Advanced Search
[…] document.

Ê The

governmental agency shall not charge any fee to perform the service requested

pursuant to this subsection.

      7.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Governmental agency” means an officer,

board, commission, department, division, bureau, district or any other unit of

government of the State or a local government.

      (b) “Personal information” has the meaning

ascribed to it in NRS 603A.040.

      (Added to NRS by 2005, 2507; A 2005, 22nd

Special Session, 97; 2007, 1311; 2013, 3664)

      NRS 239B.040  Databases containing electronic mail addresses or telephone

numbers of certain persons; use of information; confidentiality.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in this

section or by specific statute:

      (a) If a person or his or her agent provides the

electronic mail address or telephone number of the person to a governmental

entity for the purpose of or in the course of communicating with that

governmental entity, the governmental entity may maintain the electronic mail

address or telephone number in a database.

      (b) A database described in this subsection:

             (1) Is confidential;

             (2) Is not a public book or record within

the meaning of NRS 239.010; and

             (3) Must not be disclosed in its entirety

as a single unit.

      2.  The individual electronic mail address

or telephone number of a person is not confidential and may be disclosed

individually in accordance with applicable law if the person or his or her

agent provides the electronic mail address or telephone number to a

governmental entity:

      (a) In the course of an existing business or

contractual relationship with the governmental entity; or

      (b) In the course of seeking to establish a

business or contractual relationship with the governmental entity, including,

without limitation, in response to a request for proposals or invitation to bid

from the governmental entity.

      3.  A governmental entity:

      (a) Shall disclose in its entirety as a single

unit a database described in subsection 1 in response to an order issued by a

court of competent jurisdiction; and

      (b) May disclose in its entirety as a single unit

a database described in subsection 1 upon a finding by the governing body of

the governmental entity that the disclosure of the database is necessary:

             (1) To protect the public safety; or

             (2) To assist in the investigation or

prosecution of a crime.

      4.  The provisions of this section do not

alter, limit or otherwise affect the operation of any statute or regulation of

this State which provides greater or more stringent protections for the