389/2010 Sb.
DECREE
of 15 November 2004. December 2010,
amending Decree No 449/2006 Coll., on the establishment of test methodologies
distinctness, uniformity, stability and value varieties, as amended by
amended
The Ministry of agriculture shall be determined according to § 30 para. 3 of Act No. 219/2003
Coll., on marketing of seeds and plants grown plants and amending
Some laws (law on the circulation of seeds and plants), as amended by Act No.
178/2006 Coll.:
Article. (I)
Decree No. 449/2006 Coll., on the establishment of methodologies to the examination of distinctness,
uniformity, stability and value varieties, as amended by Decree No.
125/2007 Coll., Act No. 320/2007 Coll., Decree No. 11/2009 Coll., and
Decree No. 446/2009 Coll., is amended as follows:
1. At the end of footnote No. 2, the following sentence "Commission directive
2010/45/EU of 2. July 2010 amending Directive 2003/90/EC
and 2003/91/EC, laying down measures for the implementation of article 7 of the directives
2002/53/EC and 2002/55/EC, as regards the minimum characteristics to which the
examination and the minimum conditions for examining certain varieties
agricultural plant species and vegetable species. ".
2. in annex No. 1 to table 1.1 and 1.2 shall be added:
List of agricultural species whose varieties must comply with the
methods of tests for distinctness, uniformity and stability
------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------- ----------------------------
Agricultural druhProtokol
------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------- ----------------------------
Avena nuda l. Naked oats, TP 20/1 of 6.11.2003
Avena sativa l. (including oats TP 20/1 of 6.11.2003
A. byzantina k. Koch)
Brassica napus l. Rape, TP 36/1 of 25.3.2004
Helianthus annuus l. Sunflower, TP 81/1 of 31.10.2002
Hordeum vulgare L. Barley TP 19/2 Rev. dated March 11, 2010
Linum usitatissimum l. Len TP 57/1 of 21.3.2007
Pisum sativum l. Field peas (including pelušky) TP 7/2 dated March 11, 2010
Secale cereale l. Rye TP 58/1 of 31.10.2002
Solanum tuberosum L. Potato TP 23/2 of 1.12.2005
Triticum aestivum l. Wheat TP 3/4 Rev.1 dated 28.10.2009
Triticum durum Desf. Durum wheat TP 120/2 of 6.11.2003
Witm xTriticosecale. ex a. Camus Triticale TP 121/2 of 22.1.2007
Zea mays L. Maize, TP 2/3 dated March 11, 2010
------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------- ----------------------------
Table 1.2
List of agricultural species whose varieties must comply with the
methods of tests for distinctness, uniformity and stability
-------------------------------------------- --------------------------------- ----------------------------
Agricultural druhZásada testing
-------------------------------------------- --------------------------------- ----------------------------
Agrostis canina l. Velvet TG/30/6 of 12.10.1990
Agrostis capillaris l. Brown thin TG/30/6 of 12.10.1990
Agrostis gigantea Roth. Agrostis great TG/30/6 of 12.10.1990
Agrostis stolonifera l. Creeping bent Agrostis TG/30/6 of 12.10.1990
Beta vulgaris l. Fodder beet TG/150/3 of 4.11.1994
Brassica napus l. var. Turnip TG/89/6 Rev. of 4.4.2001
napobrassica (l.) Rchb. and of the 1st
Brassica rapa l. var. Rape seed TG/185/3 of 17.4.2002
silvestris (LAM.) Briggs
Bromus catharticus Vahl Rescue TG/180/3 of 4.4.2001
grass
Bromus sitchensis Trin. Bromus sitecký TG/180/3 of 4.4.2001
Carthamus tinctorius l. Safflower (safflower) TG/134/3 of 12.10.1990
Dactylis glomerata L. Dactylis multilobated TG/31/8 of 17.4.2002
Festuca arundinacea Schreber Tall Fescue TG/39/8 of 17.4.2002
Festuca filiformis Pourr. Festuca vláskovitá TG/67/5 of 5.4.2006
Festuca ovina l. Sheep's Fescue TG/67/5 of 5.4.2006
Festuca pratensis Hudson Festuca pratensis TG/39/8 of 17.4.2002
Festuca rubra l. Red Fescue TG/67/5 of 5.4.2006
Festuca trachyphylla (Hack.) Festuca drsnolistá TG/67/5 of 5.4.2006
Landscape
Glycine max (l.) Merrill Soy TG/80/6 of 1.4.1998
Lolium multiflorum Lam. Italian ryegrass TG/4/8 of 5.4.2006
Lolium perenne l. Perennial ryegrass TG/4/8 of 5.4.2006
Lolium x boucheanum Kunth hybrid ryegrass TG/4/8 of 5.4.2006
Lupinus albus l. White Lupin TG/66/4 of 31.3.2004
Lupinus angustifolius l. Blue Lupin Lupin TG/66/4 of 31.3.2004
Lupinus luteus l. Yellow lupin TG/66/4 of 31.3.2004
Medicago sativa L. Alfalfa TG/6/5 of 6.4.2005
Medicago x varia t. Martyn Alfalfa variable TG/6/5 of 6.4.2005
Papaver somniferum L. A TG/166/3 of 24.3.1999
Phleum nodosum l. Timothy bulbosus TG/34/6 of 7.11.1984
Phleum pratense l. Phleum pratense TG/34/6 of 7.11.1984
Poa pratensis L. Smooth-stalked meadowgrass TG/33/6 of 12.10.1990
Raphanus sativus l. var. Fodder radish TG/180/3 of 4.4.2001
oleiformis Pers.
