[Rev. 2/10/2015 4:16:08
[…] A common-interest community may be created
pursuant to this chapter only by recording a declaration executed in the same
manner as a deed and, in a cooperative, by conveying the real estate subject to
that declaration to the association. The declaration must be recorded in every
county in which any portion of the common-interest community is located and
must be indexed in the grantee’s index in the name of the common-interest
community and the association and in the grantor’s index in the name of each
person executing the declaration.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 543)
NRS 116.2102 Unit boundaries. Except
as otherwise provided by the declaration:
1. If walls, floors or ceilings are
designated as boundaries of a unit, all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard,
plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring and any other
materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof are a part of
the unit, and all other portions of the walls, floors or ceilings are a part of
the common elements.
2. If any chute, flue, duct, wire,
conduit, bearing wall, bearing column or any other fixture lies partially
within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion
thereof serving only that unit is a limited common element allocated solely to
that unit, and any portion thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of
the common elements is a part of the common elements.
3. Subject to subsection 2, all spaces,
interior partitions and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries
of a unit are a part of the unit.
4. Any shutters, awnings, window boxes,
doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, pads and mounts for heating and
air-conditioning systems, patios and all exterior doors and windows or other
fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the unit’s
boundaries, are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 543)
NRS 116.2103 Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws.
1. The inclusion in a governing document
of an association of a provision that violates any provision of this chapter
does not render any other provisions of the governing document invalid or