Advanced Search
[…] NRS 598.356  “Vacation certificate” defined. [Effective July 1, 2015.]  “Vacation certificate” means any document

received by a person for consideration paid in advance which evidences that the

holder of the document is entitled to:

      1.  Transportation by air, land, rail or

water; or

      2.  The use of lodging or other facilities

for a specified period,

Ê during the

period for which the certificate is valid.

      (Added to NRS by 2001, 2147; R

temp. 2009,

2732; R temp. 2011, 2652;

R temp. 2013,

1054, expires by limitation on June 30, 2015)

      NRS 598.361  Seller to maintain trust account; exception. [Effective July 1,

2015.]

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2:

      (a) A seller of travel shall maintain a trust

account in a bank, credit union or savings and loan association in this state

for the purpose of depositing all money that a consumer pays to the seller of

travel for the purchase of travel services or a vacation certificate.

      (b) If a consumer pays money to a seller of

travel for the purchase of travel services or a vacation certificate, the

seller of travel shall deposit all such money in the trust account maintained

by the seller of travel not later than 2 business days after the date on which

the consumer pays the money to the seller of travel.

      (c) The seller of travel shall pay out of the

trust account the money paid to the seller of travel by the consumer as needed

to complete the purchase of the travel services or vacation certificate

purchased by the consumer.

      2.  The provisions of this section do not

apply to a seller of travel who deposits security with the Division pursuant to

NRS 598.375.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1820; A 2003, 2883; R

temp. 2009,

2732; R temp. 2011, 2652;

R temp. 2013,

1054, expires by limitation on June 30, 2015)

      NRS 598.365  Seller to register, deposit security and pay fees before

advertising services or conducting business in this State; certificate of

registration; renewal of certificate.