Advanced Search
[…] intersection when the “Walk” indication is exhibited, and when signals and

other official traffic-control devices direct pedestrian movement in the manner

provided in this section and in NRS 484B.307.

      2.  If, while violating paragraph (a) or

(c) of subsection 1, the driver of a motor vehicle is the proximate cause of a

collision with a pedestrian, the driver is subject to the additional penalty

set forth in subsection 4 of NRS 484B.653.

      (Added to NRS by 1969, 1492; A 1981, 669, 1918; 2003, 364; 2011, 1634)—(Substituted

in revision for NRS 484.325)

      NRS 484B.287  When pedestrian must yield right-of-way to vehicle; when

crossing at crosswalk is required; crossing diagonally.  Except as provided in NRS

484B.290:

      1.  Every pedestrian crossing a highway at

any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk

at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the

highway.

      2.  Any pedestrian crossing a highway at a

point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been

provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.

      3.  Between adjacent intersections at which

official traffic-control devices are in operation pedestrians shall not cross

at any place except in a marked crosswalk.

      4.  A pedestrian shall not cross an intersection

diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control devices.

      5.  When authorized to cross diagonally,

pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control

devices pertaining to such crossing movements.

      (Added to NRS by 1969, 1493; A 1981, 670, 1919)—(Substituted

in revision for NRS 484.327)

      NRS 484B.290  Right-of-way of person who is blind; penalty.

      1.  A person who is blind and who is on

foot and using a service animal or carrying a cane or walking stick white in

color, or white tipped with red, has the right-of-way when entering or when on

a highway, street or road of this State. Any driver of a vehicle who approaches

or encounters such a person shall yield the right-of-way, come to a full stop,

if necessary, and take precautions before proceeding to avoid accident or

injury to the person.

      2.  Any person who violates subsection 1

shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months