Advanced Search
[…] functions and personnel with other school districts. Such procedures and

guidelines should provide direction to the boards of trustees on ways to

prepare contracts or other agreements necessary to implement the provisions of

this section.

      (b) In the case of sharing personnel with other

school districts, procedures for sharing the costs of the payment of premiums

or contributions for employee benefits, including, without limitation,

retirement, life insurance and health benefits.

      (Added to NRS by 2011, 827;

A 2013, 69)

      NRS 386.355  Acceptance of federal financial assistance for areas affected by

federal activities.  Each board of

trustees may accept on behalf of and for the school district any moneys or

property under the provisions of:

      1.  “An Act to provide financial assistance

for local educational agencies in areas affected by federal activities, and for

other purposes,” being Public Law 874-81st Congress; and

      2.  “An Act relating to the construction of

school facilities in areas affected by federal activities, and for other

purposes,” being Public Law 815-81st Congress,

Ê as the same

have been amended.

      (Added to NRS by 1961, 42)