§154. Districts

Link to law: http://legislature.maine.gov/legis/statutes/4/title4sec154.html
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
§154. Districts






The judicial divisions are organized into 13 districts, as follows, with the place
for holding court shown in parentheses after the name of each division:








1. First District. 
The first district consists of the divisions of Eastern Aroostook (Caribou) and Western
Aroostook (Madawaska, Fort Kent and Van Buren).


[
1965, c. 228, §2 (AMD)
.]








2. Second District. 
The 2nd district consists of the divisions of Central Aroostook (Presque Isle) and
Southern Aroostook (Houlton).








3. Third District. 
The 3rd district consists of the divisions of Southern Penobscot (Bangor) and Western
Penobscot (Newport).


[
1965, c. 237, §2 (AMD)
.]








4. Fourth District. 
The 4th district consists of the divisions of Northern Washington (Calais) and Southern
Washington (Machias).








5. Fifth District. 
The 5th district consists of the divisions of Hancock (Ellsworth) and Waldo (Belfast).


[
2005, c. 397, Pt. C, §7 (AMD);
2005, c. 397, Pt. C, §8 (AFF)
.]








6. Sixth District. 
The 6th district consists of the divisions of Bath-Brunswick (Bath, West Bath or
Brunswick), Lincoln (Wiscasset) and Knox (Rockland).


[
1989, c. 891, Pt. A, §5 (AMD)
.]








7. Seventh District. 
The 7th district consists of the divisions of Northern Kennebec (Waterville) and
Southern Kennebec (Augusta).


[
1965, c. 425, §3 (AMD)
.]








8. Eighth District. 
The 8th district consists of the divisions of Androscoggin (Lewiston).


[
2003, c. 673, Pt. JJJ, §4 (AMD)
.]








9. Ninth District. 
The 9th district consists of the divisions of Southern Cumberland (Portland) and
Northern Cumberland (Bridgton).


[
1965, c. 425, §3 (AMD)
.]








10. Tenth District. 
The 10th district consists of the divisions of Eastern York (Biddeford or Saco) as
above determined, Western York (Sanford) and Southern York (York).


[
1989, c. 98, §3 (AMD)
.]








11. Eleventh District. 
The 11th district consists of the divisions of Northern Oxford (Rumford) and Southern
Oxford (South Paris).


[
2003, c. 673, Pt. JJJ, §5 (AMD)
.]








12. Twelfth District. 
The 12th district consists of the divisions of Somerset (Skowhegan) and Franklin
(Farmington).


[
1965, c. 237, §4 (AMD)
.]








13. Thirteenth District. 
The 13th district consists of the divisions of Piscataquis (Dover-Foxcroft), Northern
Penobscot (Millinocket) and Central Penobscot (Lincoln).





SECTION HISTORY

1965, c. 228, §2 (AMD).
1965, c. 237, §§2-4 (AMD).
1965, c. 425, §3 (AMD).
1983, c. 654, §§2,3 (AMD).
1987, c. 133, §2 (AMD).
1989, c. 98, §3 (AMD).
1989, c. 891, §A5 (AMD).
2003, c. 673, §§JJJ4,5 (AMD).
2005, c. 397, §C7 (AMD).
2005, c. 397, §C8 (AFF).