Notice On The Ceiling Height In The Horse Stables

Original Language Title: Bekendtgørelse om loftshøjden i hestestalde

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now

Read the untranslated law here: https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=114654

Notice on the ceiling height in the horse stables

Under section 6, paragraph 2, and having regard to sections 33 to 35 of the law on the teams of horses, see. Act No. 528 of 6. June 2007, as amended by Act No. 315 of 30. April 2008, fixed:

§ 1. The rules of this order shall apply to any horse teams.

(2). The Ordinance shall not apply to horses, which are used in connection with the technical and scientific investigations carried out under the supervision of animal test supervision.

§ 2. In this notice, the term:





1) Horse: horse-or donkey breed Livestock or animals obtained by cross-breeding of these.

2) Stangmål: the distance from the Earth and to the highest point on the horse's mane.





§ 3. In the stables, which is used for stabling of horses with a stangmål not exceeding 1.35 m, ceiling height must be at least 2.10 metres in ground clearance of any litter.

(2). In the stables, which is used for stabling of horses with a stangmål not exceeding 1.45 m, ceiling height must be at least 2.20 m in ground clearance of any litter.

(3). In the stables, which is used for stabling of horses with a stangmål not more than 1.55 m, ceiling height in the stables be at least 2.30 m in ground clearance of any litter.

(4). In the stables, which is used for stabling of horses with a stangmål not exceeding 1.65 m, ceiling height in the stables be at least 2.40 metres in ground clearance of any litter.

(5). In the stables, which is used for stabling of horses with a stangmål of more than 1.65 m, ceiling height in the stall shall be not less than 2.60 m in ground clearance of any litter, see. section 6, paragraph 1, of the law on the team of horses.

§ 4. By violating the Executive order, see §§ 33-35 on the injunction and punishment in law on teams of horses shall apply.

§ 5. The notice shall enter into force on the 1. November 2008, see. However, paragraph 2.

(2). For the horse teams, established before the 1. July 2007, the provisions of executive order only apply from the 1. January 2020.
The Ministry of Justice, the 21. October 2008 Brian M/Cristina Angela Gulisano