Advanced Search
[…] member of the Nevada National Guard is found to have been terminated as a

result of the member:

      1.  Assembling for training, participating

in field training or active duty or otherwise meeting as required pursuant to NRS 412.118; or

      2.  Being ordered to active service or duty

pursuant to NRS 412.122 or 412.124,

Ê the member

is entitled to be immediately reinstated to his or her position without loss of

seniority or benefits, and to receive all wages and benefits lost as a result

of the termination.

      (Added to NRS by 1985, 753; A 2011, 691)

      NRS 412.142  Industrial insurance; compensation; exceptions.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2:

      (a) In all cases in which any member of the militia

of the State is wounded, injured, disabled or killed while in the line of duty

in the service of the State, the member or the dependents of the member are

entitled to receive compensation from the State of Nevada, in accordance with

the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS. If that wound, injury or disability

is aggravated or recurs while the member is in the line of duty in the service

of the State, the member or the member’s dependents are also entitled to

receive such compensation.

      (b) In all cases, the member who has a disability

or is deceased shall be deemed to be an employee of the State of Nevada. The

compensation to be awarded to the member or to the dependents of the member

must be determined upon the basis of the member’s average income from all

sources during the year immediately preceding the date of his or her injury or

death or the commencement of his or her disability, but the compensation must

not exceed the maximum prescribed in chapters

616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS.

      2.  The provisions of this section do not

apply to a member of the militia of the State or any dependents of the member

who is receiving or is entitled to receive compensation or benefits for an

injury, wound, illness, disability or death described in this section pursuant

to any law or regulation of the Federal Government, if:

      (a) The federal compensation or benefits arise

from military duties performed pursuant to Title 10 or Title 32 of the United

States Code; and

      (b) The wound, injury, illness or disability is

not an aggravation or recurrence of a wound, injury, illness or disability that

arose from previous duties performed pursuant to Title 10 or Title 32 of the

United States Code.

      (Added to NRS by 1967, 1304; A 1979, 240; 1981, 1527;

1989, 686; 1993, 1606; 1995, 2046, 2516; 1997, 579; 1999, 235)

      NRS 412.143  Educational benefits.