Advanced Search
[…] inscribed on the jewelry must be included in the description. When the article

bought is furniture, or the contents of any house or room actually inspected on

the premises, a general record of the transaction is sufficient.

      (f) The price paid.

      2.  The record and all goods received must

at all times during the ordinary hours of business be open to the inspection of

the prosecuting attorney or of any peace officer.

      [Part 1911 C&P § 200; A 1917, 410; 1919 RL §

6465; NCL § 10148] + [1911 C&P § 201; RL § 6466; NCL § 10149]—(NRS A 1971,

931; 1983, 746; 1995,

859)

      NRS 647.120  Reports of transactions and suspected stolen property to sheriff

or chief of police.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 4, every secondhand dealer doing business in:

      (a) Any unincorporated town shall, before 12 m.

of each day, furnish to the sheriff of the county a full, true and correct

transcript of the record of all transactions had on the preceding day. The

transcript must be furnished by mail or by any other means, including, without

limitation, by electronic or facsimile transmission, as directed by the

sheriff.

      (b) Any incorporated city shall, before 12 m. of

each day, furnish to the chief of police of the city, a full, true and correct

transcript of the record of all transactions had on the preceding day. The

transcript must be furnished by mail or by any other means, including, without

limitation, by electronic or facsimile transmission, as directed by the chief

of police.

      2.  Every transcript prepared pursuant to

subsection 1 must include, but is not limited to:

      (a) The date and time of each transaction; and

      (b) The identity of the secondhand dealer or

employee who conducted the transaction.

Ê The person

conducting the transaction shall legibly print or type his or her full name and

write his or her signature on the transcript. Each transcript must include a

certificate, signed by the person selling the property to the secondhand

dealer, stating that the person has the legal right to sell the property.

      3.  Every secondhand dealer doing business

in an unincorporated town or in an incorporated city having good cause to

believe that any property in his or her possession has been previously lost or

stolen shall forthwith report that fact to the sheriff or chief of police,

respectively, together with the name of the owner if known, and the date when

and the name of the person from whom the secondhand dealer received the

property.

      4.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not

apply to any transaction which involves buying, selling or trading used:

      (a) Books, periodicals or sound recordings;

      (b) Clothing; or