Advanced Search
[…] advanced practitioner of homeopathy or as a homeopathic assistant, as

applicable, with reasonable skill and safety to patients.

      5.  In addition to any other requirements

set forth in chapter 622A of NRS, to

reinstate a license or certificate that has been revoked by the Board, a person

must apply for a license or certificate and take an examination as though the

person had never been licensed or certified under this chapter.

      (Added to NRS by 1983, 1490; A 1987, 2071; 2005, 763; 2013, 593)

Miscellaneous Provisions

      NRS 630A.540  Immunity from civil liability; Board prohibited from taking

certain action.

      1.  In addition to any other immunity

provided by the provisions of chapter 622A

of NRS:

      (a) Any person who furnishes information to the

Board, in good faith in accordance with the provisions of this chapter,

concerning a person who is licensed or certified or applies for a license or

certificate under this chapter is immune from civil liability for furnishing

that information.

      (b) The Board and its members, staff, counsel,

investigators, experts, committees, panels, hearing officers and consultants

are immune from civil liability for any decision or action taken in good faith

in response to information received by the Board.

      (c) The Board and any of its members are immune

from civil liability for disseminating information concerning a person who is

licensed or certified or applies for a license or certificate under this

chapter to the Attorney General or any board or agency of the State, hospital,

medical society, insurer, employer, patient or patient’s family or law

enforcement agency.

      2.  The Board shall not commence an

investigation, impose any disciplinary action or take any other adverse action

against a homeopathic physician for:

      (a) Disclosing to a governmental entity a