Advanced Search
[…] 1.  Trustees shall be elected as provided

in the election laws of this state.

      2.  After the close of any election, and in

accordance with law, the board of county commissioners shall make abstracts of

the votes cast for trustees and shall order the county clerk to issue election

certificates to the candidates elected.

      3.  Immediately, the county clerk shall

transmit a copy of each election certificate to the Superintendent of Public

Instruction.

      [71:32:1956]—(NRS A 1959, 810; 1960, 285; 1971, 518;

1973, 88)

      NRS 386.270  Vacancies.  Except

as otherwise provided in NRS 386.275:

      1.  Any vacancy occurring in a board of

trustees must be filled by appointment by the remaining members of the board at

a public meeting held after notice of the meeting is published at least once

each week for 2 weeks in a newspaper qualified pursuant to the provisions of chapter 238 of NRS. The appointee shall serve

until the next general election, at which time his or her successor must be

elected for the balance of the unexpired term.

      2.  Any person appointed to fill a vacancy

must have the qualifications provided in NRS 386.240.

      [72:32:1956]—(NRS A 1971, 71; 2003, 387)

      NRS 386.275  Temporary appointment of vacancy for member in active military

service; term of temporary appointment.

      1.  If a vacancy occurs, or will occur, in

a board of trustees because a member of the board has entered, or is entering,