Advanced Search
[…] the judgment of the Administrator or the judgment of the Commission are

necessary. Accreditation may be accepted as evidence of compliance only as to

the portion or program of an institution accredited by the agency if the

institution as a whole is not accredited. Upon request by the Administrator,

the institution shall submit copies of all written materials in its possession

relating to its accreditation. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.0115, the Administrator shall

keep the materials confidential.

      (Added to NRS by 1985, 989; A 1989, 1460; 2007, 2100)

      NRS 394.449  Requirements of policy for refunds by institutions.

      1.  Each postsecondary educational

institution shall have a policy for refunds which at least provides:

      (a) That if the institution has substantially

failed to furnish the training program agreed upon in the enrollment agreement,

the institution shall refund to a student all the money the student has paid.

      (b) That if a student cancels his or her

enrollment before the start of the training program, the institution shall

refund to the student all the money the student has paid, minus 10 percent of

the tuition agreed upon in the enrollment agreement or $100, whichever is less.

      (c) That if a student withdraws or is expelled by

the institution after the start of the training program and before the

completion of more than 60 percent of the program, the institution shall refund

to the student a pro rata amount of the tuition agreed upon in the enrollment

agreement, minus 10 percent of the tuition agreed upon in the enrollment

agreement or $100, whichever is less.

      (d) That if a student withdraws or is expelled by

the institution after completion of more than 60 percent of the training

program, the institution is not required to refund the student any money and

may charge the student the entire cost of the tuition agreed upon in the

enrollment agreement.

      2.  If a refund is owed pursuant to

subsection 1, the institution shall pay the refund to the person or entity who

paid the tuition within 15 calendar days after the:

      (a) Date of cancellation by a student of his or

her enrollment;

      (b) Date of termination by the institution of the

enrollment of a student;

      (c) Last day of an authorized leave of absence if

a student fails to return after the period of authorized absence; or

      (d) Last day of attendance of a student,

Ê whichever is

applicable.

      3.  Books, educational supplies or

equipment for individual use are not included in the policy for refund required

by subsection 1, and a separate refund must be paid by the institution to the

student if those items were not used by the student.