Royal Decree 1997 / 1995 Of 7 December, Whereby Measures To Contribute To Ensuring Biodiversity Through The Conservation Of Natural Habitats And Of Wild Fauna And Flora.

Original Language Title: Real Decreto 1997/1995, de 7 de diciembre, por el que se establecen medidas para contribuir a garantizar la biodiversidad mediante la conservación de los hábitats naturales y de la fauna y flora silvestres.

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$20 per month, or Get a Day Pass for only USD$4.99.
By the law 4/1989, of 27 March, and natural spaces conservation of Wild Fauna and Flora, took to the domestic legal order part of Directive 79/409/EEC, of the Council of 2 April, concerning the conservation of wild birds.

In development of the Act were given Royal Decree 1095 / 1989 of 8 September, which declared the species object of hunting and fishing and establish norms for their protection; the Royal Decree 1118 / 1989, of 15 September, which are determined the species subject to commercial hunting and fishing and rules concerning, and the Royal Decree 439/1990 of 30 March, which regulates the national catalog of threatened species, which include some of the provisions contained in the directive.

In relation to the law and the royal decrees mentioned it has ruled the 102/1995 of 26 June, the Constitutional Court, resolution of various resources of unconstitutionality raised against law 4/1989 and various skills positive conflicts posed against Royal decrees concerned, who has declared the constitutionality of such provisions, with the exception of certain precepts to which was attributed basic character.

Subsequently adopted Directive 92/43/EEC of the Council of 21 may, on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora, whose estimates are already contained, in part, on the law 4/1989, because the principles that inspired the writing of the same and referred to in article 2 are to be the same as three years later, they were collected in that directive, such as object or purpose, though by that time advancement, there are some precepts of the same which do not form part of Spanish law, hence it is necessary to incorporate them.

Therefore, through the present Royal Decree is transposes into our domestic law part of Directive 92/43/EEC, which is not incorporated to the same.

In the process of elaboration of this standard have been consulted the autonomous communities and heard the sectors concerned.

This Royal Decree is issued on the basis of article 149.1.23. ª of the Constitution, except as regards the methods of hunting, not qualifying of regulations according to the aforementioned judgment of the Constitutional Court, whose transposition is carried out to ensure compliance with European secondary law.

By virtue, on the proposal of the Minister of agriculture, fisheries and food, following a report of the National Commission for protection of nature, according to the Council of State and after deliberation by the Council of Ministers at its meeting of December 7, 1995, D I S P O N G O: article 1. Object.

1. the object of this Royal Decree is to help guarantee biodiversity in the territory in which it applies Directive 92/43/EEC, through the adoption of measures for the conservation of natural habitats and of wildlife wild in the Spanish territory.

2. measures taken pursuant to this Royal Decree shall have as aim the maintenance or restoration, at a State favourable conservation, natural habitats and wild species of fauna and flora of Community interest in the Spanish territory and shall take into account the economic, social and cultural requirements, as well as regional and local particularities.

Article 2. Definitions.

A_efectos_de provisions of this Royal Decree, means: to) «Conservation»: a set of measures to maintain or restore the natural habitats and wild populations of species of fauna and flora at a favourable status pursuant to paragraphs e) e i).

(b) ' Natural Habitats': terrestrial or aquatic areas distinguished by geographical, abiotic and biotic, characteristics whether they are entirely natural as semi-natural.

(c) ' natural habitats of Community interest rates': which, within the territory referred to in article 1: 1 are under threat of disappearance in their natural range; either 2nd presented a natural area of distribution reduced because of their regression or because of their intrinsically restricted area; either 3rd are representative examples of typical characteristics of one or more of the five following biogeographical regions: Alpine, Atlantic, continental, Macaronesian and Mediterranean.

(d) "priority natural habitat types": types of natural habitats under threat of disappearance whose conservation is a special responsibility, given the importance of the proportion of their natural range which falls within the territory in which that directive applies. These priority natural habitat types are designated with an asterisk (*) in Annex i. e) 'State of preservation of a habitat': the whole of the influences acting on the natural habitat concerned and typical species settled in it and that can affect long-term natural distribution, structure and functions , as well as the survival of its typical species within the territory in which the directive applies.

The 'State of conservation"of a natural habitat will be considered 'favourable' when: 1 natural distribution and surfaces within this area are stable or are extended, and 2nd structure and the specific functions required for its maintenance, long-term, there may continue to exist in the foreseeable future, and 3rd the conservation status of its typical species is favourable pursuant to paragraph i).

(f) «Habitat of a species': environment defined by specific abiotic and biotic factors where lives the species in one of the phases of their life cycle.

(g) ' species of Community interest': which, within the territory referred to in article 1: 1 are in danger, except those whose natural area of distribution extends marginally in that territory and are not endangered or vulnerable in the area of the Western Palaearctic; either 2nd are vulnerable, i.e. believed likely to move into the category of species in danger near future if causal factors continue operating the threat; either 3rd are rare, i.e. that their populations are small and that, without being currently endangered or vulnerable, could be it or be it. These species are located in restricted geographical areas or are scattered on a wider surface; either 4th are endemic and require special attention due to the uniqueness of their habitat and/or possible impact of exploitation may have for their conservation.

((h) ' priority species': who are endangered and that referred to in paragraph 1 (g)) and whose conservation is a special responsibility because of the importance of the proportion of their natural range which falls within the territory in which this applies. These priority species are designated with an asterisk (*) in annex II.

(i) conservation status of a species': the set of influences acting on the species that may affect the long-term distribution and importance of their populations in the territory in which it applies the same.

The 'State of conservation' is considered 'favourable' when: 1 data on the dynamics of populations of the species concerned indicate that it continues and can continue constituting a vital element of the natural habitats to which belong, and 2nd the natural area of distribution of the species is not reduced or threatens to be reduced for the foreseeable future in the long term, , and 3 there is and probably remains a habitat large enough to keep their populations in the long term.

(j) ' place': a geographical area defined, clearly demarcated surface.

(k) ' site of Community importance": a place which, in the region or biogeographical regions to which belongs, contributes significantly to maintain or restore a natural habitat type which are listed in annex I or a species which are listed in annex II in a favourable conservation status and that can thus contribute appreciably to the coherence of Natura 2000 as provided for in article 3, and/or contributes appreciably to the maintenance of biological diversity in the region or biogeographical regions concerned.

For animal species which occupy vast territories, places of Community importance shall correspond to specific locations within the area of natural distribution of such species which present the physical or biological elements essential to their life and reproduction.

(l) «special area of conservation»: a site of Community importance stated by the corresponding Autonomous Community, which apply the conservation measures necessary for the maintenance or restoration, at a State favourable conservation, natural habitats and/or the populations of the species for which the site is designated.

(m) ' specimen': any animal or plant, dead or alive, of the species that annexes IV and V; any part or product obtained from these, as well as any other commodity in the event that it deduce of the supporting document, packing, or a label or any other circumstance that is parts or products of animals or plants of those species.

Article 3. European ecological network 'Natura 2000'.


1. in order that form part of the European ecological network called coherent 'Natura 2000', shall be designated special areas of conservation that have natural habitat types listed in annex I and habitats of species listed in annex II of the present Royal Decree.

2. these special areas of conservation shall ensure the maintenance or, where appropriate, the restoration, at a favourable conservation status, of the types of natural habitats and of the habitats of the species concerned in their natural distribution area, and will include the special protection areas for birds declared, where appropriate, by the corresponding autonomous communities , pursuant to Directive 79/409/EEC on the conservation of wild birds.

3. the corresponding autonomous communities shall designate the places and special areas of conservation, taking into account the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 of this article.

Article 4. Proposal of places that can be considered as special areas of conservation.

1. the competent bodies of the autonomous communities shall draw up, on the basis of the criteria contained in annex III and the available scientific information, a list of places which, being located on their respective territories may be declared as special areas of conservation, with an indication of the types of natural habitats listed in annex I and of existing in those places native species listed in annex II. These lists will be provided to the Ministry of agriculture, fisheries and food that in accordance with the selection criteria referred to in annex III shall propose them to the European Commission, through the corresponding channel.

2. for animal species that require a vast territory, the mentioned places correspond to specific places which, within the area of natural distribution of these species, present the physical or biological elements essential to their life and reproduction. For aquatic species requiring extensive territories, only will be proposed such places where there is a clearly demarcated area that hosts the physical and biological elements essential to their life and reproduction.

3. the list shall be accompanied by information on each site, which will include a map of the same, its name, its location and extension, as well as data resulting from the application of the criteria specified in annex III, for stage 1.

Article 5. Special areas of conservation.

When the European Commission, on the basis of the list proposed by the Spanish State, select and approve the list of sites of Community importance, these places will be declared by the corresponding autonomous community as special areas of conservation as soon as possible, and at most within a period of six years, setting priorities according to their importance, to apply the conservation measures necessary to maintain or restore , in a condition favorable, a type of natural habitat of the annex I or a species in annex II and for the coherence of Natura 2000, as well as depending on the threats of deterioration and destruction weighing upon them.

Article 6. Conservation measures.

1. with regard to special conservation areas, corresponding autonomous communities shall lay down the necessary conservation measures that will involve, where appropriate, adequate management plans, specific to the sites or integrated into other development plans, and appropriate statutory, administrative or contractual, measures that respond to ecological types of natural habitat requirements of annex I and the species in annex II present in places.

2. by the corresponding autonomous communities is shall take appropriate measures to avoid the deterioration of natural habitats and the habitats of species as well as alterations affecting the species that have motivated the designation of areas, insofar as these changes may have a significant effect in the special conservation areas in regards to the objectives of the present Royal Decree.

3. any plan or project which, without having direct relationship with the management of the place or without the need for it, may affect appreciably the aforementioned places, either individually or in combination with other plans or projects, shall be put to a proper assessment of its impact on the place, which will be held in accordance with the rules that apply in accordance with provisions in the State basic law and additional standards of protection dictated by the autonomous communities, taking into account the objectives of conservation of this place. In view of the conclusions of the evaluation of the impact on the place and subject to the provisions of paragraph 4 of this article, the corresponding autonomous communities only manifest their conformity with the plan or project after making sure that it will not cause prejudice to the integrity of the site in question and, if appropriate, after having submitted to public information.

4. If, despite the negative conclusions of the impact assessment on the site and in the absence of alternative solutions, a plan or project should make for compelling reasons of public interest of the first order, including social or economic reasons, the competent public administrations shall take necessary compensatory measures to ensure that the overall coherence of Natura 2000 is protected. In your case, the autonomous communities shall communicate to the Ministry of agriculture, fisheries and food the compensatory measures taken and this, through the corresponding runway, shall inform the European Commission.

