Advanced Search
[…] 1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2, a complaint must not be filed against the holder of a certificate

of registration or certificate to practice as a landscape architect intern if 2

years or more have elapsed since the occurrence of the act or omission alleged

as the ground for disciplinary action.

      2.  If the act or omission alleges fraud or

misrepresentation, the complaint must be filed within 2 years after the

discovery of the fraud or misrepresentation.

      (Added to NRS by 1975, 1469; A 2001, 513)

MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

      NRS 623A.351  Immunity from civil action.  In

addition to any other immunity provided by the provisions of chapter 622A of NRS:

      1.  Any person who, in good faith and

without malicious intent, provides information concerning a holder of a

certificate of registration or certificate to practice as a landscape architect

intern or an applicant for a certificate of registration or certificate to

practice as a landscape architect intern is immune from any civil action for

providing that information.

      2.  Any person who assists the Board in the

investigation or prosecution of an alleged violation of a provision of this

chapter, a proceeding concerning the issuance or renewal of a certificate of

registration or certificate to practice as a landscape architect intern or a

criminal prosecution is immune from any civil liability for:

      (a) Any decision or action taken in good faith

and without malicious intent in response to information acquired by the Board;

and

      (b) Disseminating information concerning a holder

of a certificate of registration or certificate to practice as a landscape

architect intern or an applicant for a certificate of registration or

certificate to practice as a landscape architect intern to:

             (1) Any other licensing board;

             (2) A national association of registered

boards;

             (3) An agency of this State or the Federal

Government;

             (4) The Attorney General; or

             (5) Any law enforcement agency.

      (Added to NRS by 2001, 500; A 2005, 757)

      NRS 623A.353  Confidentiality of certain records of Board; exceptions.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in this

section and NRS 239.0115, a record of

the Board that relates to an employee of the Board or an examination

administered by the Board is confidential.