Amendment Of Regulation On Technical Requirements For Lifts

Original Language Title: změna nařízení o technických požadavcích na výtahy

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now

Read the untranslated law here: https://portal.gov.cz/app/zakony/download?idBiblio=67012&nr=142~2F2008~20Sb.&ft=txt

142/2008 Sb.



GOVERNMENT REGULATION



of 26 March. in March 2008,



amending Government Decree No. 27/2003 Coll., laying down

technical requirements for lifts, as amended by Decree-Law No. 127/2004 Sb.



Government orders under section 22 of Act No. 22/1997 Coll., on technical

requirements for products and amending and supplementing certain acts, as amended by

Act No. 71/2000 Coll. and Act No. 204/2002 Coll. (hereinafter the "Act") to

the implementation of § 12 para. 1 and 3 of the Act:



Article. (I)



Government Regulation No. 27/2003 Coll., laying down technical requirements for

elevators, as amended by Decree-Law No. 127/2004 is amended as follows:



1. In article 1, paragraphs 2 and 3 shall be added:



"(2) for the purposes of this regulation, the lift shall mean a lifting device

serving various height levels, having a carrier moving between

guides which are rigid and inclined at an angle of more horizontal

than 15 °, intended for the carriage of



) of the person,



(b)) of persons and goods,



c) goods alone if the carrier is accessible so that it can be used without

difficulties to enter, and fitted with a control device on the carrier, or

within easy reach of the person, which is located on it.



For elevators pursuant to this regulation and shall be regarded as lifting equipment,

the carrier is not moving between guides which are rigid, if they have

the specified path of the movement.



(3) this Regulation shall not apply to



and) lifting equipment, whose speed does not exceed 0.15 m/s,



b) construction site hoists,



c) cableway installations, including funicular railways,



d) lifts specially designed and constructed for military or police

purposes,



e) lifting equipment intended to ensure that they carried out the work,



f) mining equipment



g) lifting appliances intended for lifting performers

during the performance,



h) lifting devices in vehicles



I) lifting appliances connected to machinery and intended exclusively for

access to workstations including maintenance and inspection on

the machinery,



j) COG railways,



k) escalators and moving walkways. ".



2. In paragraph 1, the period at the end of paragraph 4 is replaced by a comma and the following

subparagraph (f)), which read as follows:



"(f)) carrier of that part of the lift, which are carried by persons or cargo

when their lifting or running. ".



3. In annex 1, point 1.2:



"1.2. The carrier



The carrier must be caged. This car must be designed and

so constructed that its space and strength match supplier

designated by the maximum number of persons and the load capacity of the lift.



If dimensions permit, the car must be the lift is intended for

the transport of people designed and constructed so that its construction

features do not obstruct or impede access and use by persons with reduced

mobility, for example, persons in wheelchairs,

and to allow any appropriate adjustments intended to those persons

to facilitate its use. ".



Article. (II)



The effectiveness of the



This Regulation shall enter into force on 29 April 2006. December 2009.



Prime Minister:



Ing. Topolanek in r.



Minister of industry and trade:



Ing. Roman v. r.