[Rev. 2/10/2015 5:29:58
[…] of certain preventable or inheritable disorders in an infant pursuant to NRS 442.008; or
(b) The cost to the Division to contract with a
laboratory in a higher category of priority is not financially reasonable or
exceeds the amount of money available for that purpose.
3. For the purpose of determining the
category of priority of a laboratory only, the Division is not required to
comply with any requirement of competitive bidding or other restriction imposed
on the procedure for awarding a contract.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 460;
A 2013,
3048)
SYPHILIS
NRS 442.010 Examination of pregnant woman for discovery of syphilis: Blood
sample; treatment for infection; exception.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, every:
(a) Physician attending a pregnant woman during
gestation for conditions relating to her pregnancy shall make an examination,
including a standard serological test, for the discovery of syphilis. The
physician shall take or cause to be taken a sample of blood of the woman during
the first and third trimesters and shall submit the sample to a qualified
laboratory for a standard serological test for syphilis.
(b) Person permitted by law to attend upon
pregnant women, but not permitted by law to make blood tests in Nevada, shall
cause a sample of the blood of the pregnant woman to be taken during the first
and third trimesters by a duly licensed physician and submitted to a qualified
laboratory for a standard serological test for syphilis.
2. A qualified laboratory is one approved
by the State Board of Health. A qualified serological test for syphilis is one
recognized as such by the State Board of Health.
3. If the test is made in a state
laboratory, it must be made without charge.
4. If the serological or physical
examination test shows the pregnant woman is infected with syphilis, she
immediately shall commence treatment for syphilis and shall continue treatment
until discharged by a licensed physician.
5. If the pregnant woman objects to the
taking of the sample of blood or the serological test because the test is
contrary to the tenets or practices of her religion, the sample must not be
taken and the test must not be performed.
[Part 13:199:1911; A 1941, 353; 1931 NCL § 5247]—(NRS
A 1981, 1207;
2009, 307)
NRS 442.020 Penalty. Any person
violating any of the provisions of NRS 442.010
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
[39:199:1911; added 1939, 297; 1931 NCL §
5268.05]—(NRS A 1967, 579)
OPHTHALMIA NEONATORUM
NRS 442.030 “Inflammation of the eyes of the newborn” defined.