Advanced Search
[…] (A) The owner or operator of an affected facility with steam generation capability must install, calibrate, maintain, and operate a steam flow meter or a feedwater flow meter; measure steam (or feedwater) flow in kilograms per hour (or pounds per hour) on a continuous basis; and record the output of the monitor. Steam (or feedwater) flow must be calculated in 4-hour block arithmetic averages.
(B) The method included in the "American Society of Mechanical Engineers Power Test Codes: Test Code for Steam Generating Units, Power Test Code 4.1 -- 1964 (R1991)" section 4 (incorporated by reference, see 40 CFR 60.17) must be used for calculating the steam (or feedwater) flow required under paragraph (9)(c)(A) of this rule. The recommendations in "American Society of Mechanical Engineers Interim Supplement 19.5 on Instruments and Apparatus: Application, Part II of Fluid Meters, 6th edition (1971)," chapter 4 (incorporated by reference -- see 40 CFR 60.17) must be followed for design, construction, installation, calibration, and use of nozzles and orifices except as specified in paragraph (9)(e)(C) of this rule: