Advanced Search
[…] (2) "Appeal" means the administrative process which is offered to an aggrieved party by the authority having jurisdiction which:
(a) Assures the aggrieved party is given the due process of law;
(b) Is in response to the aggrieved party having received an order from the authority having jurisdiction;
(c) Is requested by the aggrieved party; and
(d) Is consistent with the lawful authority of the authority having jurisdiction.
(3) "Assistant" means an Assistant to the State Fire Marshal under ORS 476.060, including, but not limited to, "all fire marshals in those governmental subdivisions having such officers, and where no such officer exists, the chief of the fire department of every city or rural fire protection district in which a fire department is established.”
(4) "Authority Having Jurisdiction" means a local governmental subdivision recognized by the State Fire Marshal under this Division including, but not limited to:
(a) Municipal fire departments operated under home rule charter;
(b) Rural fire protection districts operating under ORS 478;