Ordinance On The Fees For Use Of International Means Of Payment

Original Language Title: Bekendtgørelse om gebyrer ved brug af internationale betalingsmidler

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now

Read the untranslated law here: https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=128062

Ordinance on the fees for use of international means of payment

Under section 80, paragraph 10, of lovbekendtgørelse nr. 385 of 25. May 2009 on payment services, fixed: § 1. For the purposes of this order: 1) a debit card; a payment card that is directly associated with the cardholder's account and how the amount drawn on the cardholder's account immediately after the card issuer has received the transaction, 2) a credit card; a payment card where the card holder is entitled to a certain amount is deducted before the credit on the cardholder's account, 3) an international payment card; a payment card that can be used for cash advances or as a means of payment in several countries, 4) a Danish issued international debit card; an international debit card issued by a card issuer located in Denmark, 5) a foreign issued international debit card; an international debit card issued by a card issuer located outside Denmark and 6) an acquirer; a payment service provider that enters into an agreement with the payee for connection to a payment system.

Joint determination of Danish and foreign issued international debit card



§ 2. Payment service section 80 (2) to (4) do not apply to the use of international payment cards.

Danish issued international debit card



§ 3. Acquirers of Danish issued international debit card may not charge a fee at 0.4% of the amount of the transaction at the payee, up to a maximum of 4 € per transaction, in connection with the cardholder's use of such a debit card in the physical trade in Denmark, see. payment service section 6, nr. 13. section 4. Acquirers of Danish international credit card issued may not charge a fee of 0.75% of the amount of the transaction at the payee, in connection with the use of such a credit cardholder's cards in the physical trade in Denmark, see. payment service section 6, nr. 13. section 5. The payee must not with user charge for a payment transaction in the physical trade, when user pays with a Danish issued international payment cards without prejudice. payment service article 80, paragraph 7.

Foreign issued international debit card



§ 6. The cost of the operation of a foreign-issued debit cards may be subject to the payee. The costs shall be determined in accordance with the payment Services Act § 79.

(2). The prohibition against charging fees with user in the physical trade, see. payment service article 80, paragraph 7, shall not apply to foreign-issued international debit card. Charge a fee to the user receives payment for the use of a foreign issued international debit cards in the physical trade, the fee must not exceed the payment recipient's fee for the payment transaction to the acquirer. The payee must prior to an agreed conclusion on the clear way to inform the user about what fees will be charged.

Other provisions



§ 7. The Danish competition authority may, in accordance with the concrete application determine that foreign acquirers of Danish issued international debit cards and Danish International issued credit cards that can demonstrate that they have special additional costs may have increased the fee.

(2). The Danish competition authority can with regard to the processing of an application for an increase in a fee require all information relevant for the examination of the application, see. payment service article 98, paragraph 2.

(3). Competition agency's decision pursuant to paragraph 1, may be brought before the Competition Appeals Tribunal, see. tender article 98, paragraph 3.

§ 8. Executive order valid until 31. October 2010.

§ 9. The notice shall enter into force on 4 February. December 2009.

Economic and business affairs, 26. November 2009 Lene Espersen/Christian Olgaard