[Rev. 2/10/2015 4:47:00
[…] government and in connection with its duties, not inconsistent with the
provisions of NRS 268.110 to 268.220,
inclusive, or of any ordinance creating the commission.
[Part 3:131:1921; NCL § 1269]—(NRS A 1987, 1714)
NRS 268.170 Authorized expenses. The
city planning commission shall not have power or authority to incur any expense
other than such as may be authorized by the city council.
[Part 3:131:1921; NCL § 1269]
NRS 268.180 Annual report. The
city planning commission shall prepare and file with the city council an annual
report at the end of each calendar year.
[Part 3:131:1921; NCL § 1269]
NRS 268.190 Duties. Except as
otherwise provided by law, the city planning commission may:
1. Recommend and advise the city council
and all other public authorities concerning:
(a) The laying out, widening, extending, paving,
parking and locating of streets, sidewalks and boulevards.
(b) The betterment of housing and sanitary
conditions, and the establishment of zones or districts within which lots or
buildings may be restricted to residential use, or from which the
establishment, conduct or operation of certain business, manufacturing or other
enterprises may be excluded, and limiting the height, area and bulk of buildings
and structures therein.
2. Recommend to the city council and all
other public authorities plans and regulations for the future growth,
development and beautification of the municipality in respect to its public and
private buildings and works, streets, parks, grounds and vacant lots, which
must include for each city a population plan if required by NRS 278.170, a plan for the development of
affordable housing and, for each city located in a county whose population is
700,000 or more, a plan to inventory and preserve historic neighborhoods.
3. Perform any other acts and things
necessary or proper to carry out the provisions of NRS
268.110 to 268.220, inclusive, and in general
to study and propose such measures as may be for the municipal welfare and in
the interest of protecting the municipal area’s natural resources from
impairment.
[4:131:1921; NCL § 1270]—(NRS A 1973, 1240; 1987, 1714; 1995, 2229; 2009, 2770;
2011, 1157)
NRS 268.220 Receipt of gifts. The
city planning commission may receive gifts, bequests or devises of property to
carry out any of the purposes of NRS 268.110 to 268.220, inclusive, and has control and distribution
over those gifts, bequests and devises of property.