WEST VIRGINIA CODE
[…] benefit or supplemental benefit or incentives otherwise provided by
law: Provided, That the minimum benefit provided herein shall be
subject to any limitations thereon under Section 415 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and section
twenty-seven-a of this article.
Any minimum benefit conferred herein shall not be retroactive
to the time of retirement and shall apply only to members who have
retired prior to the effective date of this section, or, if
applicable, to beneficiaries receiving benefits under the
retirement system prior to the effective date.
WVC 5 - 10 - 22 G
§5-10-22g. One-time supplement for certain annuitants effective
July 1, 2001.
(a) A one-time supplement to retirement benefits shall be
provided to retirees of this system who have: (i) Reached the
specified age threshold; and (ii) have been in retirement status
for the specified number of years, as follows:
(1) For retirees who, as of the first day of July, two
thousand one, are at least sixty-five years of age and who have
been an annuitant for at least five consecutive years, this
one-time supplement shall equal five percent of his or her annuity
benefit as of the effective date of this section;
(2) For retirees who, as of the first day of July, two
thousand one, are at least seventy years of age and who have been
an annuitant for at least five consecutive years, this one-time
supplement shall equal ten percent of his or her annuity benefit as
of the effective date of this section; and
(3) For any person who, as of the first day of July, two
thousand one, is at least sixty-five years of age and who retired
under the early retirement incentive provided in section
twenty-two-c of this article, this one-time supplement shall equal
three percent of his or her annuity benefit as of the effective
date of this section and subdivisions (1) and (2) of this
subsection do not apply.
(b) The one-time supplement provided for in this section
applies only to members who have retired prior to or as of the effective date of this section or, if applicable, to beneficiaries
receiving benefits under the retirement system prior to or as of
the effective date of this section: Provided, That the supplement
provided herein is subject to any applicable limitations thereon
under Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
WVC 5 - 10 - 22 H
§5-10-22h. Limitations on benefit increases.
(a) The state shall not increase any existing benefits or
create any new benefits for any retirees or beneficiaries currently
receiving monthly benefit payments from the system, other than an