate Officer, Global Interface Company Inc

 
Address:
Taipei, Taiwan

6
Name of Individual:
Alex Tsai

 
Also known as (aka):
Tsai Hsein Tai; Hsein Tai Tsai

 
Date of Birth:
08/08/1945

 
Place of Birth:
Tainan, Taiwan

 
Passport Information:
131134049 (Taiwan)

 
Additional Information:
General Manager, Global Interface Company Inc

 
Address:
Taipei, Taiwan

7
Name of Individual:
Kim Yong-chol

 
Also known as (aka):
Lieutenant General Kim Yong Chol; Kim Yong-Chol;
Kim Young-Chol; Kim Young-Cheol; Kim Young-Chul

 
Date of Birth:
circa 1947

 
Alternative Date of Birth:
circa 1946

 
Location:
Pyongan-Pukto, North Korea

 
Additional Information:
Commander of Reconnaissance General Bureau (RGB)

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

8
Name of Individual:
Chang Wen-fu

 
Also known as (aka):
Tony Chang; Zhang Wen-Fu

 
Date of Birth:
01/04/1965

 
Passport Information:
211606395 (Taiwan)

9
Name of Individual:
Kim Chol Sam

 
Date of Birth:
11/03/1971

 
Additional Information:
Treasurer, Daedong Credit Bank (DCB)

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

10
Name of Individual:
Son Mun San

 
Date of Birth:
23/01/1951

 
Additional Information:
External Affairs Bureau Chief, General Bureau of Atomic Energy, North Korea

11
Name of Individual:
Kil Jong Hun

 
Also known as (aka):
Kil Cho’ng-hun; Kil Chong-hun

 
Date of Birth:
20/02/1972

 
Additional Information:
Korea Mining Development Trading Corporation (KOMID) representative in Namibia

 
Passport Information:
472410022 (DPRK)

12
Name of Individual:
Kim Kwang Yon

 
Also known as (aka):
Kim Kwang-y’on

 
Date of Birth:
30/07/1966

 
Additional Information:
Korea Mining Development Trading Corporation (KOMID) representative in southern Africa

 
Passport Information:
563210059 (DPRK)

13
Name of Individual:
Jang Song Chol

 
Also known as (aka):
Chang So’ng-ch’o’l; Chang Song-chol

 
Date of Birth:
12/03/1967

 
Additional Information:
Korea Mining Development Trading Corporation (KOMID) representative in Russia

14
Name of Individual:
Yu Kwang Ho

 
Date of Birth:
18/10/1956

15
Name of Individual:
Kim Yong Chol

 
Also known as (aka):
Kim Yo’ng-Ch’o’l; Kim Yong-Chol

 
Date of Birth:
18/02/1962

 
Additional Information:
Korea Mining Development Trading Corporation (KOMID) representative in Iran

16
Name of Individual:
Jang Yong Son

 
Also known as (aka):
Chang Yo'ng-so'n; Chang Yong-son

 
Date of Birth:
20/02/1957

 
Additional Information:
Korea Mining Development Trading Corporation (KOMID) representative in Iran

17
Name of Individual:
Kim Kyu

 
Date of Birth:
30/07/1968

 
Additional Information:
Korea Mining Development Trading Corporation (KOMID) external affairs officer

18
Name of Individual:
Ryu Jin

 
Also known as (aka):
Ryu Chin

 
Date of Birth:
07/08/1965

 
Additional Information:
Korea Mining Development Trading Corporation (KOMID) representative in Syria

 
Passport Information:
563410081 (DPRK)

19
Name of Individual:
Kang Ryong

 
Date of Birth:
21/08/1968

 
Additional Information:
Korea Mining Development Trading Corporation (KOMID) representative in Syria

20
Name of Individual:
Kim Kwang Chun

 
Also known as (aka):
Kim Kwang-ch'un; Kim Kwang-chun

 
Date of Birth:
20/04/1967

 
Additional Information:
Korea Ryunseng Trading Corporation representative in Shenyang, China

 
 
 

 
Part 3          Designated entities
 
Item
Description
 

1
Name of Entity:
Hesong Trading Corporation

Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

Listing Information:
Formerly listed on the RBA Consolidated List as 2006NKR0003

2
Name of Entity:
Kohas AG

Address:
Route des Arsenaux 15, Fribourg, FR 1700, Switzerland; C.R. No. CH-217.0.135.79-4 (Switzerland)

Listing Information:
Formerly listed on the RBA Consolidated List as 2006NKR0012

3
Name of Entity:
Korea Complex Equipment Import Corporation

Address:
Rakwon-dong, Pothonggang District, Pyongyang, North Korea

Listing Information:
Formerly listed on the RBA Consolidated List as 2006NKR0008

4
Name of Entity:
Korea International Chemical Joint Venture Company

Also known as (aka):
a) Chosun International Chemicals Joint Operation Company, b) International Chemical Joint Venture Corporation, c) Choson International Chemicals Joint Operation Company

