The Organization Of The School Year

Original Language Title: The Organization Of School Year

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now

Read the untranslated law here: https://portal.gov.cz/app/zakony/download?idBiblio=59250&nr=16~2F2005~20Sb.&ft=txt

16/2005 Sb.



The DECREE



of 29 April 2004. December 2004



on the organisation of the school year



Change: 322/2008 Sb.



Change: 322/2008 Coll. (part)



Change: 111/2012 Sb.



The Ministry of education, youth and sports, determined in accordance with section 24, paragraph. 5

Act No. 561/2004 Coll. on pre-school, primary, secondary, higher

vocational and other education (the Education Act):



§ 1



The subject of the edit



The Decree regulates the details of the Organization of the school year, species, length, and

the terms of each school holidays in primary and secondary schools

and terms of issuing report cards in these schools.



§ 2



The organisation of the school year



(1) the period of school teaching in the school year begins on 1 July. September and

expires on 30 June. June of the following calendar year; broken down to

the first half of the year and the second half of the year.



(2) the first half of the year begins on 1 July. September and ends on 31 December. January

the following calendar year. The second half of the year begins on 1 July. February and

expires on 30 June. June.



(3) if the beginning of the first half of the year on Friday, begins with the teaching of

the following Monday. If the end of the second half of the year on Monday,

teaching ends the previous Friday.



(4) If, in accordance with the framework educational program for the scope

education professional or artistic practice takes place or sports preparation in

during the main holiday season, ends up teaching in the second half before

the term laid down in paragraphs 2 and 3; teaching in the school

teaching of number of teaching days shortens the length of the professional

or artistic practice or sports training.



(5) If it is not an unpredictable situation announces free days ^ 1)

the Director, after consultation with the pupils of the school and the founder of the.



§ 3



Terms of issue of the report card



(1) in the last teaching day of the period of school teaching is passed

students report card; After finishing the first half of the year, the school may issue place

extract from the report cards report cards. In the final year of the Middle

training passes in the last teaching pupils the school report day

the last week before the start of the common part of the matriculation exam or

before starting the oral tests, final exams; Similarly, passes

the report card in the Conservatory students before the common part of the graduation

tests and oral test before the discharge.



(2) in the case referred to in § 2 (2). 4, the students report card passes

immediately after proof of the fulfilment of the technical or artistic practice or

sports training in the specified range.



§ 4



School holidays



(1) the periods of school holidays Autumn holidays Christmas make up

holidays, half-yearly holidays, spring break, Easter holidays

and major holidays.



(2) the autumn holidays last for 2 days and přičleňují to the national holiday

October 28; their origin lays down for each year's Ministry

education, youth and sports.



(3) the Christmas holidays last from 23. December to 2. following

calendar year including. If the 23. December on Tuesday, starting

holidays already the previous Monday. If the 3. January falls on a

Friday, ends a vacation this Friday.



(4) the half-yearly holidays lasting one day and fall on Friday from

29 January to 4. February.



(5) spring holiday lasting one week. Terms their actions according to the

the headquarters of the school in each of the counties are listed in the annex.



(6) the Easter holidays fall on Thursday and Friday, which

preceding Easter Monday.



(7) the main holidays last from the end of the second half of the school

teaching to start the first half in the new school year.



§ 5



Cancellation provisions



Shall be repealed:



1. Decree No. 362/1991 Coll., on the organisation of the school year in the basic

schools, secondary schools and special schools.



2. Decree No. 99/2002 Coll., amending Decree No. 362/1991 Coll., on the

the Organization of the school year in primary schools, secondary schools and

special schools.



3. Decree No 113/2003 Coll., amending Decree No. 362/1991 Coll., on the

the Organization of the school year in primary schools, secondary schools and

special schools, as amended by Decree No. 99/2002 Sb.



§ 6



The effectiveness of the



This Decree shall take effect on the date of its publication.



Secretary:



JUDr. Ms in r.



Annex.