In case that the place considered hostel a type of habitat priority natural and/or a species, only is may claim considerations related to human health and safety public or relating to positive consequences of primary importance for the environment, or other compelling reasons of public interest of the first order. In the latter case, through the corresponding channel, will have to consult, prior to the European Commission.

From the moment in which a place listed in the list of sites of Community importance, this shall be subject to the provisions of paragraphs 2, 3 and 4 of this article.

It will also be applied to the areas of special protection for birds, declared, in his case, by the autonomous communities concerned, on the basis of article 4 of Directive 79/409/EEC, the provisions of paragraphs 2, 3, and 4 of this article.

Article 7. Development of the management of the elements of the landscape that are paramount for wild fauna and flora.

In order to improve the ecological coherence of the Natura 2000 network, the competent public administrations shall endeavour to promote the management of those elements of the landscape which are of major importance for wild fauna and flora, and in particular that, by its linear and continuous, such as the cattle trails, rivers with its corresponding banks or traditional systems of boundaries , or for her role of focal points, such as ponds or the groves, are essential for the migration, geographic distribution and genetic exchange of wild species.

Article 8. Organ of cooperation.

The National Commission for protection of nature, created by the law No 4/1989 and regulated by Royal Decree 2488 / 1994, of 23 December, will promote cooperation between public administrations with regard to the adoption of the measures for monitoring the State of conservation of the species and habitats referred to in this Royal Decree especially the priority natural habitat types and priority species.

Article 9. Co-financing.

1. in parallel to the proposal formulated susceptible places be declared special zones of conservation that are types of priority natural habitats or priority species referred to in paragraph 1 of article 4 of the present Royal Decree, the Ministry of agriculture, fishing and power through the channel corresponding and prior review of the national nature protection Commission It will also send to the Commission, where relevant, estimates of what is deemed necessary, in relation to the community co-financing, in order to meet the obligations under paragraph 1 of article 6 of the present Royal Decree.

2. for this purpose, the autonomous communities shall provide the Ministry of agriculture, fisheries and food the estimate of expenditure which should result in the implementation of the measures indicated in paragraph 1 of this article, which can be part-financed by the European Union.

3. when, due to lack of resources, measures necessary for the maintenance or restoration not have been able to apply in a favourable conservation status of the types of priority habitats and species on the sites concerned, as well as the total costs arising from such measures, or they have not received the necessary co-financing or have been only partially co-financed which the European Community has included in a framework for priority action such measures may be postponed until the review of the framework for action. This review will take into account, where appropriate, the new situation of the affected place.


4. in areas where the measures dependent on co-financing are postponed, the competent public administrations shall refrain from approving any new measure that can be harmful to these areas.

5. the Ministry of agriculture, fisheries and food may include in their budget items specific for the co-financing of the Natura 2000 network.

Article 10. Protection of species.

The animal and plant species which, respectively, contained in paragraphs a) and b) of annex IV of this Royal Decree, shall enjoy the protection measures laid down in the articles contained in title IV of law 4/1989, conservation of natural areas and Wild Fauna and Flora, and in Royal Decree 439/1990 , 30 March, which regulates the national catalog of threatened species.

Article 11. Measures compatible with the maintenance of the species.

The corresponding autonomous communities must adopt measures that are relevant to that collection in the wild of specimens of wildlife fauna and flora of Community interest, listed in the annex V, as well as the management of exploitation, are compatible with maintaining them in a favourable conservation status.

Article 12. Prohibited methods.

Methods and means of capture and sacrifice and modes of transport which are contained in annex VI of the present Royal Decree are prohibited.

Article 13. Exceptional measures.

1 provided that there is no other satisfactory solution and that might not imply harm maintenance, at a favourable conservation status, of the populations of the species concerned in a natural area of distribution, the competent public administrations may derogate from the provisions of articles 10, 11 and 12, when the end of this (: a) protecting wild fauna and flora and conserving natural habitats.

(b) avoid serious damage, in particular to crops, livestock, forests, fisheries and waters, as well as to other forms of property.

(c) for the benefit of health and safety public or for compelling reasons of public interest of the first order, including socio-economic nature and beneficial consequences of primary importance for the environment environment.

d) to promote research and education, repopulation, reintroduction of such species and to playback operations necessary for such purposes, including the artificial propagation of plants.

2. by the autonomous communities may be permitted, under conditions of strict control, selective and in a limited way, the taking or possession of a number of limited and specified by the corresponding autonomous communities of certain specimens of the species listed in annex IV.

First additional provision. Character of basic standard.

This Royal Decree is issued on the basis of article 149.1.23. ª of the Constitution, except as regards the methods of hunting.

Second additional provision. Places and matched with national parks conservation areas.

When the places and special areas of conservation are located or coincide with national parks, the proposal and the statement thereof referred to in articles 4 and 5 of this Royal Decree shall be responsible to the Ministry of agriculture, fisheries and food, prior agreement with the corresponding autonomous communities, and plans and conservation measures will be managed jointly by both administrations.

First final provision. Faculty of development.

It empowers the Minister of agriculture, fisheries and food to dictate, in the scope of their powers, the provisions necessary for the implementation and application of the provisions of this Royal Decree.

Second final provision. Entry into force.

This Royal Decree shall enter into force the day following its publication in the "Official Gazette".

Given in Madrid on December 7, 1995.

JUAN CARLOS R.

The Minister of agriculture, fisheries and food, LUIS MARIA ATIENZA SERNA annex I types of HABITATS natural interest community for whose conservation is necessary to designate areas special of conservation interpretation code: the hierarchical classification of habitats in the CORINE programme (1) (CORINE BIOTOPES PROJECT) is the reference document for this annex. Most of the natural habitat types are accompanied by the corresponding CORINE code listed in the document entitled Technical Handbook, volume 1, pages 73-109, CORINE/BIOTOPE/89-2.2, 19 May 1988, partially updated on February 14, 1989.

The sign "x" combining codes indicates types of habitats that are associated. For example: 35.2 x 64.1 open grassland with Corynephorus and Agrostis (35.2) of Continental dunes (64.1).

The sign «*» means: priority habitat types.

HABITATS coastal VEGETATIONS HALOPHYTIC waters and marine and tide 11.25 media / * sand banks permanently covered by water marine, shallow.

11.34 / * prairies of Posidonia.

13.2 / * estuaries.

14 / * muddy or sandy Lianos that aren't covered with water when there is low tide.

21 / * lagoons.

-/ * Large coves and shallow bays.

-/ * Reefs.

-/ * Marine ' columns' caused by emissions of gases in shallow water.

Sea cliffs and beaches of pebbles 17.2 / * annual vegetation pioneer of accumulated marine debris.

17.3 / * perennial vegetation of guijaros banks.

18.21 / * cliffs with vegetation of the Atlantic and Baltic coasts.

18.22 / * cliffs with vegetation of the Mediterranean coasts (with Limonium spp. endemic).

18.23 / * cliffs with vegetation of coasts Macaronesian (endemic flora of these coasts).

Salt marshes and saline Atlantic and continental grasslands 15.11 / * annual vegetation pioneer with Salicornia and other muddy or sandy areas.

15.12 / * Spartina (Spartinion) of grasslands.

15.13 / * Atlantic saline grassland (Glauco-puccinellietalia). 15.14 / * continental saline grassland (Puccinellietalia distantis).

Salt marshes and saline Mediterranean pastures and meadows 15.15 / * Mediterranean salt pastures (Juncetalia maritimi).

15.16 / * halophilic Mediterranean scrub and meadows (Arthrocnemetalia fructicosae).

15.17 / * halo-nitrofilos Iberian (Pegano-Salsoletea) thickets.

Halophyte inland steppes and gypsum 15,18 / * salt steppes (Limonietalia).

15.19 / * gypsum steppes (Gypsophiletalia).

DUNES maritime and Continental dunes sea of the Atlantic coasts of the North and the Baltic Sea 16.211 / * embryonic vegetated dunes.

16.212 / * mobile dunes of shoreline with Ammophila arenaria (white dunes).

16.221 to 16.227 / * dunes with herbaceous vegetation (grey dunes): 16.221 / gallium-Koelerion Albescentis.

16.222 / Euphorbio-Helichrysion.

16.223 / Crucianellion maritimae.

16.224 / Euphorbia terracina.

16.225 / Erecti.

16.226 / clover-Gerantietea sanguinei, Galio maritimi-Geranion sanguinei.

16.227 / Thero-Airion, Botrychio-Polygaletum, Tuberarion guttatae.

16.23 / * fixed dunes decalcified with Empetrum nigrum.

16.24 / * fixed dunes (Calluno-Ulicetea) decalcified eu-Atlantic.

16.25 / * dunes with Hippophae rhamnoides.

16.26 / * dunes with Salix arenaria.

MBM 16.29 / * Wooded dunes of the Atlantic coast.

16.31 to 1635 / * depressions wet intradunales.

1.A / * Machairs (* machairs in Ireland).

Sea dunes of the Mediterranean coasts 16.223 / * fixed dunes of the coastline of the Crucianellion maritimae.

16.224 / * dunes with Euphorbia terracina.

16.228 / * Malcolmietalia dune.

16.229 / * Brachypodietalia dune and annual.

16.27 / * Juniper thickets (Juniperus spp.).

16.28 / * dune sclerophyllous vegetation (Cisto-Lavenduletalia).

MBM 16.29 x 42.8 / * forests of dunes with Pinus pinea, Pinus pinaster or both.

Dunes, old and decalcified continental 64.1 x 31.223 / * of Calluna and Genista dry Sandy heaths.

64.1 x 31.227 / * heathland dry Calluna and Empetrum nigrum.

64.1 x 35.2 / * open grassland with Corynephorus and Agrostis of Continental dunes.

FRESHWATER HABITATS standing water (ponds and Lakes) 22.11 22.31 x / * oligotrophic waters containing very low mineral content of Atlantic Sandy Plains, with amphibious vegetation of Lobelia, Littorella or Isoetes.

22.11 x 22.34 / * oligotrophic waters containing very low mineral content of the sandy Plains of the Western Mediterranean, with Isoetes.

22.12 (22.31 and 22.32) x / * oligotrophic Central European areas and perialpinas waters with vegetation Littorella or Isoetes or annual vegetation on exposed edges (Nanocyperetalia).

22.12 x 22.44 / * calcareous oligo-mesotrophic waters with benthic vegetation formations of caraceas.

22.13 / * natural eutrophic lakes with Magnopotamion or hydrocharition vegetation.

22.14 / * Dystrophic Lakes.

22.34 / * Mediterranean temporary ponds.

-/ * Turloughs (Ireland).

Running water parts of dynamic natural and semi-natural water courses (under beds, medium-sized and larger) where water quality does not present significant alterations.