Address:
Hamhung, South Hangyong Province, North Korea; Mangyongdae-kuyok, Pyongyang, North Korea; Mangyungdae-gu, Pyongyang, North Korea

Listing Information:
Formerly listed on the RBA Consolidated List as 2006NKR0006

5
Name of Entity:
Korea Kwangsong Trading Corporation

Address:
Rakwon-dong, Pothonggang District, Pyongyang, North Korea

Listing Information:
Formerly listed on the RBA Consolidated List as 2006NKR0009

6
Name of Entity:
Korea Pugang Trading Corporation

Address:
Rakwon-dong, Pothonggang District, Pyongyang, North Korea

Listing Information:
Formerly listed on the RBA Consolidated List as 2006NKR0010

7
Name of Entity:
Korea Ryongwang Trading Corporation

Also known as (aka):
Korea Ryengwang Trading Corporation

Address:
Rakwon-dong, Pothonggang District, Pyongyang, North Korea

Listing Information:
Formerly listed on the RBA Consolidated List as 2006NKR0011

8
Name of Entity:
Korea Ryonha Machinery Joint Venture Corporation

Also known as (aka):
a) Korea Ryenha Machinery J/V Corporation, b) Chosun Yunha Machinery Joint Operation Company, c) Ryonha Machinery Joint Venture Corporation

Address:
Central District, Pyongyang, North Korea; Mangyungdae-gu, Pyongyang, North Korea; Mangyongdae District, Pyongyang, North Korea

Listing Information:
Formerly listed on the RBA Consolidated List as 2006NKR0007

9
Name of Entity:
Tosong Technology Trading Corporation

Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

Listing Information:
Formerly listed on the RBA Consolidated List as 2006NKR0004

10
Name of Entity:
Foreign Trade Bank (FTB)

 
Address:
FTB Building, Jungsong-Dong, Central District, Pyongyang, North Korea

11
Name of Entity:
Global Interface Company Inc

 
Address:
9F-1, No 22, Hsin Yi Road, Sec 2, Taipei, Taiwan

 
Alternative Address:
1st Floor, No 49, Lane 280, Kuang Fu S Road, Taipei, Taiwan

 
Additional Information:
Business registration document 12873346

12
Name of Entity:
Korea Daesong General Trading Corporation

 
Also known as (aka):
Daesong Trading

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

13
Name of Entity:
Trans Merits Co Ltd

 
Address:
1F, No 49, Lane 280, Kuang Fu S Road, Taipei, Taiwan

 
Additional information:
Business registration document 16316976

14
Name of Entity:
Korea Taesong Trading Company

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

15
Name of Entity:
Munitions Industry Department (MID)

 
Also known as (aka):
Military Supplies Industry Department; Machine Building Industry Department

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

16
Name of Entity:
Second Economic Committee (SEC)

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

17
Name of Entity:
Reconnaissance General Bureau (RGB)

 
Also known as (aka):
Korean People’s Army (KPA) Unit 586; Chongchal Chongguk KPA Unit 586

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

18
Name of Entity:
Office 39

 
Also known as (aka):
Bureau 39; Division 39; Office #39; Office No 39; Third floor; Central Committee

 
Address:
Second KWP Government Building, Chungsong-dong, Chung Ward, Pyongyang, North Korea

 
Alternative Address:
Sosong Street, Kyongrim-dong, Central District, Pyongyang, North Korea

19
Name of Entity:
Korea Daesong Bank

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

20
Name of Entity:
Korea Kwangson Banking Corporation (KKBC)

 
Address:
Pyongyang, North Korea

21
Name of Entity:
Daedong Credit Bank

 
Also known as (aka):
DCB; Dae-Dong Credit Bank; Taedong Credit Bank

 
Address:
Suite 401, Potonggang Hotel, Ansan-Dong, Pyongchon District, Pyongyang, North Korea

 
Alternative Address:
Ansan-dong, Botonggang Hotel, Pongchon, Pyongyang, North Korea

22
Name of Entity:
DCB Finance Ltd

 
Address:
Akara Building, 24 de Castro Street, Wickhams Cay I, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands

 
Alternative Address:
Dalian, China

23
Name of Entity:
Trans Multi Mechanics Co Ltd

 
Also known as (aka):
Feng Sheng Co Ltd

 
Address:
19, Chin Ho Lane, Chung Cheng Road, Taya District, Taichung City, Taiwan

 
Alternative Address:
No 19, Jinhe Lane, Zhongzheng Road, Daya District, Taichung City, Taiwan

24
Name of Entity:
Chongchongang Shipping Company

 
Also known as (aka):
Chongchongang Shipping CO Ltd; Chong Chon Gang Shipping Co Ltd

 
Address:
817 Haeun, Donghung-dong, Central District, Pyongyang, North Korea

 
Alternative address:
817 Haeun, Tonghun-dong, Chung-gu, Pyongyang, North Korea

 
IMO number
5342883

 
 
 

Note
1.             All legislative instruments and compilations are registered on the Federal Register of Legislative Instruments kept under the Legislative Instruments Act 2003. See http://www.frli.gov.au.