Dates of spring break from school year 2010/2011 school year

2015/2016

+-----------+--------------------+-------------------------------+

| Year | The term | The districts, the districts of hl. the city of Prague |

+-----------+--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 7 2010/11. 2.-13. 2.2011 | Prague 6-10, Cheb, Charles |

| | | Vary, Sokolov, Nymburk, |

| | | Jindřichův Hradec, Litoměřice, |

| | | Děčín, Přerov, Frydek-Mistek |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 14. 2.-20. 2.2011 | Kroměříž, Uherské Hradiště, |

| | | Vsetín, Zlín, Prague-East |

| | | Prague-West, Mělník, Prague |

| | | Plzeň-city, Plzeň-sever, |

| | | Plzeň-South, Hradec Králové |

| | | Teplice, Nový Jičín |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 21. 2.-27. 2.2011 | Ceska Lipa, Jablonec nad Nisou |

| | | Liberec, Semily, Havlíčkův |

| | | Brod, Jihlava, Pelhřimov, |

| | | Třebíč, Žďár nad Sázavou |

| | | Kladno, Kolín, Kutná Hora, |

| | | Sand, Náchod, Bruntál |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 28. 2.-6. 3.2011 | Mladá Boleslav, Příbram, Tábor, |

| | | Strakonice, Prachatice, Mouth |

| | | nad Labem, Chomutov, Most, |

| | | Jičín, Rychnov nad Kněžnou, |

| | | Šumperk, Olomouc, Opava, |

| | | Jeseník |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 7. 3.-13. 3.2011 | Benešov, Beroun, Rokycany, |

| | České Budějovice, Czech, | |

| | | Krumlov, Klatovy, Trutnov, |

| | | Pardubice, Chrudim, Pardubice, |

| | | Ústí nad Orlicí, Ostrava-city |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 14. 3.-20. 3.2011 | Prague 1 to 5, Blansko, |

| | | Brno-město, Brno-venkov, |

| | | Břeclav, Hodonín, Vyškov, |

| | | Znojmo, Domažlice, Tachov, |

| | | Louny, Prostějov, Karviná |

+-----------+--------------------+-------------------------------+

' | ' 2011/12 | 6. 2.-12. 2.2012 | Prague 1 to 5, Blansko, |

| | | Brno-město, Brno-venkov, |

| | | Břeclav, Hodonín, Vyškov, |

| | | Znojmo, Domažlice, Tachov, |

| | | Louny, Prostějov, Karviná |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 13. 2.-19. 2.2012 | Prague 6-10, Cheb, Charles |

| | | Vary, Sokolov, Nymburk, |

| | | Jindřichův Hradec, Litoměřice, |

| | | Děčín, Přerov, Frydek-Mistek |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 20. 2.-26. 2.2012 | Kroměříž, Uherské Hradiště, |

| | | Vsetín, Zlín, Prague-East |

| | | Prague-West, Mělník, Prague |

| | | Plzeň-city, Plzeň-sever, |

| | | Plzeň-South, Hradec Králové |

| | | Teplice, Nový Jičín |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 27. 2.-4. 3.2012 | Ceska Lipa, Jablonec nad Nisou |

| | | Liberec, Semily, Havlíčkův |

| | | Brod, Jihlava, Pelhřimov, |

| | | Třebíč, Žďár nad Sázavou |

| | | Kladno, Kolín, Kutná Hora, |

| | | Sand, Náchod, Bruntál |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 5. 3.-11. 3.2012 | Mladá Boleslav, Příbram, Tábor, |

| | | Strakonice, Prachatice, Mouth |

| | | nad Labem, Chomutov, Most, |

| | | Jičín, Rychnov nad Kněžnou, |

| | | Šumperk, Olomouc, Opava, |

| | | Jeseník |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| 12. 3.-18. 3.2012 | Benešov, Beroun, Rokycany, |