24.221 and 24.222 / * Alpine rivers and the herbaceous vegetation on its banks.

24.223 / * Alpine rivers and their ligneous vegetation of Myricaria germanica.

24.224 / * Alpine rivers and their ligneous vegetation of Salix elaegnos.

24.225 / * Permanent Mediterranean rivers with Glaucium flavum.

24.4 / * floating vegetation of Ranunculus of premontane zones and Plains rivers.

24.52 / * el Chenopodietum rubri of premontane zones rivers.


24.53 / * Permanent Mediterranean rivers with Paspalo-Agrostidion and riparian plant curtains with Salix and Populus alba.

-/ * Intermittent Mediterranean rivers.

HEATHS and SHRUBLANDS of zone TEMPERED 31.11 / * northern Atlantic wet heaths with Erica tetralix.

31.12 / * Southern Atlantic wet heaths with Erica cillaris and Erica tetralix.

31.2 / * dry heaths (all subtypes).

31.234 / * dry coastal heaths with Erica vagans and Ulex maritimus.

31.3 / * dry heaths Macaronesian endemic.

31.4 / * Alpine and subalpine heaths.

31.5 / * thickets of Pinus Mugo and Rhododendron hirsutum (Mugo-Rhododenretum hirsuti).

31.622 / * sub-Arctic willow.

31.7 / * Heath gorse endemic with aliaga.

SCLEROPHYLLOUS scrub sub-Mediterranean and temperate 31.82 / * stable formations of Buxus sempervirens on calcareous rock slopes (Berberidion p.).

31,842 / * formations of Genista purgans in montana.

31.88 / * formations of Juniperus communis on heaths or calcareous grasslands.

31.89 / * formations of Cistus palhinhae on maritime heaths (Junipero-Cistetum palhinhae).

Mediterranean tree bushes 32.131 to 32.135 / * Juniper formations.

32.17 / * Zyziphus thickets.

32.18 / * thickets of Laurus nobilis.

Thermo and preestepicos 32.216 bushes / * low Mount Laurel.

32.217 / * low formations of Euphorbia close to cliffs.

32.22 to 32.26 / * all types.

Thorny thickets of type friganico 33.1 / * of astragalus-Plantaginetum subulatae.

33.3 / * Sarcopoterium Spinosum.

33.4 / * formations of Crete (Euphorbieto-Verbascion).

FORMATIONS grassy natural and semi-natural meadows natural 34.11 / * karstic calcareous meadows (Alysso-Sedion albi).

34.12 / * Xeric sand meadows (Koelerion glaucae).

34.2 / * calaminarios meadows.

36.314 / * siliceous Pyrenean of Festuca eskia grasslands.

36.32 / * siliceous boreo-Alpine meadows.

36.36 / * siliceous Festuca indigesta Iberian meadows.

36.41 to 36.45 / * calcareous Alpine meadows.

36.5 / * meadows Macaronesian mountain.

Semi-natural dry grasslands formations and facies of thickets 34.31 to 34.34 / * on calcareous substrates (Festuco Brometalia).

*(*parajes con notables orquídeas).

34.5 / * areas of grasses and annuals (Thero-Brachypodietea) subestepicas.

35.1 / * formations grasslands with Nardus, with numerous species, on siliceous substrates in mountain areas (and submountain areas in continental Europe).

Sclerophyllous forests of pasture (rangeland) 32.11 / * of Quercus suber and/or Quercus ilex.

Semi-natural damp meadows of tall grass 37.31 / * meadows with molinias on calcareous and clay substrates (Eu-Molinion).

37.4 / * Mediterranean meadows of tall grass and reeds (Molinion-Holoschoenion).

37.7 and 37.8 / * eutrophic tall.

-/ * Dubii floodable meadows venosae.

Mesophile 38.2 / * poor low-altitude hay meadows (Alopecurus pratensis, Sanguisorba officinalis).

38.3 / * mountain hay meadows (British types with Geranium sylvaticum).

RAISED high ("BOGS") and low («Look» and «FENS») 51.1 Sphagnum acid bogs / * active raised bogs.

51.2 / * bogs degraded *(que pueden todavía regenerar_se de manera natural).

52.1 and 52.2 / * coverage bogs (* peat enable only).

54.5 / * «Look» transition.

54.6 / * depressions on peat substrates (Rhynchosporion).

Calcareous FENS 53.3 / * calcareous FENS of Cladium mariscus and Carex davalliana.

54.12 / * petrifying springs with formation of tuf (Cratoneurion).

54.2 / * low alkaline peat.

54.3 / * formations Alpine pioneers of Caricion bicoloris-atrofuscae.

HABITATS Rocky and caves scree 61.1 / * siliceous detachments.

61.2 / * landslides eutric.

61.3 / * thermophilic and Western Mediterranean landslides in the Alps.

61.4 / * Balkan detachments.

61.5 / * landslides European siliceous.

61.6 / * landslides European calcareous.

Rocky slopes 62.1 chasmophytic vegetation and 62-1A / * calcareous sub-types.

62.2 / * subtypes silicicolous.

62.3 / * pastures pioneers on rocky surfaces.

62.4 / * limestone pavements.

Other rocky habitats 65 / * not exploited by tourism caves.

-/ * Fields of lava and natural excavations.

-/ * Sea caves, submerged or partially.

-/ * Permanent glaciers.

Forests (sub) natural native species, including groves of tall with typical undergrowth, and meeting the following criteria: rare or residual, and/or hosting species of interest community.

Forests of temperate Europe 41.11 / * beech forests of the Luzulo-Fagetum beech forests.

41.12 / * beech forests with Ilex and Taxus, rich in epiphytes (Ilici-Fagion).

41.13 / * beech forests of the Asperulo-Fagetum beech forests.

41.15 / * subalpine beech woods with Acer and Rumex arifolius.

41.16 / * beech calcicole (Cephalanthero-Fagion).

41.24 / * Stellario-Carpinetum oak.

41.26 / * Galio-Carpinetum oak.

41.4 / * the ravines of Tilio-Acerion forests.

41.51 / * old oak woods acidophilus with Quercus robur of sandy Plains.

41.53 / * old oak woods with Ilex and Blechnum in the British Isles.

41.86 / * forests of ash with Fraxinus angustifolia.

42.51 / * Caledonian forest.

44.A1 to 44.A4 / * forested peatlands.

44.3 / * residual alluvial forests (Alnion glutinoso-incanae).

44.4 / * mixed forests Elm - ash of great rivers.

Mediterranean forests of deciduous 41.181 / * Apennine beech forests with Taxus and Ilex.

41.184 / * beech forests of the Apennine Abies alba and beech forests with Abies nebrodensis.

41.6 / * Galician oak woods with Quercus robur and Quercus pyrenaica.

41.77 / * oak Quercus faginea (Iberian peninsula).

41.85 / * oak Quercus troiana (Italy, Greece) 41.9 / * chestnut woods.

41.1a to 42.17 / * Hellenic beech forests with Abies borisii-regis.

41.1B / * beech forests of Quercus frainetto.

42.A1 / * (steel-Cupression) cypress forests.

44.17 / * forest Gallery of Salix alba and Populus alba.

44.52 / * formations riparian Mediterranean rivers flow flashing, with Rhododendron ponticum, Salix and others.

44.7 / * bananas Oriental Woods (Platanion orientalis).

44.8 / * riparian galleries (Nerio-Tamariceteae) termomediterraneas and the southwest of the Iberian peninsula (Securinegion tinctoriae).

Mediterranean sclerophyllous forests 41.7C / * forests Cretan Quercus brachyphylla.

45.1 / * forests of Olea and Ceratonia.

45.2 / * forests of Quercus suber.

45.3 / * forests of Quercus ilex.

45.5 / * forests of Quercus macrolepis.

45.61 to 45.63 / * Laurel forests (Laurus, Ocotea) Macaronesian.

45.7 / * palm groves of Phoenix.

45.8 / * forests of Ilex aquifolium.

Alpine and subalpine forests of conifers 42.21 to 42.23 / * forests (Vaccinio-Piceetea) acidophilus.

42.31 to 42.32 / * forests of larch and Pinus cembra in the Alps.

42.4 / * forests of Pinus uncinata (on gypsum or limestone substrate).

Mountainous Mediterranean forests of conifers 42.14 / * Abetales Apennine Abies alba and Picea excelsa.

42.19 / * abetales of Abies pinsapo.

42.61 to 42.66 / * Mediterranean pine forests of endemic black pines.

42.8 / * Mediterranean pine forests of pine endemic mesogeanos, including Pinus mugo and Pinus leucodermis.

42.9 / * pine forests (endemic) Macaronesian.

42.A2 to 42.A5 and 42.A8 / * endemic Mediterranean forests of Juniperus spp.

42.A6 / * forest of Tetraclinis articulata (Andalusia and Murcia).

42.A71 to 42.A73 / * forests of Taxus baccata.

Annex II species animals and plant of interest community for whose conservation is necessary to designate areas special of conservation interpretation to) annex II is complementary to the annex I regarding a consistent network of special areas of conservation.

(b) the species listed in this annex are indicated: 1 the name of the species or subspecies, or 2nd by the whole of the species belonging to a higher taxon or to a designated part of that taxon.

The abbreviation 'spp.' below the name of a family or a gender serves to designate all the species belonging to that family or genus.

(c) symbols: an asterisk (*) is prepended to the name of a species to indicate that this species is a priority.

Most of the species listed in this annex are included in annex IV. With the symbol (o), placed behind the name, are those species that are contained in this annex and are not included in annex IV or annex V; with the symbol (V), placed behind the name, indicated those species that appearing in this annex, are also included in annex V, but not in annex IV.

a) animals VERTEBRATES MAMMALS INSECTIVORA Talpidae.

Galemys pyrenaicus. / Desman CHIROPTERA Rhinolophidae.

Rhinolophus blasii.

Rhinolophus euryale. / Mediterranean Horseshoe bat.

Rhinolophus ferrumequinum. / Horseshoe bat.

Rhinolophus hipposideros. / Small Horseshoe bat.

Rhinolophus mehelyi. / Medium Horseshoe bat.

Vespertilionidae Barbastella barbastellus. / Forest bat.

Miniopterus schreibersi. / Bat cave.

Myotis bechsteini. / Bechtein bat.

Myotis blythi. / Medium buzzard bat.

Myotis capaccinii. / Bigeye bat.

Myotis dasycneme.

Myotis emarginatus. / Bat Geoffroy.

Myotis myotis. / Big buzzard bat.

RODENTIA Sciuridae Spermophilus citellus.

Castoridae Castor fiber. / Beaver.

Microtidae * Microtus cabrerae. / Vole of Cabrera.

