Advanced Search
[…] or services for which any restriction has been imposed by the applicable

regulatory board or health care facility.

      (b) “Provider of health care” means a physician

licensed under chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, dentist, registered nurse,

dispensing optician, optometrist, registered physical therapist, podiatric

physician, licensed psychologist, chiropractor, doctor of Oriental medicine,

medical laboratory director or technician, licensed dietitian or a licensed

hospital and its employees.

      (Added to NRS by 2004 initiative petition, Ballot

Question No. 3; A 2011, 1510)

      NRS 7.105  Persons prohibited from defending persons charged with

violations of ordinances or state laws.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 7.065:

      (a) The Attorney General and every city attorney,

district attorney and the deputies and assistants of each, hired or elected to

prosecute persons charged with the violation of any ordinance or any law of

this State; and

      (b) The Legislative Counsel and every attorney

employed in the Legislative Counsel Bureau, without the consent of the

Legislative Commission,

Ê shall not,

during their terms of office or during the time they are so employed, in any

court of this State, accept an appointment to defend, agree to defend or

undertake the defense of any person charged with the violation of any ordinance

or any law of this State.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided by city

charter, a city attorney and his or her deputies and assistants may defend a

person in a criminal proceeding with or without compensation if:

      (a) The criminal proceeding is held in a

jurisdiction outside of the jurisdiction where the attorney serves as a

prosecutor;

      (b) The attorney obtains the prior consent of the

defendant; and

      (c) The attorney obtains the prior consent of:

             (1) If the attorney is a city attorney,

the governing body of the city for which the attorney serves as city attorney;

or

             (2) If the attorney is a deputy or

assistant of a city attorney, the city attorney and the governing body of the

city for which the attorney serves as a deputy or assistant city attorney.

      3.  An attorney who has been appointed to

prosecute a person for a limited duration with limited jurisdiction may accept

an appointment or otherwise engage in private employment to defend any other

person charged with the violation of any ordinance or any law of this State,

unless providing the defense would result in a direct, legal or ethical

conflict of interests with the attorney’s appointment to prosecute.

      (Added to NRS by 1969, 440; A 1971, 1124; 1989, 201; 1995, 406; 2001, 366)