| | České Budějovice, Czech, | |

| | | Krumlov, Klatovy, Trutnov, |

| | | Pardubice, Chrudim, Pardubice, |

| | | Ústí nad Orlicí, Ostrava-city |

+-----------+--------------------+-------------------------------+

| 2012/13. 2.-10. 2.2013 | Benešov, Beroun, Rokycany, |

| | České Budějovice, Czech, | |

| | | Krumlov, Klatovy, Trutnov, |

| | | Pardubice, Chrudim, Pardubice |

| | | Ústí nad Orlicí, Ostrava-city |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 11. 2.-17. 2.2013 | Prague 1 to 5, Blansko, |

| | | Brno-město, Brno-venkov, |

| | | Břeclav, Hodonín, Vyškov |

| | | Znojmo, Domažlice, Tachov, |

| | | Louny, Prostějov, Karviná |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 18. 2.-24. 2.2013 | Prague 6-10, Cheb, Charles |
| | | Vary, Sokolov, Nymburk, |

| | | Jindřichův Hradec, Litoměřice, |

| | | Děčín, Přerov, Frydek-Mistek |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 25. 2.-3. 3.2013 | Kroměříž, Uherské Hradiště, |

| | | Vsetín, Zlín, Prague-East |

| | | Prague-West, Mělník, Prague |

| | | Plzeň-city, Plzeň-sever, |

| | | Plzeň-South, Hradec Králové |

| | | Teplice, Nový Jičín |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 4. 3.-10. 3.2013 | Ceska Lipa, Jablonec nad Nisou |

| | | Liberec, Semily, Havlíčkův |

| | | Brod, Jihlava, Pelhřimov, |

| | | Třebíč, Žďár nad Sázavou |

| | | Kladno, Kolín, Kutná Hora, |

| | | Sand, Náchod, Bruntál |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 11. 3.-17. 3.2013 | Mladá Boleslav, Příbram, Tábor, |

| | | Strakonice, Prachatice, Mouth |

| | | nad Labem, Chomutov, Most, |

| | | Jičín, Rychnov nad Kněžnou, |

| | | Šumperk, Olomouc, Opava, |

| | | Jeseník |

+-----------+--------------------+-------------------------------+

2013/14 | | 3. 2.-9. 2.2014 | Mladá Boleslav, Příbram, Tábor, |

| | | Strakonice, Prachatice, Mouth |

| | | nad Labem, Chomutov, Most, |

| | | Jičín, Rychnov nad Kněžnou, |

| | | Šumperk, Olomouc, Opava, |

| | | Jeseník |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 10. 2.-16. 2.2014 | Benešov, Beroun, Rokycany, |

| | České Budějovice, Czech, | |

| | | Krumlov, Klatovy, Trutnov, |

| | | Pardubice, Chrudim, Pardubice, |

| | | Ústí nad Orlicí, Ostrava-city |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 17. 2.-23. 2.2014 | Prague 1 to 5, Blansko, |

| | | Brno-město, Brno-venkov, |

| | | Břeclav, Hodonín, Vyškov, |

| | | Znojmo, Domažlice, Tachov, |

| | | Louny, Prostějov, Karviná |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 24. 2.-2. 3.2014 | Prague 6-10, Cheb, Charles |

| | | Vary, Sokolov, Nymburk, |

| | | Jindřichův Hradec, Litoměřice, |

| | | Děčín, Přerov, Frydek-Mistek |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 3. 3.-9. 3.2014 | Kroměříž, Uherské Hradiště, |

| | | Vsetín, Zlín, Prague-East |

| | | Prague-West, Mělník, Prague |

| | | Plzeň-city, Plzeň-sever, |

| | | Plzeň-South, Hradec Králové |

| | | Teplice, Nový Jičín |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 10. 3.-16. 3.2014 | Ceska Lipa, Jablonec nad Nisou |

| | | Liberec, Semily, Havlíčkův |

| | | Brod, Jihlava, Pelhřimov, |

| | | Třebíč and Žďár nad Sázavou |

| | | Kladno, Kolín, Kutná Hora, |

| | | Sand, Náchod, Bruntál |

+-----------+--------------------+-------------------------------+

| 2014/15. 2.-8. 2.2015 | Ceska Lipa, Jablonec nad Nisou |

| | | Liberec, Semily, Havlíčkův |

| | | Brod, Jihlava, Pelhřimov, |

| | | Třebíč, Žďár nad Sázavou |

| | | Kladno, Kolín, Kutná Hora, |

| | | Sand, Náchod, Bruntál |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 9. 2.-15. 2.2015 | Mladá Boleslav, Příbram, Tábor, |