* Microtus oeconomus arenicola.

CARNIVORA Canidae.

Canis lupus. / Wolf.


(with respect to Spanish populations: only those South of the Duero; with regard to populations Greek only those South of the 39th parallel)

Bear * Ursus arctos. / Brown bear.

Mustelidae Lutra lutra. / Otter.

Mustela lutreola. / European Mink.

Felidae * Lynx lynx. / Boreal Lynx.

* Lynx pardina. / Iberian lynx.

Phocidae * Halichoerus grypus (V). / Grey seal.

* Monachus monachus. / Monk seal.

* Phoca vitulina (V).

ARTIODACTYLA Cervidae * Cervus elaphus corsicanus.

Bovidae * Capra aegagrus (natural populations).

* Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica. / Bucardo.

* Ovis ammon musimon. / Mouflon.

(Natural populations - Corsica and Sardinia).

* Rupicapra rupicapra balcanica.

* Rupicapra ornata.

CETACEA Tursiops truncatus. / Bottlenose dolphin.

Phocoena phocoena. / Porpoise.

REPTILES TESTUDINATA Testudinidae Testudo hermanni. / Mediterranean tortoise.

Testudo graeca. / Tortoise.

Testudo marginata.

Cheloniidae * Caretta caretta. / Loggerhead sea turtle.

Emydidae Emys orbicularis. / European pond turtle.

Mauremys caspica.

Mauremys leprosa. / Terrapin.

SAURIA Lacertidae * Lacerta monticola. / Lizard.

* Lacerta Schreibiri. / Green Lizard.

* Gallotia galloti insulanagae. / Roque de Fuera de Anaga tizon lizard.

* Gallotia simonyi. / The iron giant lizard.

* Podarcis lilfordi. / Balearic lizard.

* Podarcis pityusensis. / Lizard of the Balearic Islands.

Scincidae Chalcides occidentalis. / Lisneja.

Gekkonidae Phyllodactylus europaeus.

OPHIDIA Colubridae Elaphe quatuorlineata.

Elaphe situla.

Viperidae * Vipera schweizeri.

* Vipera ursinii.

AMPHIBIANS CAUDATA Salamandridae * Chioglossa lusitanica. / Dartford salamander.

* Mertensiella luschani.

* Salamandra salamandra aurorae.

* Salamandrina terdigitata.

* Triturus cristatus.

Proteidae Proteus anguinus.

PLETHODONTIDAE Speleomantes ambrosii.

Speleomantes flavus.

Speleomantes genei.

Speleomantes imperialis.

Speleomantes supramontes.

ANURA Discogossidae * Bombina bombina.

* Bombina variegata.

* Discoglossus jeanneae. / Southern Toad.

* Discoglossus montalentii.

* Discoglossus sardus.

* Alytes muletensis. / Balearic Toad.

Ranidae Rana latastei.

Pelobatidae * Pelobates fuscus insubricus.

FISH PETROMYZONIFORMES Petromyzonidae Eudontomyzon spp.. (o). Lampetra fluviatilis (V). / River lamprey.

Lampetra planeri (o). / Brook lamprey.

Lethenteron zanandrai (V).

Petromyzon marinus (o). / Sea lamprey.

ACIPENSERIFORMES Acipenseridae * Acipenser naccarii.

* Acipenser sturio. / Sturgeon.

ATHERINIFORMES Cyprinodontidae * Aphanius iberus (o). / Spanish toothcarp.

* Aphanius fasciatus (o).

* Valencia hispanica. / Samaruc.

SALMONIFORMES Salmonidae.

Hucho hucho (natural populations) (V). / Huchon.

Salmo salar (except in marine waters (V).) / Salmon.

Psalm marmoradus (o).

Salmo macrostigma (o).

Coregonidae * Coregonus oxyrhynchus (anadromous populations in certain sectors of the North Sea) CYPRINIFORMES Cyprinidae * Alburnus vulturius (o).

* Alburnus albidus (o).

* Anaecypris hispanica. / Jarabugo.

* Aspius aspius (o).

* Barbus plebejus (V).

* Barbus meridionalis (V). / Mountain barbel.

* Barbus capito (V).

* Barbus comiza (V). / Barbo comiza.

* Chalcalburnus chalcoides (o).

* Chondrostoma soetta (o).

* Chondrostoma polylepis (o). / River boga.

* Chondrostoma genei (o).

* Chondrostoma lusitanicum (o).

* Chondrostoma toxostoma (o). / Madrilla.

* Gobio albipinnatus (o).

* Gobio uranoscopus (o).

* Iberocypris palaciosi (o). / Gizani.

* Ladigesocypris ghigii (o).

* Leuciscus lucomonis (o).

* Leuciscus souffia (o).

* Phoxinellus spp.. (o). * Rutilus pigus (o).

* Rutilus rubilio (o).

* Rutilus arcasii (o). / Russet-red.

* Rutilus macrolepidotus (o).

* Rutilus lemmingii (o). / Pardilla.

* Rutilus friesii meidingeri (o).

* Rutilus alburnoides (o).

* Rhodeus sericeus amarus (o).

* Scardinius graecus (o).

Cobitidae Cobitis conspersa (o).

Cobitis larvata (o).

Cobitis trichonica (o).

Cobitis taenia (o).

Misgurnis fossilis (o).

Sabanejewia aurata (o).

PERCIFORMES Percidae Gymnocephalus schraetzer (V).

Zingel spp.. ((o) skeptical Zingelasper and Zingel zingel (V)).

Cobiidae Pomatoschistus canestrini (o).

Padogobius panizzai (o).

Padogobius nigricans (o).

CLUPEIFORMES Clupeidae Alosa spp. (V). / Chad.

SCORPAENIFORMES Cottidae Cottus ferruginosus (o).

Cottus petiti (o).

Cottus gobio (o). / Cavilat.

SILURIFORMES Siluridae Silurus aristotelis (V).

INVERTEBRATES ARTHROPODS CRUSTACEA Decapoda Austropotambius pallipes (V). / Crayfish.

INSECTA Coleoptera * Buprestis splendens.

* Carabus olympiae.

* Cerambyx pork.

* Cucujus cinnaberinus.

* Dytiscus latissimus.

* Graphoderus bilineatus.

* Limoniscus violaceus (o).

* Lucanus cervus (o). / Flying deer.

* Morimus funereus (o).

* Osmoderma eremita.

* Rosalia alpina. / Rosalia.

Lepidóptera * Callimorpha quadripunctata (o).

* Coenonympha oedippus.

* Erebia calcaria.

* Erebia christi.

* Eriogaster catax.

* Euphydryas aurinia (o).

* Graellsia isabellae (V). / Elizabethan butterfly.

* Hypodryas maturna.

* Lycaena dispar.

* Maculinea nausithous. / Dark red.

* Maculinea teleius.

* Melanagria arge.

* Papilio hospiton.

* Plebicula golgus.

Mantodea Apteromantis aptera.

Odonata Coenagrion hylas (o). Coenagrion mercuriale (o). / The devil horse.

Cordulegaster trinacriae.

Gomphus graslinii.

Leucorrhina pectoralis.

Lindenia tetraphylla.

Macromia splendens.

Ophiogomphus cecilia.

Oxygastra curtisii.

Orthoptera Baetica ustulata.

MOLLUSCS GASTROPODA Gaseolus calculus.

Gaseolus commixta.

Gaseolus sphaerula.

Discula leacockiana.

Discula tabellata.

Discus defloratus.

Discus guerinianus.

Elona quimperiana. / Quimper snail.

Geomalacus maculosus.

Geomitra moniziana.

Helix subplicata.

Leiostyla abbreviata.

Leiostyla cassida.

Leiostyla corneocostata.

Leiostyla gibba.

Leiostyla lamellosa.

Vertigo angustior (o).

Vertigo genesii (o).

Vertigo geyeri (o).

Vertigo Moulinsiana (o).

BIVALVIA Unionoida Margaritifera margaritifera (V). / Freshwater Pearl.

UNiO crassus.

b) plants PTERIDOPHYTA ASPLENIACEAE Aspleniun jahandiezii (Litard.) Rouy.

BLECHNACEAE-Woodwardia radicans (l.) SM.

DICKSONIACEAE Culcita macrocarpa C. Presl.

DRYOPTERIDACEAE * Ddryopteris corleyi Fraser-Jenk.

HYMENOPHYLLACEAE Trichomanes speciosum Willd.

ISOETACEAE Isoetes boryana Durieu.

Isoetes malinverniana Ces. & De Not.

MARSILEACEAE Marsilea batardae Launert.

Marsilea quadrifolia L.

Marsilea strigosa Willd.

OPHIOGLOSSACEAE Botrychium simplex Hitchc.

Ophioglossum polyphyllum A. Braun.

GYMNOSPERMAE PINACEAE * Abies nebrodensis (Lojac.) Mattei.

ANGIOSPERMAE ALISMATACEAE-Caldesia parnassifolia (l.) Parl.

Luronium natans (l.) RAF.

AMARYLLIDACEAE * Leucojum nicaeese Ard.

* Narcissus asturiensis (Jordan) Pugsley.

* Narcissus calcicola Mendonça.

* Narcissus cyclamineus DC.

* Narcissus fernandesii G. Pedro.

* Narcissus humilis (CAV.) Traub.

* Narcissus nevadensis Pugsley.

* Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.

subsp.. nobilis (Haw.) A. Fernandes.

* Narcissus scaberulus Henriq.

* Narcissus triandrus (Salisb.) D.A. Webb.

subsp.. capax (Salisb.) D.A. Webb.

* Narcissus viridiflorus Schousboe.

BORAGINACEAE * Anchusa crispa Viv.

* Lithodora nitida (H. Enr) R. Fernandes.

* Myosotis Lusitanica Schuster.

* Myosotis rehsteirini Wartm.

* Myosotis retusifolia R. Afonso.

* Omphalodes kuzinskyana Willk.

* Ophalodes littoralis Lehm.

* Solenanthus albanicus (Degen & to the.) Degen & Baldacci.

* Symphytum cycladense Pawl.

CAMPANULACEAE * Asyneuma giganteum (Boiss.) Bornm.

* Campanula sabatia De Not.

* Jasione crispa (Pourret) Samp.

subsp.. serpentinica Pinto da Silva.

* Jasione lusitanica A. DC.

CARYOPHYLLACEAE * Arenaria nevadensis Boiss & Reuter.

* Arenaria provincialis Chater & Halliday.

* Dianthus cintranus Boiss & Reuter.

subsp.. cintranus Boiss. & Reuter.

* Dianthus marizii (Samp.) SAMP.

* Dianthus rupicola Biv.

* Gypsophila papillosa P. Porta * Herniaria algarvica Chaudri.

