[Rev. 11/21/2013 12:51:53
[…] practicable. The advisory member’s employer shall not require the advisory
member to:
(a) Make up the time he or she is absent from
work to carry out his or her duties with the Board; or
(b) Take annual leave or compensatory time for
the absence.
7. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, the advisory member:
(a) Is not disqualified from public employment or
holding a public office because of membership on the Board; and
(b) Does not forfeit his or her public office or
public employment because of membership on the Board.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1121)
NRS 640C.170 Salary of members; per diem allowance and travel expenses. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 640C.160, while engaged in the business of the
Board:
1. Each member of the Board is entitled to
receive a salary of not more than $150 per day, as established by the Board;
and
2. Each member and employee of the Board
is entitled to receive a per diem allowance and travel expenses at a rate fixed
by the Board. The rate must not exceed the rate provided for officers and
employees of this State generally.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1123; A 2007, 2954)
NRS 640C.180 Election of Chair, Vice Chair and Secretary-Treasurer; meetings;
quorum.
1. At the first meeting of each fiscal
year, the members of the Board shall elect a Chair, Vice Chair and
Secretary-Treasurer from among the members.
2. The Board shall meet at least quarterly