Advanced Search
[…] Chapter 83 of the Oregon Revised Statutes sets forth the requirements and limitations for every retail installment contract and mandates where negative equity must be disclosed on the contract and does not allow negative equity adjustments to be made to the cash sale price. First, Oregon law defines the applicable terms:
ORS 83.010(1): "'Cash sale price' means the price for which the seller would have sold or furnished to the buyer, and the buyer would have bought or obtained from the seller, the goods or services which are the subject matter of a retail installment transaction, if the sale had been a sale for cash. The cash sale price may include any taxes, registration and license fees and charges for transferring vehicle titles, delivery, installation, servicing, repairs, alterations or improvements."
ORS 83.010(4): "'Principal balance' means the cash sale price of the goods or services which are the subject matter of a retail installment contract less the amount of the buyer's down payment in money or goods or both, plus the amounts, if any, included therein, if a separate identified charge is made therefor and stated in the contract, for insurance and official fees."
Finally, Oregon law specifies the contents, sequence and location of the required disclosures in the contract:
ORS 83.030: "Contents of contract.