* Herniaria berlengiana (Chaudhri) Franco.

* Herniaria latifolia Lapeyr.

subsp.. litardierei gamis.

* Herniaria maritima Link.

* Moehringia tommansinii Marches.

* Petrocoptis grandiflora Rothm.

* Petrocoptis montsicciana o. Bolos & Rivas Mart.

* Petrocoptis pseudoviscosa Fernández Casas.

* Silene cintrana Rothm.

* Silene hicesiae Brullo & Signorello.

* Silene hifacensis Rouy ex Willk.

* Silene holzmanii Heldr. ex Boiss.

* Silene longicilia (Brot.) Otth.

* Silene mariana Pau.

* Silene orphanidis Boiss.

* Silene rothmaleri Pinto da Silva * Silene velutina Pourret ex Loisel.

CHENOPODIACEAE * Bassia saxicola (Guss.) A. J. Scott.

* Kochia saxicola Guss.

* Salicornia veneta Pignatti & Lausi.

CISTACEA * Cistus palhinhae Ingram.

* Halimium verticillatum (Brot.) Sennen.

* Helianthemum alypoides Losa & Rivas Goday.

* Helianthemum caput-felis Boiss.

* Tuberaria major (Willk.) Pinto da Silva & Roseira.

COMPOSITAE * Anthemis glaberrima (Rech. f.) GREUTER.

* Artemisia granatensis Boiss.

* Aster pyrenaeus Desf. ex DC.

* Aster sorrentinii (Tod) Lojac.

* Carduus myriacanthus Salzm. ex DC.

* Centaurea alba l..

subsp.. heldreichii (Halacsy) Dosta.

* Centaurea alba l..

subsp.. Princeps (Boiss. & Heldr.) Gugler.

* Centaurea attica Nyman.

subsp.. megarensis (Halacsy & Hayek) Dostal.

* Centaurea balearica j. D. Rodríguez.

* Centaurea borjae Valdes-Berm. & Rivas Goday.

* Centaurea citricolor Font Quer.

* Centaurea corymbosa Pourret.

* Centaurea gadorensis g. Bianca.

* Centaurea horrida Badaro.

* Centaurea kalambakensis Freyn & Sint.

* Centaurea kartschiana Scop.

* Centaurea lactiflora Halacsy.

* Centaurea micrantha Hoffmanns. & Link.

subsp.. herminii (Rouy) Dostál.

* Centaurea niederi Heldr.

* Centaurea peucedanifolia Boiss. & Orph.

* Centaurea pinnata Pau.

* Centaurea pulvinata (g. Bianca) g. Bianca.

* Centaurea rothmalerana (harness) Dostál.

* Centaurea vicentina Mariz.

* Crepis crocifolia Boiss. & Heldr.


* Crepis granatensis (Willk.) B. bianca & M. Cueto.

* Erigeron frigidus Boiss. ex DC.

* Hymenostemma pseudanthemis (Kunze) Willd.

* Jurinea cyanoides (l.) Reichenb.

* Jurinea fontqueri Cuatrec.

* Lamyropsis microcephala (Moris) Dittrich & Greuter.

* Leontodon microcephalus (Boiss. ex DC.) Boiss.

* Leontodon boryi Boiss.

* Leontodon siculus (Guss.) Finch & Sell.

* Leuzea longifolia Hoffmanns. & Link.

* Ligularia sibirica (l.) Cass.

* Santolina impressa Hoffmanns. & Link.

* Santolina semidentata Hoffmanns. & Link.

* Senecio elodes Boiss. ex DC.

* Senecio nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter.

CONVOLVULACEAE * Convolvulus argyrothamnus Greuter.

* Convolvulus fernandesii Pinto da Silva & Teles.

CRUCIFERAE * Alyssum pyrenaicum Lapeyr.

* Arabis sadina (Samp.) P. Cout.

* Biscutella neustriaca Bonnet.

* Biscutella vincentina (Samp.) Rothm.

* Boleum asperum (Pers.) Desvaux.

* Brassica glabrescens Poldini.

* Brassica insularis Moris.

* Brassica macrocarpa Guss.

* Coincya cintrana (P. Cout.) Pinto da Silva.

* Coincya rupestris Rouy.

* Coronopus navasii Pau.

* Diplotaxis ibicensis (Pau) Gomez-campo.

* Diplotaxis siettiana Maire.

* Diplotaxis vicentina (P. Cout.) Rothm.

* Erucastrum palustre (Pirona) Vis.

* Iberis arbuscula Runemark.

* Iberis procumbens Lange.

subsp.. microcarpa Franco & Pinto da Silva.

* Ionopsidium acaule (Desf.) Reichenb.

* Ionopsidium savianum (Caruel) Ball ex Arcang.

* Sisymbrium cavanillesianum Valdes & Castroviejo.

* Sisymbrium supinum L.

CYPERACEAE * Carex panormitana Guss.

* Eleocharis carniolica Koch.

DIOSCOREACEAE * Borderea chouardii (Gaussen) Heslot.

DROSERACEAE Aldrovanda vesiculosa L.

EUPHORBIACEAE * Euphorbia margalidiana Kuhbier & Lewejohann.

* Euphorbia transtagana Boiss.

GENTIANACEAE * Centaurium rigualii Esteve Chueca.

* Centaurium somedanum Lainz.

* Gentiana ligustica r. de Vilm. & Chopinet.

* Gentianella angelica (Pugsley) E.F. Warburg.

GERANIACEAE * Erodium astragaloides Boiss. & Reuter.

* Erodium paularense Fernandez-gonzalez & Izco.

* Erodium rupicola Boiss.

GRAMINEAE * Avenula hackelii (Henriq.) Holub.

* Bromus grossus Desf. ex DC.

* Coleanthus subtilis (Tratt.) Seidl.

* Festuca brigantina (Markgr.-Dannenb.) Markgr.-Dannenb. * Festuca duriotagana Franco & R. Afonso.

* Festuca elegans Boiss.

* Festuca henriquesii Hack.

* Festuca sumilusitanica Franco & R. Afonso.

* Gaudinia hispanica Stace & Tutin.

* Holcus setiglumis Boiss. & Reuter.

subsp.. duriensis Pinto da Silva.

* Micropyropsis tuberosa Romero - Zarco & Cabezudo.

* Pseudarrhenatherum pallens (Link) J. Holub.

* Puccinellia pungens (Pau) Paunero.

* Stipa austroitalica Martinovsky.

* Stipa bavarica Martinovsky & H. Scholz.

* Stipa veneta Moraldo.

GROSSULARIACEAE * Ribes sardum Martelli.

HYPERICACEAE * Hypericum aciferum (Greuter) N. k. B. Robson.

JUNCACEAE Juncus valvatus Link.

LABIATAE * Dracocephalum austriacum L.

* Micromeria taygetea P.H. Davis.

* Nepeta dirphya (Boiss.) Heldr. ex Halacsy.

* Nepeta sphaciotica P.H. Davis.

* Origanum dictamnus L.

* Sideritis incana.

subsp.. glauca (CAV.) Malagarriga.

* Sideritis javalambrensis Pau.

* Sideritis serrata CAV.. ex Lag.

* Teucrium lepicephalum Pau.

* Teucrium turredanum Losa & Rivas Goday.

* Thymus camphoratus Hoffmanns. & Link.

* Thymus carnosus Boiss.

* Thymus cephalotos L.

LEGUMINOSAE * Anthyllis hystrix Cardona, Contandr. & E. Sierra.

* Astragalus algarbiensis Coss. ex Bunge.

* Astragalus aquilanus Anzalone.

* Astragalus centralpinus Braun-Blanquet.

* Astragalus maritimus Moris.

* Astragalus tremolsianus Pau.

* Astragalus verrucosus Moris.

* Cytisus aeolicus Guss. ex Lindl.

* Genista dorycnifolia Font Quer.

* Genista holopetala (Fleischm. ex Koch) Baldacci.

* Melilotus segetalis (Brot.) Be.

subsp.. fallax Franco.

* Ononis hackelii Lange.

* Trifolium saxatile All.

* D. Rodríguez vicia bifoliolata j..

LENTIBULARIACEAE Pinguicula nevadensis (Lindb.) Casper.

LILIACEAE * Allium grosii Font Quer.

* Androcymbium rechingeri Greuter.

* Asphodelus bento-rainhae P. Silva.

* Hyacinthoides vicentina (Hoffmanns. & Link) Rothm.

* Muscari gussonei (parl.) Tod.

LINACEAE * Linum muelleri Moris.

LYTHRACEAE * Llythrum flexuosum Lag.

MALVACEAE Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (l.) Ledeb.

NAJADACEAE Najas Flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W. L. Schmidt.

ORCHIDACEAE * Cephalanthera cucullata Boiss. & Heldr.

* Cypripedium calceolus L.

* Liparis loeselii (l.) Rich.

* Ophrys lunulata parl..

PAEONIACEAE Paeonia cambessedesii (Willk.) Willk.

Paeonia parnassica Tzanoudakis.

Paeonia clusii F.C. Stern.

subsp.. Rhodia (Stearn) Tzanoudakis.

PALMAE Phoenix theophrasti Greuter.

PLANTAGINACEAE Plantago algarbiensis Samp.

Plantago almogravensis Franco.

PLUMBAGINACEAE * Armeria berlengensis Daveau.

* Armeria helodes Martini & Pold.

* Armeria negleta Girard.

* Armeria pseudarmeria (Murray) Mansfeld.

* Armeria rouyana Daveau.

* Armeria soleirolii (Duby) Godron.

* Armeria velutina Welv. ex Boiss. & Reuter.

* Limonium dodartii (Girard) O. Kuntze.

subsp.. lusitanicum (Daveau) Franco.

* Limonium insulare (Beg. & Landi) Arrig. & Diana.

* Limonium lanceolatum (Hoffmanns. & Link) Franco.

* Limonium multiflorum Erben.

* Limonium pseudolaetum Arrig. & Diana.

* Limonium strictissimum (Salzmann) Arrig.

POLYGONACEAE Polygonum praelongum Coode & Cullen.

Rumex rupestris Le Gall.

PRIMULACEAE * Androsace mathildae Levier.

* Androsace pyrenaica Lam.

* Primula apennina Widmer.

* Primula palinuri Petagna.

* Soldanella villosa Darracq.

RANUNCULACEAE * Aconitum corsicum Gayer.

* Adonis distorta Ten.

* Aquilegia bertolonii Schott.

* Aquilegia kitaibelii Schott.

* Aquilegia pyrenaica D. C.

subsp.. cazorlensis (Heywood) Galiano.

* Strengthens samia P. H. Davis.

* Pulsatilla patens (l.) Miller.

