Advanced Search
[…] 1.  The Commission shall adopt regulations

prescribing the requirements for the preparation and presentation of financial

statements of an association pursuant to this chapter.

      2.  The regulations adopted by the

Commission must include, without limitation:

      (a) The qualifications necessary for a person to

prepare and present financial statements of an association; and

      (b) The standards and format to be followed in

preparing and presenting financial statements of an association.

      (Added to NRS by 2005, 2584)

      NRS 116.31144  Audit and review of financial statements.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2, the executive board shall:

      (a) If the annual budget of the association is

$45,000 or more but less than $75,000, cause the financial statement of the

association to be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant during

the year immediately preceding the year in which a study of the reserves of the

association is to be conducted pursuant to NRS

116.31152.

      (b) If the annual budget of the association is

$75,000 or more but less than $150,000, cause the financial statement of the

association to be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant every

fiscal year.

      (c) If the annual budget of the association is $150,000

or more, cause the financial statement of the association to be audited by an

independent certified public accountant every fiscal year.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in this

subsection, for any fiscal year, the executive board of an association shall

cause the financial statement for that fiscal year to be audited by an

independent certified public accountant if, within 180 days before the end of

the fiscal year, 15 percent of the total number of voting members of the

association submit a written request for such an audit. The provisions of this

subsection do not apply to an association described in paragraph (c) of

subsection 1.

      3.  The Commission shall adopt regulations

prescribing the requirements for the auditing or reviewing of financial statements

of an association pursuant to this section. Such regulations must include,

without limitation:

      (a) The qualifications necessary for a person to

audit or review financial statements of an association; and

      (b) The standards and format to be followed in

auditing or reviewing financial statements of an association.

      (Added to NRS by 2005, 2584; A 2009, 462; 2011, 988)

      NRS 116.3115  Assessments for common expenses; funding of adequate reserves;

collection of interest on past due assessments; calculation of assessments for