Notice Concerning Obtainment Of Certificate Of Child Recruitment And Employment Of Persons Within The Ministry Of Refugee, Immigration And Integration Competence Must Have Contact With Children Under The Age Of 15 Years

Original Language Title: Bekendtgørelse om indhentelse af børneattest ved ansættelse og beskæftigelse af personer, der inden for Ministeriet for Flygtninge, Indvandrere og Integrations ressortområde skal have kontakt med børn under 15 år

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now

Read the untranslated law here: https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=115150

Notice concerning obtainment of certificate of child recruitment and employment of persons within the Ministry of refugee, immigration and Integration competence must have contact with children under the age of 15 years

Under section 2, paragraph 1, of the lov nr. 520 of 21. June 2005 about obtaining children's certificate in relating to the recruitment of staff, etc. shall be determined:

§ 1. Authorities and organizations, etc., within the Ministry of refugee, immigration and Integration competence must prior to recruitment and employment, etc. of persons who, in the course of carrying out their duties must have direct contact with children under the age of 15 years, catching up with children's certificate as referred to in sections 2 and 3.

(2). Commissioning of a children's certificate shall be made in accordance with the rules applicable to such certificates in section 36 of the Ordinance concerning the processing of personal data in the central criminal register (Kriminalregistret), including that the information concerned, has granted written consent to provision.

§ 2. Danish Red Cross, Thisted municipality and jammerbugt municipality must obtain children's certificate in respect of the persons, including managers, teachers, employers and employees, children and young people at reception centres or children's asylcentre, as employees or employees must have solid affiliation to the Centre.

(2). By fast Association as referred to in paragraph 1 shall mean that the employment relationship or employment is of at least 3 months duration, or to the employees or workers within a period of 3 months, an association that involves contact with a child under 15 years of age in at least 3 cases. By the conditions of employment or jobs that are not from the beginning was to involve a fixed mapping, subsequently collected children's certificate when the employment relationship or employment has lasted for 3 months, or the employees or workers within a period of 3 months has had an association that has involved contact with a child under 15 years of age in at least 3 cases. Children's certificate shall in such cases be obtained within 3 weeks.

(3). That must not again be obtained child certificate for a person referred to in paragraph 1, if they are transferred to other employment within the same entity or organization, etc.

§ 3. State administrations must obtain children's certificate in respect of the persons who are to represent unaccompanied aliens under the age of 15.

§ 4. Intentional violation of paragraph 2 are punishable by a fine. However, this does not apply for public administration authorities of violations. That can be imposed on companies, etc. (legal persons) criminal liability in accordance with the provisions of the criminal code 5. Chapter.

(2). Offences covered by paragraph 1, denounced by the public.

§ 5. The notice shall enter into force on the 1. April 2008.

(2). Executive Order No. 648 of 27. June 2005 about obtaining children's certificate in recruitment and employment of persons within the Ministry of refugee, immigration and Integration competence must have contact with children under the age of 15, is repealed.
Ministry of refugee, immigration and Integration Affairs, the 18. Birthe Rønn Hornbech February 2008/Frederik Gammeltoft