* Ranunculus weyleri Mares.

RESEDACEAE * Reseda decursiva Forssk.

ROSACEAE Potentilla delphinensis Gren. & Godron.

RUBIACEAE * Galium litorale Guss.

* Galium viridiflorum Boiss. & Reuter.

SALICACEAE Salix salvifolia Brot.

subsp.. australis Franco.

SANTALACEAE Thesium ebracteatum Hayne.

SAXIFRAGACEAE Saxifraga berica (Beguinot) D. A. Webb.

Saxifraga florulenta Moretti.

Saxifraga hirculus L.

Saxifraga tombeanensis Boiss. ex Engl.

SCROPHULARIACEAE * Antirrhinum charidemie Lange.

* Chaenorrhinum serpyllifolium (Lange) Lange.

subsp.. lusitanicum R. Fernandes.

* Euphrasia genargentea (Feoli) Diana.

* Euphrasia marchesettii Wettst. ex Marches.

* Linaria algarviana Chav.

* Linaria coutinhoi Valdés.

* Linaria ficalhoana Rouy.

* Linaria flava (Poiret) Desf.

* Linaria hellenica snug.

* Linaria ricardoi Cout.

* Linaria tursica B. Valdes & Cabezudo.

* Linaria tonzigii canvas.

* Odontites granatensis Boiss.

* Verbascum litigiosum Samp.

* Veronica micrantha Hoffmanns. & Link.

* Veronica oetaea L-A. Gustavson.

SELAGINACEAE * Globularia stygia Orph. ex Boiss.

SOLANACEAE Atropa baetica Willk.

THYMELAEACEAE * Daphne petraea Leybold.

* Daphne rodriguezii Texidor.

ULMACEAE Zelkova abelicea (Lam.) Boiss.

UMBELLIFERAE * Angelica heterocarpa Lloyd.

* Angelica palustris (Besser) Hoffm.

* Apium bermejoi Llorens.

* Apium repens (Jacq.) Lag.

* Athamanta cortiana Ferrarini.

* Bupleurum capillare Boiss. & Heldr.

* Bupleurum kakiskalae Greuter.

* Eryngium alpinum L.

* Eryngium viviparum Gay.

* Laserpitium longiradium Boiss.

* Naufraga balearica Constans & Cannon.

* Oenanthe conioides Lange.

* Petagnia saniculifolia Guss.

* Rouya polygama (Desf.) Coincy.

* Seseli intricatum Boiss.

* Thorella verticillatinundata (Thore) Brig.

VALERIANACEAE Centranthus trinervis (Viv.) Beguinot.

VIOLACEAE * Viola hispida Lam.

* Viola jaubertia Mares & Vigineix.

Lower plants BRYOPHYTA * Bruchia vogesiaca Schwaegr. (o). * Bryoerythrophyllum machadoanum (Sergio) M. Hill (o).

* Buxbaumia viridis (Moug. ex Lam. & DC.) Brid. ex Moug. & Nestl. (o). * Dichelyma capillaceum (With.) MYR. (o). * Dicranum viride (Sull. & Lesq) Lindb. (o). * Distichophyllum carinatum Dix. & Nich. (o). * Drepanocladus vernicosus (Mitt.) Warnst. (o). * Jungermannia handelii (Schiffn.) AMAK. (o). * Mannia triandra (Scop.) Grolle (o).

* Marsupella profunda Lindb. (o). * Meesia longiseta Hedw. (o). * Nothothylas orbicularis (Schwein.) Sull. (o). * Orthotrichum rogeri Brid. (o). * Petalophyllum ralfsii Nees & Goot. ex Lehm. (o). * Riccia breidleri Jur. ex Steph. (o). * Riella helicophylla (Mont.) Hook. (o). * Scapania massolongi (K. Muell.) K. Muell. (o). * Sphagnum pylaisii Brid. (o). * Tayloria rudolphiana (Gasrov) B. & g. (o).

SPECIES of the MACARONESIA PTERIDOPHYTA HYMENOPHYLLACEAE Hymenophyllum maderensis Gibby & Lovis.

DRYOPTERIDACEAE * Polystichum drepanum (SW.) C. pressure.

ISOETACEAE Isoetes azorica Durieu & Paiva.

MARSILIACEAE * Marsilea azorica Launert & Paiva.

ANGIOSPERMAE ASCLEPIADACEAE * Caralluma burchardii N.E. Brown.

* Ceropegia chrysantha Svent.

BORAGINACEAE * Echium candicans l. fil.

* Echium gentianoides Webb & Coincy.

* Myosotis azorica H. C. Watson.

* Myosotis maritima Hochst. in Seub.

CAMPANULACEAE * Azorina vidalii (H. C. Watson) Feer.

* Musschia aurea (l. f.) DC. * Musschia wollastonii Lowe.

CAPRIFOLIACEAE * Sambucus palmensis Link.

CARYOPHYLLACEAE Spergularia azorica (Kindb.) Lebel.

CELASTRACEAE Maytenus umbellata (R. Br.) Mabb.

CHENOPODIACEAE Beta patula Ait.

CISTACEAE * Cistus chinamadensis Banares & Romero.

* Helianthemum bystropogophyllum Svent.

COMPOSITAE * Andryala crithmifolia Ait.

* Argyranthemum lidii Humphries.

* Argyranthemum thalasssophylum (Svent.) Hump.

* Argyranthemum winterii (Svent.) Humphries.

* Atractylis arbuscula Svent. & Michaelis.

* Atractylis preauxiana Schultz.

* Calendula maderensis DC.

* Cheirolophus duranii (Burchard) Holub.

* Cheirolophus ghomerytus (Svent.) Holub.

* Cheirolophus junonianus (Svent.) Holub.

* Cheirolophus massonianus (Lowe) Hansen.

* Cirsium latifolium Lowe.

* Helichrysum gossypinum Webb.

* Helichrysum oligocephala (Svent. & Bzamw.).

* Lactuca watsoniana Trel.

* Onopordum nogalesii Svent.

* Onopordum carduelinum Bolle.

* Pericallis hadrosoma Svent.


* Phagnalon benettii Lowe.

* Stemmacantha cynaroides (CHR. Son. in Buch) Ditt.

* Sventenia bupleuroides Font Quer.

* Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum Webb & Berth.

CONVOLVULACEAE * Convolvulus caput-medusae Lowe.

* Convolvulus lopez-socasii Svent.

* Convolvulus massonii A. Dietr.

CRASSULACEAE Aeonium gomeraense Praeger.

Aeonium saundersii Bolle.

Aichryson dumosum (Lowe) Praeg.

Monanthes wildpretii Banares & Scholz.

Sedum brissemoretii Raymond-Hamet.

CRUCIFERAE * Crambe arborea Webb ex Christ.

* Crambe laevigata DC. ex Christ.

* Crambe sventenii R. Petters ex Bramwell & Sund.

* Parolinia schizogynoides Svent.

* Sinapidendron rupestre (Ait.) Lowe.

CYPERACEAE Carex malato-belizii Raymond.

DIPSACACEAE * Scabiosa nitens Roemer & J.A. Schultes.

ERICACEAE Erica scoparia L.

subsp.. azorica (Hochst.) D.A. Webb.

EUPHORBIACEAE * Euphorbia handiensis Burchard.

* Euphorbia lambii Svent.

* Euphorbia stygiana H. C. Watson.

GERANIACEAE * Geranium maderense P. F. Yeo.

GRAMINEAE Deschampsia maderensiss (Haeck. & Born.).

Phalaris maderensis (Menezes) Menezes.

LABIATAE * Sideritis cystosiphon Svent.

* Sideritis discolor (Webb ex de Noe) Bolle.

* Sideritis infernalis Bolle.

* Sideritis marmorea Bolle.

* Teucrium abutiloides L' Hér.

* Teucrium betonicum L' Hér.

LEGUMINOSAE * Anagyris latifolia Brouss. ex Willd.

* Anthyllis lemanniana Lowe.

* Dorycnium spectabile Webb & Berthel.

* Lotus azoricus P. W. Ball.

* Lotus callis-viridis D. Bramwell & D. H. Davis.

* Lotus kunkelii (E. Chueca) D. Bramwell & to the.

* Teline rosmarinifolia Webb & Berthel.

* Teline salsoloides Arco & Acebes.

* Vicia dennesiana H. C. Watson.

LILIACEAE * Androcymbium psammophilum Svent.

* Scilla maderensis Menezes.

* Semele maderensis Costa.

LORANTHACEAE Arceuthobium azoricum Wiens & Hawksw.

MYRICACEAE * Myrica rivas-martinezii Santos.

OLEACEAE Jasminum azoricum L.

Picconia azorica (Tutin) Knobl.

ORCHIDACEAE Goodyera macrophylla Lowe.

PITTOSPORACEAE * Pittossporum coriaceum Dryand. ex Ait.

PLANTAGINACEAE Plantago malato-belizii Lawalree.

PLUMBAGINACEAE * Limonium arborescens (Brouss.) Kuntze.

* Limonium dendroides Svent.

* Limonium spectabile (Svent.) Kunkel & Sunding.

* Limonium sventenii Santos & Fernandez Galvan.

POLYGONACEAE Rumex azoricus Rech. fil.

RHAMNACEAE Frangula azorica Tutin.

ROSACEAE * Bencomia brachystachya Svent.

* Bencomia sphaerocarpa Svent.

* Chamaemeles coriacea Lindl.

* Dendriopterium pulidoi Svent.

* Marcetella maderensis (Born.) Svent.

* Prunus lusitanica L.

subsp.. azorica (Mouillef.) Franco.

* Sorbus maderensis (Lowe) Docle.

SANTALACEAE Kunkeliella subsucculenta Kammer.

SCROPHULARIACEAE * Euphrasia azorica Wats.

* Euphrasia grandiflora Hochst. ex Seub.

* Isoplexis chalcantha Svent. & Or ' Shanahan.

* Isoplexis isabelliana (Webb & Berthel.) Masferrer.

* Salt odontites (Lowe) Benth.

* Sibthorpia peregrina L.

SELAGINACEAE * Globularia ascanii D. Bramwell & Kunkel.

* Globularia sarcophylla Svent.

SOLANACEAE * Solanum lidii Sunding.

UMBELLIFERAE Ammi trifoliatum (H. C. Watson) Trelease.

Bupleurum handiense (Bolle) Kunkel.

Chaerophyllum azoricum Trelease.

Ferula latipinna Santos.

Melanoselinum decipiens (Schrader & Wendl.) Hoffm.

Monizia edulis Lowe.

Oenanthe divaricata (R. Br.) Mabb.

Sanicula azorica Guthnick ex Seub.

VIOLACEAE Viola paradoxa Lowe.