| | | Strakonice, Prachatice, Mouth |

| | | nad Labem, Chomutov, Most, |

| | | Jičín, Rychnov nad Kněžnou, |

| | | Šumperk, Olomouc, Opava, |

| | | Jeseník |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 16. 2.-22. 2.2015 | Benešov, Beroun, Rokycany, |

| | České Budějovice, Czech, | |

| | | Krumlov, Klatovy, Trutnov, |

| | | Pardubice, Chrudim, Pardubice, |

| | | Ústí nad Orlicí, Ostrava-city |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 23. 2.-1. 3.2015 | Prague 1 to 5, Blansko, |

| | | Brno-město, Brno-venkov, |

| | | Břeclav, Hodonín, Vyškov |

| | | Znojmo, Domažlice, Tachov, |

| | | Louny, Prostějov, Karviná |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| |2. 3.-8. 3.2015 | Prague 6-10, Cheb, Charles |

| | | Vary, Sokolov, Nymburk, |

| | | Jindřichův Hradec, Litoměřice, |

| | | Děčín, Přerov, Frydek-Mistek |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 9. 3.-15. 3.2015 | Kroměříž, Uherské Hradiště, |

| | | Vsetín, Zlín, Prague-East |

| | | Prague-West, Mělník, Prague |

| | | Plzeň-city, Plzeň-sever, |

| | | Plzeň-South, Hradec Králové |

| | | Teplice, Nový Jičín |

+-----------+--------------------+-------------------------------+

| 2015/16 |1. 2.-7. 2.2016 | Kroměříž, Uherské Hradiště, |

| | | Vsetín, Zlín, Prague-East |

| | | Prague-West, Mělník, Prague |

| | | Plzeň-city, Plzeň-sever, |

| | | Plzeň-South, Hradec Králové |

| | | Teplice, Nový Jičín |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 8. 2.-14. 2.2016 | Ceska Lipa, Jablonec nad Nisou |

| | | Liberec, Semily, Havlíčkův |

| | | Brod, Jihlava, Pelhřimov, |

| | | Třebíč, Žďár nad Sázavou |

| | | Kladno, Kolín, Kutná Hora, |

| | | Sand, Náchod, Bruntál |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 15. 2.-21. 2.2016 | Mladá Boleslav, Příbram, Tábor, |

| | | Strakonice, Prachatice, Mouth |

| | | nad Labem, Chomutov, Most, |

| | | Jičín, Rychnov nad Kněžnou, |

| | | Šumperk, Olomouc, Opava, |

| | | Jeseník |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 22. 2.-28. 2.2016 | Benešov, Beroun, Rokycany, |

| | České Budějovice, Czech, | |

| | | Krumlov, Klatovy, Trutnov, |

| | | Pardubice, Chrudim, Pardubice, |

| | | Ústí nad Orlicí, Ostrava-city |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 29. 2.-6. 3.2016 | Prague 1 to 5, Blansko, |

| | | Brno-město, Brno-venkov, |

| | | Břeclav, Hodonín, Vyškov |

| | |, and Znojmo, Domažlice, Tachov, |

| | | Louny, Prostějov, Karviná |

| +--------------------+-------------------------------+

| | 7. 3.-13. 3.2016 | Prague 6-10, Cheb, Charles |

| | | Vary, Sokolov, Nymburk, |

| | | Jindřichův Hradec, Litoměřice, |

| | | Děčín, Přerov, Frydek-Mistek |

+-----------+--------------------+-------------------------------+



section 24, paragraph 1). 2 Act No. 561/2004 Coll. on pre-school, primary,

secondary, higher vocational and other education (the Education Act).