Sinapis alba l. White mustard TG/180/3 of 4.4.2001
Sorghum bicolor (l.) Moench Sorghum TG/122/3 of 6.10.1989
Trifolium pratense L. Red clover TG/5/7 of 4.4.2001
Trifolium repens L. White clover TG/38/7 of 9.4.2003
Vicia faba l. Field bean TG/8/6 of 17.4.2002
Vicia sativa l. Common vetch TG/32/6 of 21.10.1988
xFestulolium Asch. et Graebn. Festulolium TG/243/1 of 9.4.2008
------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------- ----------------------------
3. Appendix 2 is added:
"Annex 2 to the Decree No 449/2006 Sb.
The methodology of the tests of vegetable species
Table 2.1
The list of vegetable species whose varieties must comply with the
methods of tests for distinctness, uniformity and stability
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vegetable type of Protocol
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allium cepa l. (Cepa group), Onion and echalion TP 46/2, dated the 1st of
Allium cepa l. (Group Shallots TP 46/2, dated the 1st of
Aggregatum)
Allium fistulosum l. Onion sečka, TP 162/1, dated March 11, 2010
Allium porrum l. Leeks TP 85/2 dated the 1st of
Allium sativum l. Garlic TP 162/1 of 25.3.2004
Allium schoenoprasum l. Chives TP 197/1, dated the 1st of
Apium graveolens L. Celeriac TP 74/1 of 13.3.2008
Apium graveolens L. Ribbed celery TP 82/1 of 13.3.2008
Asparagus officinalis L. Asparagus TP 130/1 of 27.3.2002
Beta vulgaris l. Salad beetroot TP 60/1, dated the 1st of
including Cheltenham
beet
Brassica oleracea L. Cauliflower TP 45/2 dated March 11, 2010
Brassica oleracea L. Broccoli TP 151/2 of 21.3.2007
Brassica oleracea L. Brussels sprouts TP 54/2 of 1.12.2005
Brassica oleracea L. Kohlrabi TP 65/1 of 25.3.2004
Brassica oleracea L. Savoy cabbage, TP 48/2 of 1.12.2005
cabbage white
and red cabbage
Brassica rapa l. Chinese cabbage TP 105/1 of 13.3.2008
Capsicum annuum L. Pepper, chilli TP 76/2 of 21.3.2007
Cichorium endivia l. Endive and endive TP 118/2 of 1.12.2005
eskariol
Cichorium intybus l. Industrial chicory TP 172/2 of 1.12.2005
Cichorium intybus l. Witloof chicory TP 173/1 of 25.3.2004
Citrullus lanatus watermelon TP 142/1 of 21.3.2007
(Thunb.) Matsum. et Nakai
Cucumis melo L. Melon TP 104/2 of 21.3.2007
Cucumis sativus L. Cucumber and TP 61/2 of 13.3.2008
gherkin
Cucurbita pepo l. Gourd General TP 119/1 of 25.3.2004
Cynara cardunculus l. Artichoke and karda TP 184/1 of 25.3.2004
Daucus carota L. Carrots and carrot feed TP 49/3 of 13.3.2008
Foeniculum vulgare Mill. Fennel TP 183/1 of 25.3.2004
Lactuca sativa l. TP 13/4 Salad from the 1st of June
Tomato Lycopersicon esculentum TP 44/3 of 21.3.2007
Mill.
Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Parsley TP 136/1 of 21.3.2007
Nyman ex a. w. Hill
Phaseolus coccineus l. Phaseolus coccineus TP 9/1 of 21.3.2007
Phaseolus vulgaris l. Common bean TP 12/3 dated the 1st of
Dwarf French bean and pea
General climbing
Pisum sativum l. (partim) Peas wrinkled pea, TP 7/2 dated March 11, 2010
pea round pea
and the sugar
Raphanus sativus l. Radish TP 64/1 of 27.3.2002
Solanum melongena l. Aubergine/egg plant TP 117/1 of 13.3.2008
Grown from Spinacia oleracea L. Spinach TP 55/3 dated March 11, 2010
Valerianella locusta Lamb's lettuce TP 75/2 of 21.3.2007
(L.) Laterr.
Vicia faba l. (partim) the TP Broadbean bean/1 of 25.3.2004
Zea mays l. (partim) sweetcorn and TP 2/3 dated March 11, 2010
popcorn
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Table 2.2
The list of vegetable species whose varieties must comply with the
methods of tests for distinctness, uniformity and stability
------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------- ------------------------------
Vegetable druhZásada testing
------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------- ------------------------------
Beta vulgaris l. Mangold TG/106/4 of 31.3.2004
Brassica oleracea L. Kale TG/90/6 of 31.3.2004
Brassica rapa l. Turnip TG/37/10 of 4.4.2001
Cichorium intybus l. Witloof chicory, guideline TG/154/3 of 18.10.1996
Cucurbita maxima Duchesne gourd TG/155/4 Rev. of 28.3.2007
the 1st of December and
Raphanus sativus l. Radish TG/63/6 of 24.3.1999
Rheum rhabarbarum L. Rhubarb TG/62/6 of 24.3.1999
Scorzonera hispanica l. Black salsify TG/116/3 dated March 24, 2010
------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------- ------------------------------
Article. (II)
The effectiveness of the
This Decree shall enter into force on 1 January 2000. January 2011.
Minister:
Ing. Fuksa in r.