Interior plants BRYOPHYTA * Echinodium spinosum (Mitt.) Jur. (o). * Tramnobryum fernandesii Sergio (o).

Annex III criteria of selection of the places that can be classified as sites of Community importance and designate special areas of conservation stage 1: assessment at national level of the relative importance of sites for each type of natural habitat in annex I and each species in annex II (including priority natural habitat types and priority species) a. criteria of evaluation of the place for a given type of natural habitat of annex I.

(a) degree of representativity of the type of natural habitat in relation to the place.

(b) surface of the site covered by the type of natural habitat in relation to the total area covering this type of natural habitat so it refers to the national territory.

(c) degree of conservation of the structure and functions of the type of natural habitat concerned and possibility of restoration.

(d) global assessment of the value of the site for conservation of the natural habitat in question type.

B. criteria of evaluation of the place for a given species in annex II.

(a) size and density of the population of the species that are present in the workplace in relation to the populations present in the national territory.

(b) degree of conservation of habitat elements which are relevant for the species concerned and restoration possibility.

(c) degree of isolation of the population existing in the place in relation to the natural range of the species.

(d) global assessment of the value of the site for conservation of the species concerned.

C. in accordance with these criteria, the competent public administrations be classified places that proposed on the national list as sites that they qualify «of Community importance", according to their relative value for the conservation of each of the types of natural habitat or of each of the species listed in respective annexes I or II, which refer to them.

D. the list will include the places that there are types of priority natural habitats and priority species selected by the competent public administrations in accordance with the criteria listed in paragraphs a. and B.

Stage 2: assessment of the Community importance of the places included in the national lists 1. All places defined by the competent public administrations in step 1 that there are types of natural habitats or priority species will be considered as sites of Community importance.

2. for the assessment of the Community importance of other sites included in the lists of competent authorities, i.e. its contribution to the maintenance or restoration at a favourable status of a natural habitat in annex I or a species in annex II and/or to the coherence of Natura 2000, shall be taken into account the following criteria (: a) the relative value of the site at the national level.

(b) the geographical location of the place in relation to the flyways of species in annex II, as well as its possible belonging to a coherent ecosystem located on one side of one or more internal frontiers of the community.

(c) the total area of the place.

(d) the number of types of natural habitats of annex I and species of annex II in the place.

(e) the global ecological value of the site for the region or biogeographical regions that concerned and/or for the whole of the territory referred to in article 2, both by the characteristic or unique appearance of the elements that comprise it as by the combination of these elements that.

Annex IV species animals and vegetables of interest community that require a protection strict the species listed in this annex are indicated: 1 the name of the species or subspecies, or 2nd by the whole of the species belonging to a higher taxon or to a designated part of that taxon.

The abbreviation 'spp.' below the name of a family or a gender serves to designate all the species belonging to that family or genus.

a) animals VERTEBRATES MAMMALS INSECTIVORA Erinaceidae.

Erinaceus algirus. / Moorish Hedgehog.

Soricidae Crocidura canariensis. / Canarian shrew.

Talpidae Galemys pyrenaicus. / Desman MICROBAT species.

RODENTIA Gliridae all species, except Glis glis (Dormouse), Eliomys quercinus (garden Dormouse) Sciuridae Citellus citellus.

Sciurus anomalus.

Castoridae Castor fiber.

Cricetidae Cricetus cricetus.

Microtidae Microtus cabrerae. / Vole of Cabrera.

Microtus oeconomus arenicola.

Zapodidae Sicista betulina.

Hystricidae Hystrix cristata.

CARNIVORA Canidae Canis lupus. / Wolf.

(except Spanish populations north of the Duero and Greek populations of the region located to the North of the 39th parallel)

Ursidae Ursus arctos. / Brown bear.

Mustelidae Lutra lutra. / Otter.

Mustela lutreola. / European Mink.

Felidae Felis silvestris. / Wildcat.

Lynx lynx. / Boreal Lynx.

Lynx pardina. / Iberian lynx.

Phocidae Monachus monachus. / Monk seal.

ARTIODACTYLA Cervidae Cervus elaphus corsicanus.

Bovidae Capra aegagrus (natural populations) Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica. / Burchard.

Ovis ammon musimon. / Mouflon.

(populations Naturales-corcega and Sardinia)

Balkan chamois.

Rupicapra ornata.

CETACEA species.

REPTILES TESTUDINATA Testudinidae Testudo hermanni. / Mediterranean tortoise.

Testudo graeca. / Tortoise.

Testudo marginata.

Cheloniidae Caretta caretta. / Loggerhead sea turtle.

Chelonia mydas. / Green turtle.

Lepidochelys kempii.

Eretmochelys imbricata. / Hawksbill turtle.

Dermochelyidae Dermochelys coriacea. / Leatherback sea turtle.

Emydidae Emys orbicularis. / European pond turtle.

Mauremys caspica.

Mauremys leprosa. / Galapago leprous.

SAURIA Lacertidae Algyroides fitzingeri.

Algyroides marchi. / Lizard of Valverde.

Algyroides moreoticus.

Algyroides nigropunctatus.

Lacerta agilis. / Agile lizard.

Lacerta bedriagae.

Lacerta danfordi.

Lacerta dugesi.

Lacerta graeca.

Lacerta horvathi.

Lacerta monticola. / Lizard.

Lacerta schreiberi. / Green Lizard.

Lacerta trilineata.

Lacerta viridis. / Green Lizard.

Gallotia atlantica. / Atlantic lizard.

Gallotia galloti. / Tizon lizard.

Gallotia galloti insulanagae. / Roque de Fuera de Anaga tizon lizard.

Gallotia simonyi. / The iron giant lizard.


Gallotia stehlini.

Ophisops elegans.

Podarcis erhardii.

Podarcis fifolensis.

Podarcis hispanica atrata. / The Columbretes lizard.

Podarcis lilfordi. / Balearic lizard.

Podarcis melisellensis.

Podarcis milensis.

Podarcis muralis. / Lizard.

Podarcis peloponnesiaca.

Podarcis pityusensis. / Lizard of the Balearic Islands.

Podarcis sicula.

Podarcis taurica.

Podarcis tiliguerta.

Podarcis wagleriana.

Scincidae Ablepharus kitaibelli.

Chalcides bedriagai. / Iberian Skink.

Chalcides occidentalis. / Lisneja.

Chalcides ocellatus.

Chalcides sexlineatus.

Chalcides viridianus. / Common lisa.

Ophiomorus punctatissimus.

Gekkonidae Cyrtopodion kotschyi.

Phyllodactylus europaeus.

Tarentola angustimentalis. / Rugged Perinquen.

Tarentola boettgeri. / Perinquen of Boettger.

Tarentola delalandii. / Common Perinquen.

Tarentola gomerensis. / Perinquen La Gomera.

Agamidae Stellio stellio.

Chamaeleontidae Chamaeleo chamaeleon. / Chameleon.

Anguidae Ophisaurus apodus.

OPHIDIA Colubridae Coluber caspius.

Coluber hippocrepis. / Culebra de herradura.

Coluber jugularis.

Coluber laurenti.

Coluber najadum.

Coluber nummifer.

Coluber viridiflavus. / Lizard.

Austrian Coronella. / Culebra smooth European.

Eirenis modest.

Elaphe longissima. / Snake of Aesculapius.

Elaphe quatuorlineata.

Elaphe situla.

Natrix natrix cetti.

Natrix natrix corsa.

Natrix tessellata.

Telescopus falax.

Viperidae Vipera ammodytes.

Vipera schweizeri.

Vipera seoanni. / Seoane Viper.

(except Spanish populations)

Vipera ursinii.

Vipera xanthina.

Boidae Eryx jaculus.

AMPHIBIANS CAUDATA Salamandridae Chioglossa lusitanica. / Dartford salamander.

Euproctus asper. / Pyrenean Newt.

Euproctus montanus.

Euproctus platycephalus.

Salamandra atra.

Salamandra aurorae.

Salamandra lanzai.

Salamandra luschani.

Salamandrina terdigitata.

Triturus carnifex.

Triturus cristatus.

Triturus italicus.

Triturus karelinii.

Triturus marmoratus. / Marbled Newt.

Proteidae Proteus anguinus.

PLETHODONTIDAE Speleomantes ambrosii.

Speleomantes flavus.

Speleomantes genei.

Speleomantes imperialis.

Speleomantes italicus.

Speleomantes supramontes.

ANURA Discoglossidae Bombina bombina.

Bombina variegata.

Discoglossus galganoi. / Sapillo pintojo Ibérico.

Discoglossus jeanneae. / Southern Toad.

Discoglossus montalentii.

Discoglossus pictus. / Sapillo pintojo common.

Discoglossus sardus.

Alytes cisternasii. / Iberian midwife Toad.

Alytes muletensis. / Balearic Toad.

Alytes obstetricans. / Common midwife Toad.

Ranidae Rana arvalis.

Rana dalmatina. / Agile frog.

Rana graeca.

Iberian frog. / Frog long feet.

Rana italica.

Rana latastei.

Rana lessonae.

Pelobatidae Pelobates cultripes. / Spurs Toad.

Pelobates fuscus.

Pelobates syriacus.

Bufonidae Bufo calamita. / Natterjack Toad.

Bufo viridis. / Green Toad.

Hylidae Hyla arborea. / Ranita de San Anton.

Hyla meridionalis. / Frog southern.

Hyla sarda.

FISH ACIPENSERIFORMES Acipenseridae Acipenser naccarii.

Acipenser sturio. / Sturgeon.

ATHERINIFORMES Cyprinodontidae Valencia hispanica. / Samaruc.

CYPRINIFORMES Cyprinidae Anaecypris hispanica.

PERCIFORMES Percidae Zingel asper.

SAMONIFORMES Coregonidae Coregonus oxyrhynchus (anadromous of certain sectors of the North Sea populations) INVERTEBRATES ARTHROPODS INSECTA Coleoptera Buprestis splendens.

Carabus olympiae.

Cerambyx pork.

Cucujus cinnaberinus.

Dytiscus latissimus.

Graphoderus bilineatus.

Osmoderma eremita.

Rosalia alpina. / Rosalia.

Lepidoptera Apatura metis.

Coenonympha hero.

Coenonympha oedippus.

Erebia calcaria.

Erebia christi.

Erebia sudetica.

Eriogaster catax.

Fabriciana elisa.

Hypodryas maturna.

Hyles hippophaes.

Lopinga achine.

Lycaena dispar.

Maculinea arion. / Red polka dots.

Maculinea nausithous. / Dark red.

Maculinea teleius.

Melanagria arge.

Papilio alexanor.

Papilio hospiton.

Parnassius apollo.

Parnassius mnemosyne.

Plebicula golgus.

