CABINET FOR HEALTH AND
[…] Neither an increase
in fees nor funding is necessary to implement the amendment.
(8) State whether or not this
administrative regulation establishes any fees or directly or indirectly
increases any fees: The amendment neither establishes nor increases any fees.
(9) Tiering: Is tiering applied? Tiering
was not appropriate in this administrative regulation because the
administrative regulation applies equally to all those individuals or entities
regulated by it.
FEDERAL MANDATE ANALYSIS
COMPARISON
1. Federal statute or regulation
constituting the federal mandate. 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(19), and 42 C.F.R. 447.26.
2. State compliance standards. KRS
205.520(3) states, "Further, it is the policy of the Commonwealth to take
advantage of all federal funds that may be available for medical assistance. To
qualify for federal funds the secretary for health and family services may by
regulation comply with any requirement that may be imposed or opportunity that
may be presented by federal law. Nothing in KRS 205.510 to 205.630 is intended
to limit the secretary's power in this respect."
3. Minimum or uniform standards contained
in the federal mandate. 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(19) requires Medicaid programs to
provide care and services consistent with the best interests of Medicaid
recipients.
4. Will this administrative regulation