Advanced Search
[…] of a tax which is included in the Account and which is not:

      1.  A county;

      2.  A city;

      3.  A town; or

      4.  An enterprise district.

      (Added to NRS by 1997, 3278; A 1999, 10)

      NRS 360.660  Local Government Tax Distribution Account: Creation;

administration by Executive Director.  The

Local Government Tax Distribution Account is hereby created in the

intergovernmental fund. The Executive Director shall administer the Account.

      (Added to NRS by 1997, 3278; A 1999, 10)

      NRS 360.670  Eligibility for allocation from Account.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 360.740, each:

      1.  Local government that receives, before

July 1, 1998, any portion of the proceeds of a tax which is included in the

Account;

      2.  Special district that receives, before

July 1, 1998, any portion of the proceeds of a tax which is included in the

Account; and

      3.  Enterprise district,

Ê is eligible

for an allocation from the Account in the manner prescribed in NRS 360.680.

      (Added to NRS by 1997, 3278; A 1999, 10)

      NRS 360.680  Annual allocations from Account.

      1.  On or before July 1 of each year, the

Executive Director shall allocate to each enterprise district an amount equal

to the amount that the enterprise district received from the Account in the

immediately preceding fiscal year.