Advanced Search
[…] ORS 83.010(4): "'Principal balance' means the cash sale price of the goods or services which are the subject matter of a retail installment contract less the amount of the buyer's down payment in money or goods or both, plus the amounts, if any, included therein, if a separate identified charge is made therefor and stated in the contract, for insurance and official fees."
Finally, Oregon law specifies the contents, sequence and location of the required disclosures in the contract:
ORS 83.030: "Contents of contract. The retail installment contract shall contain the names of the seller and the buyer, the place of business of the seller, the residence or other address of the buyer as specified by the buyer and a description or identification of the goods sold or to be sold, or services furnished or rendered or to be furnished or rendered. The contract also shall contain the following items, which shall be set forth in the sequence appearing below; however, additional items may be included to explain the calculations involved in determining the balance to be paid by the buyer:
(A) The cash sale price of each item of goods or services;
(B) The amount of the buyer's down payment, identifying the amounts paid in money and allowed for goods traded in;
(C) The difference between subsections (1) and (2) of this section;
(D) The aggregate amount, if any, included for insurance, specifying the type or types of insurance and the terms of coverage;
(E) The aggregate amount of official fees;
(F) The principal balance, which is the sum of subsections (3), (4) and (5) of this section;" There is no question but that the state and federal laws clearly contemplate the disclosure of negative equity. The use of a "negative equity adjustment" is sometimes referred to as "creative financing."