[Rev. 11/21/2013 9:17:32
[…] including, without limitation, an electronic signature, in an electronic
transmission.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 2766)
NRS 75.080 “Street address” defined. “Street
address” of a registered agent means the actual physical location in this State
at which a registered agent is available for service of process. As used in
this section, “registered agent” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 77.230.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 2766)
NRS 75.090 “Writing” and “written” defined. “Writing”
or “written” means any information in the form of a record.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 2766)
NRS 75.150 Notices and other communications.
1. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute:
(a) Any notice or other communication described
in this title may be given or sent by any method of delivery; and
(b) An electronic transmission must be in
accordance with this section.
2. A notice or other communication given
or sent pursuant to the organic law or organic rules of an entity may be
delivered by electronic transmission if:
(a) Consented to by the recipient or authorized
by subsection 9; and
(b) The electronic transmission contains or is
accompanied by information from which the recipient can determine the date of
the transmission.
3. Any consent under subsection 2 may be
revoked by the person who consented by written or electronic notice to the
person to whom the consent was delivered. Any such consent is deemed revoked
if:
(a) The person is unable to receive two
consecutive electronic transmissions given by the entity or organization in
accordance with such consent; and
(b) Such inability becomes known to the secretary
of the entity sending the electronic transmissions or to the transfer agent or
other person responsible for the giving of notice or other communications.
Ê The
inadvertent failure to treat any such inability as a revocation does not
invalidate any meeting or other action.
4. Unless otherwise agreed between sender
and recipient, an electronic transmission is received when:
(a) It enters an information processing system
that the recipient has designated or uses for the purpose of receiving
electronic transmissions or information of the type sent; and
(b) It is in a form ordinarily capable of being
processed by that system.
5. Receipt of an electronic acknowledgment
from an information processing system described in paragraph (a) of subsection
4 establishes that an electronic transmission was received but, by itself, does
not establish that the content sent corresponds to the content received.
6. An electronic transmission is received
under this section even if no natural person is aware of its receipt.
7. Except as otherwise provided by