On The Agreement Between The Czechoslovak Socialist Republic And The Ussr On The Use Of National Currencies In The Clearing

Original Language Title: o Dohodě mezi ČSSR a SSSR o používání národních měn při zúčtování

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now

Read the untranslated law here: https://portal.gov.cz/app/zakony/download?idBiblio=37640&nr=54~2F1988~20Sb.&ft=txt

54/1988 Coll.



Decree



Minister of Foreign Affairs



of 25 June 2002. March 1988



on the agreement between the Government of the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic and the Government

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the use of national currencies in

clearing under direct relations between associations, businesses and

organisations and the USSR, as well as the creation and operation of joint

Czechoslovakia-Soviet associations, enterprises and organizations



On 2 February 2005. March 1988 in Moscow was signed agreement between the Government

The Czechoslovak Socialist Republic and the Government of the Union of Soviet

Socialist Republics about the use of national currencies in the settlement

under direct relations between associations, enterprises and organizations of the CZECHOSLOVAK SOCIALIST REPUBLIC and the

The USSR, as well as the creation and operation of joint

Czechoslovakia-Soviet associations, enterprises and organizations. The agreement

entered into force, pursuant to article 10 on the date of signature.



The Czech version of the agreement shall be published at the same time.



First Deputy:



JUDr. Johanes in r.



The agreement



between the Government of the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic and the Government of the Union of

of Soviet Socialist Republics on the use of national currencies in

clearing under direct relations between associations, businesses and

organisations and the USSR, as well as the creation and operation of joint

Czechoslovakia-Soviet associations, enterprises and organizations



The Government of the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic and the Government of the Union of Soviet

Socialist Republics (hereinafter referred to as "the Contracting Parties"), starting from the

"The agreement between the Government of the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic and the Government

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on direct production and

Scientific and technical relations between associations, businesses and organisations

The CZECHOSLOVAK SOCIALIST REPUBLIC and the USSR "and" agreement between the Government of the Czechoslovak Socialist

the Republic and the Government of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on

the basic principles of the creation and operation of joint ventures,

international associations and organizations ", signed on 4 December 2002. November 1986

(hereinafter referred to as the "agreement of 4. November 1986 "), to assist in the development of

These progressive forms of economic and scientific and technological cooperation and

the successful implementation of the tasks arising from the "long-term Programme

Economic and scientific and technological cooperation between CZECHOSLOVAKIA and the USSR until

2000 "and" a comprehensive programme of scientific and technical progress of the Member

COMECON countries by the year 2000 ",



have agreed as follows:



Article 1



The method of reckoning between associations, enterprises and organizations (hereinafter referred to as

"organisations") of CZECHOSLOVAKIA and the USSR during the implementation of the agreements of 4. November 1986,

that is based on the use of the transferable ruble in accordance with the agreement

on a multilateral clearing in transferable rubles and establishing the MBHS from

22 October 1963, the protocols thereto of 18. December 1970 and from 23. November

1977, this Agreement shall be supplemented with the possibility of settlement in national currencies

the States of the Contracting Parties.



Article 2



Clearing and payments in the national currency of the States of the Contracting Parties may

make organization of CZECHOSLOVAKIA and the USSR, which have concluded an agreement between themselves

about direct relationships, or carry out the agreement on the establishment of a common

Czechoslovakia-Soviet company, International Association, or

the organization.



Article 3



The decision to use when clearing between cooperating organizations

The CZECHOSLOVAK SOCIALIST REPUBLIC and the USSR national currencies of the States of the Contracting Parties in the implementation of the agreements of

on 4 April 2006. November 1986 adopted the said organisations on the basis of mutual

the agreement.



Article 4



Clearing for the supply of goods and services rendered under direct relations

shall be in the national currency of the State of the Contracting Party whose organization

the goods supplied or the service it provides. In joint ventures, international

associations and organizations with funds transfers that are not

associated with the supply of goods and services, national currency shall be carried out within the agreed

the States of the Contracting Parties.



Article 5



Clearing operations pursuant to this agreement are made through

Československá obchodní Banka, a. s., and the Bank for foreign economic

the activities of the USSR. Banks listed are agreed by the terms of the settlement and management of accounts

in national currencies for direct relations and also the method of remuneration and

the settlement resulting from the balance.



Article 6



The Contracting Parties shall guarantee organizations of CZECHOSLOVAKIA and the USSR, uskutečňujícím payments

in national currency according to this agreement, the free sale of currency on the

the basis of the conversion ratios referred to in article 7 of this agreement.



Article 7



For mutual conversions between the Czechoslovak and Soviet rouble,

as well as conversions of these currencies on transferable roubles are used

conversion ratios resulting from the agreement on the establishment of mutually agreed

courses or the coefficients of the national currency in relation to the collective currency

(převoditelnému of the ruble) and between each other. October 1973 and

additional it terms (currently at 100 Soviet

rubles-1040 Czechoslovak crowns). If necessary, the appropriate

authorities of the CZECHOSLOVAK SOCIALIST REPUBLIC and the USSR may agree to use other mutually

approved courses (coefficients).



Article 8



In the event of a long-term active balance of one of the Contracting Parties

the competent authorities shall agree on manner of its settlement, considering

achieve total balance in national currencies.



Article 9



This agreement shall not affect the provisions of the international Contracting

documents in force between the Contracting Parties governing area

non-business salaries.



Article 10



This agreement shall enter into force on signature. Will remain in force until 31 December 2006.

December 1990 and will extend for a further five years, always, if it

one of the parties denounces it for at least one year before the expiry of the

the period of its validity.



Done at Moscow on 2 February 2005. March 1988 in two original copies, each

in Czech and Russian languages, both texts being equally authentic.



For the Government of the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic:



Jaromír Pupil in r.



For the Government of Union of Soviet Socialist Republics:



Boris Ivanovich Gostěv in r.