Advanced Search
[…] the cremated remains to the person authorized to claim them, that urn must be

placed in a suitable outer box to increase its security and integrity. The

temporary urn must be marked with the name of the person whose remains it

contains and the name of the operator of the crematory.

      3.  If cremated remains are to be shipped,

the urn must be packed in a sealed package. A method of shipment must be used

which has an internal tracing system and provides a receipt signed by the

person accepting delivery.

      (Added to NRS by 1993, 2605)

      NRS 451.695  Disposition of cremated remains: Responsibility; operator of

crematory.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2:

      (a) The agent who orders cremation is responsible

for the disposition of cremated remains. If within 30 days after cremation the

person named in the authorization has not claimed the cremated remains and no

other disposition is specified in the authorization, the operator of a

crematory may place the vessel containing the cremated remains in a common

compartment with other unclaimed cremated remains. The operator may charge a

fee for storage when the cremated remains are claimed.

      (b) If within 2 years after cremation the agent

has not claimed the cremated remains or specified their ultimate disposition,

the operator may dispose of the cremated remains in any manner not prohibited

by NRS 451.700. The agent is liable to the operator

for all reasonable expenses of disposition.

      2.  If cremation was ordered pursuant to

subsection 2 of NRS 451.650:

      (a) The operator may dispose of the cremated

remains in any manner not prohibited by NRS 451.700,

if the cremated remains are not claimed by the agent within 1 year after

cremation.

      (b) The operator has a claim against the estate

of the decedent for the reasonable expenses of the disposition if those

expenses are not paid by the State or a political subdivision of the State.

      (c) The operator shall not charge a public

officer a fee for storage of the cremated remains.

      3.  An operator who complies with

subsection 1 or 2, or both, has no further legal liability concerning the

cremated remains so treated.

      (Added to NRS by 1993, 2605; A 1997, 2580)

      NRS 451.700  Disposition of cremated remains: Restrictions on manner and

location.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2 or authorized by the agent who ordered the cremation, no person

may:

      (a) Scatter cremated remains in such a manner or

location that the remains are commingled with those of another person; or

      (b) Place the cremated remains of more than one