Advanced Search
[…] shall inform the previous requester of the fact that a duplicative request has

been made. If the request is submitted by a Legislator on the Legislator’s own

behalf, and the previous request was submitted by a Legislator who is a member

of the other House, the Legislative Counsel shall inform the second requester

of the fact that the request is duplicative.

      (Added to NRS by 1977, 340; A 1979, 1327; 1985, 1131; 1987, 1167; 1989, 267; 1991, 462, 1835, 2447; 1993, 574, 575; 1995, 1107, 1950; 2011, 3188)—(Substituted

in revision for part of NRS 218.625)

Legislative Department

      NRS 218D.150  Requests from Legislators and chairs of standing committees.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in this

section, each:

      (a) Incumbent member of the Assembly may request

the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 4 legislative measures

submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before August 1 preceding a regular

session;

             (2) Not more than 5 legislative measures

submitted to the Legislative Counsel after August 1 but on or before December

10 preceding a regular session; and

             (3) Not more than 1 legislative measure

submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but

on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.

      (b) Incumbent member of the Senate may request

the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 8 legislative measures

submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before August 1 preceding a regular

session;

             (2) Not more than 10 legislative measures

submitted to the Legislative Counsel after August 1 but on or before December

10 preceding a regular session; and

             (3) Not more than 2 legislative measures

submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but

on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.

      (c) Newly elected member of the Assembly may

request the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 5 legislative measures

submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before December 10 preceding a

regular session; and

             (2) Not more than 1 legislative measure

submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but

on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.

      (d) Newly elected member of the Senate may

request the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 10 legislative measures

submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before December 10 preceding a

regular session; and

             (2) Not more than 2 legislative measures

submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but

on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.

      2.  A Legislator may not request the