Proserpinus proserpina.

Zerynthia polyxena.

Mantodea Apteromantis aptera.

Odonata Aeshna viridis.

Cordulegaster trinacriae.

Gomphus graslinii.

Leucorrhina albifrons.

Leucorrhina caudalis. Leucorrhina pectoralis.

Lindenia tetraphylla.

Macromia splendens.

Ophiogomphus cecilia.

Oxygastra curtisii.

Stylurus flavipes.

Sympecma gerbil.

Orthoptera Baetica ustulata.

Saga pedo.

ARACHNIDA Araneae Macrothele calpeiana.

MOLLUSCS GASTROPODA, Prosobranchia Patella feruginea.

Stylommatophora Caseolus calculus.

Caseolus commixta.

Caseolus sphaerula.

Discula leacockiana.

Discula tabellata.

Discula testudinalis.

Discula turricula.

Discus defloratus.

Discus guerinianus.

Elona quimperiana. / Quimper snail.

Geomalacus maculosus.

Geomitra moniziana.

Helix subplicata.

Leiostyla abbreviata.

Leiostyla cassida.

Leiostyla corneocostata.

Leiostyla gibba.

Leiostyla lamellosa.

BIVALVIA Anisomyaria Lithophaga lithophaga.

Pinna nobilis. / Nacra.

Unionoida Margaritifera auricularia. / Freshwater Pearl.

UNiO crassus.

ECHINODERMATA Echinoidea Centrostephanus longispinus.

(b) plants (b)) annex IV contains all the plant species listed in subparagraph (b)) of the annex II (1), most which are listed below.

PTERIDOPHYTA ASPLENIACEAE Asplenium hemionitis L.

ANGIOSPERMAE AGAVACEAE Dracaena draco (l.) L. AMARYLLIDACEAE Narcissus longispathus Pugsley.

Narcissus triandrus L.

BERBERIDACEAE Berberis maderensis Lowe.

CAMPANULACEAE Campanula morettiana Reichenb.

Physoplexis comosa (l.) Schur.

CARYOPHYLLACEAE Moehringia fontqueri Pau.

COMPOSITAE Argyranthemum pinnatifidum (L.f.) Lowe.

subsp.. succulentum (Lowe) c. j. Humphries.

((1) with the exception of the bryophytes of paragraph b) of annex II.

Helicrhysum sibthorpii Rouy.

Picris willkommii (Schultz Bip.) Nyman.

Santolina elegans Boiss. ex DC.

Senecio caespitosus Brot.

Senecio lagascanus DC.

subsp.. lusitanicus (P. Cout.) Pinto da Silva.

Wagenitzia lancifolia (Sieber ex Sprengel) Dostal.

CRUCIFERAE Murbeckiella sousae Rothm.

EUPHORBIACEAE Euphorbia nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter.

Ramonda serbica Pancic.

GESNERIACEAE Jankaea heldreichii (Boiss.) Boiss.

IRIDACEAE Crocus etruscus parl..

IRIS boissieri Henriq.

IRIS marisca Ricci & Colasante.

LABIATAE Rosmarinus tomentosus Huber-Morath & Maire.

Teucrium charidemi Sandwith.

Thymus capitellatus Hoffmanns. & Link.

Thymus villosus L.

subsp.. hairy L.

LILIACEAE Androcymbium europeum (Lange) K. Richter.

Bellevalia hackelli Freyn.

Colchicum corsicum Baker.

Colchicum cousturieri Greuter.

Fritillaria conica Rix.

Fritillaria drenovskii Dogen & Stoy.

Fritillaria gussichiae (Degen & Doerfler) Rix.

Fritillaria obliqua Ker-Gawl.

Fritillaria rhodocanakis Orph. ex Baker.

Ornithogalum reverchonii Degen & Herv.-Bass.

Scilla beirana Samp.

Scilla odorata Link.

ORCHIDACEAE Ophrys argolica Fleischm.

Orchis scopulorum Simsmerh.

Spiranthes aestivalis (Poiret) L.C.M. Richard.

PRIMULACEAE Androsace cylindrica DC.

Primula glaucescens Moretti.

Primula spectabilis Tratt.

RANUNCULACEAE Aquilegia alpina L.

SAPOTACEAE-Sideroxylon marmulano Banks ex Lowe. SAXIFRAGACEAE Saxifraga cintrana Kuzinsky ex Willk.

Saxifraga portosanctana Boiss.

Saxifraga presolanensis Engl.

Saxifraga valdensis DC.

Saxifraga vayredana Luizet.

SCROPHULARIACEAE Antirrhinum lopesianum Rothm.

Lindernia procumbens (Krocker) Philcox.

SOLANACEAE Mandragora officinarum L.

THYMELAEACEAE Thymelaea broterana P. Cout.

UMBELLIFERAE Bounium brevifolium Lowe.

VIOLACEAE Viola athois W. Becker.

Viola cazorlensis Gandoger.

Viola delphinantha Boiss.

Annex V species animals and plants of interest community whose collection in nature and whose exploitation can be be object of measures of management species listed in this annex are indicated: 1 the name of the species or subspecies, or 2nd by the whole of the species belonging to a higher taxon or to a designated part of that taxon.

The abbreviation 'spp.' below the name of a family or a gender serves to designate all the species belonging to that family or genus.

a) animals VERTEBRATES MAMMALS CARNIVORA Canidae Canis aureus.

Canis Lupus. / Wolf.

(Spanish populations north of the Duero and Greek populations of the region located to the North of the 39th parallel)

Mustelidae Tuesday Tuesday. / Marta.

Mustela putorius. / Polecat.

Earless seal all species not mentioned in annex IV.

Viverridae Genetta genetta. / Genet.

Herpestes ichneumon. / Mongoose.

DUPLICIDENTATA Leporidae Lepus timidus.

ARTIODACTYLA Bovidae Capra ibex.

Capra pyrenaica. / Goat.

(except Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica).

Rupicapra rupicapra. / Chamois.

(except Rupicapra rupicapra balcanica).

AMPHIBIANS ANURA Ranidae Rana esculenta.

Rana perezi. / Frog.

Rana ridibunda.

Rana temporaria. / Grass frog.

FISH PETROMYZONIFORMES Petromyzonidae Lampetra fluviatilis. / River lamprey.

Lethenteron zanandrai.

ACIPENSERIFORMES Acipenseridae all species not mentioned in annex IV.

SALMONIFORMES Salmonidae Thymallus thymallus.

Coregonus spp.. (except Coregonus oxyrhynchus-anadromous populations)

Hucho hucho. / Huchon.

Salmo salar (only in fresh water). / Salmon.

Cyprinidae Barbus spp.. / Catfish.

PERCIFORMES Percidae Gymnocephalus schraetzer.

Zingel zingel.

CUPLEIFORMES Cupleidae Alosa spp. / Chad.

SILURIFORMES Siluridae Silurus aristotelis.

INVERTEBRATES COELENTERATA CNIDARIA Corallium rubrum. / Red coral.

MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA-STYLOMMATOPHORA Helicidae Helix pomatia.

BIVALVIA-UNIONOIDA Margaritiferidae Margaritifera margaritifera. / Freshwater Pearl.

Unionidae Microcondylaea compressa.

UNiO elongatulus.

ANNELIDA HIRUDINOIDEA-ARHYNCHOBDELLAE Hirudinidae Hirudo medicinalis. / Medicinal leech.

ARTHROPODA


CRUSTACEA-DECAPODA Astacidae Astacus astacus.

Austropotamobius pallipes. / Crayfish.

Austropotamobius torrentium.

Scyllaridae Scyllarides latus.

INSECTA-LEPIDOPTERA Saturniidae Graellsia isabellae. / Elizabethan butterfly.

b) plants ALGAE RHODOPHYTA Corallinaceae Lithothamnium coralloides Crouan frat.

Phymatholithon calcareun (Poll.) Adey & McKibbin.

LICHENS GLADONIACEAE Cladonia L. subgenus Cladina (Nyl.) Vain.

BRYOPHYTA MUSCI Leucobryaceae Leucobryum glaucum (Hedw.) Angstr.

Sphagnaceae Sphagnum L. spp.. (except Sphagnum pylasii Brid.).

PTERIDOPHYTA Lycopodium spp..

ANGIOSPERMAE AMARYLLIDACEAE Galanthus nivalis L.

Narcissus Bulbocodium L.

Narcissus juncifolius Lagasca.

COMPOSITAE Arnica montana L.

Artemisia eriantha Ten.

Artemisia genipi Weber.

Doronicum plantagineum L.

subsp.. tournefortii (Rouy) P. Cout.

CRUCIFERAE Alyssum pintadasilvae Dudley.

Malcomia lacera (l.) DC. subsp.. graccilima (Samp.) Franco.

Murbeckiella pinnatifida (Lam.) Rothm.

subsp.. herminii (Rivas-martinez) Greuter & Burdet.

GENTIANACEAE Gentiana lutea L.

IRIDACEAE Iris lusitanica Ker-Gawler.

LABIATAE Teucrium salviastrum Schreber.

subsp.. salviastrum Schreber.

LEGUMINOSAE Anthyllis lusitanica Cullen & Pinto da Silva.

Dorycnium pentaphyllum Scop.

subsp.. transmontana Franco.

Ulex densus Welw. ex Webb.

LILIACEAE-Lilium robrum Lmk.

Ruscus aculeatus L.

PLUMBAGINACEAE Armeria sampaio (Bernis) Nieto Feliner.

ROSACEAE Rubus genevieri Boreau.

subsp.. herminii (Samp.) P. Cout.

SCROPHULARIACEAE Anarrhinum longipedicelatum R. Fernandes.

Euphrasia mendonae Samp.

Scrophularia grandiflora DC.

subsp.. grandiflora DC.

Scrophularia berminii Hoffmanns & Link.

Scrophularia sublyrata Brot.

COMPOSITAE Leuzea rhaponticoides Graells.

Annex VI methods and means of capture and sacrifice and modes of transportation prohibited to) non-selective media: MAMMALS 1 blind or mutilated animals used as live bait.

2. tape recorders.

3rd electrical and electronic devices that can kill or stun.

4th artificial light sources.

5 mirrors and other dazzling.

Media white lighting 6.

7th devices look for night shooting comprising an electronic image amplifier or an electronic image converter explosives.

8th non-selective networks in their principle or their conditions of employment.

9th no selective traps in their principle or their conditions of employment.

10 leaf springs.

11 poisons and poisoned or anaesthetic bait.

12. suffocation with gas or smoke.

13 arms semi-automatic or automatic which charger can contain more than two cartridges.

1 fish poison.

2. explosives.

(b) modes of transport: 1 aircraft.

2. motor vehicles.

Related Laws