Chemical Use And Storage

Link to law: http://arcweb.sos.state.or.us/pages/rules/oars_800/oar_817/817_060.html
Published: 2015

The Oregon Administrative Rules contain OARs filed through November 15, 2015

 

QUESTIONS ABOUT THE CONTENT OR MEANING OF THIS AGENCY'S RULES?
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS RULES COORDINATOR CONTACT INFORMATION

 

OREGON HEALTH AUTHORITY

HEALTH LICENSING OFFICE, BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY

 

DIVISION 60
CHEMICAL USE AND STORAGE

817-060-0010
Client Protection
(1) All safety procedures which prevent
eye, nail, hair, or skin injury to clients or damage to the clothing of clients
must be followed when administering chemical services.
(2) Client protection regulations
must be met in accordance with ORS 654, OAR 437-division 2, General Occupational
Safety and Health Rules, 29 CFR 1910.1030, and 29 CFR 1910.1200.
Stat. Auth.: ORS 690.165 & 690.205
Stats. Implemented: ORS 654,
690.165 & 690.205
Hist.: BH 1-1983(Temp), f.
& ef. 10-4-83; BH 4-1984, f. & ef. 12-7-84; BH 1-1988, f. & cert. ef.
7-1-88; BH 3-1994, f. 6-23-94, cert. ef. 7-1-94; BH 1-1996, f. 5-31-96, cert. ef.
7-1-96; Administrative Correction 1-15-98; BOC 1-2014, f. 2-27-14, cert. ef. 3-1-14
817-060-0020
Chemical Storage
(1) For the purposes of this section,
the following terms are being used as defined by OAR 437, Division 2, General Occupational
Safety and Health Rules Toxic and Hazardous Substances as amended and in effect
September 25, 2012;
(a) Corrosives;
(b) Flammables (aerosol,
gas, liquid, and/or solid);
(c) Oxidizers.
(2) For purposes of this
section "hazardous" and "segregated in storage" are defined as follows:
(a) "Hazardous" means capable
of causing an unplanned, uncontrolled reaction which could present a hazard to authorization
holders or clients by explosion, fire, release of toxic gases or by-products, or
physical or chemical burns; and
(b) "Segregated in storage"
means that potentially hazardous chemicals and materials are separated (to prevent
their mixing with one another through leakage, spillage or breakage) by an adequate
distance or through the use of physical barriers such as partitions or separate
shelving.
(3) Chemicals must be stored
safely to avoid fire, explosion and bodily injury.
(4) Flammable chemicals must
be stored separate from potential sources of ignition.
(5) Chemical containers holding
one gallon or less may be stored in the same area or in the same storage cabinet
if one of the following conditions is met:
(a) Containers of reactive
chemicals are separated by location or sufficient distance, for example at least
12 inches apart or on different shelves, to prevent their reaction; or
(b) Glass bottles of reactive
chemicals are treated to make them break-resistant (e.g., resin-coated) or are stored
in rubber buckets or sleeves, or are stored with a partition separating them.
(6) Chemicals that are highly
reactive or kept in containers greater than one gallon must be stored in separate
cabinets, in safety-valve containers, or in locations isolated from other chemicals.
(7) Waste related to chemical
services or which has been chemically dampened or saturated must be disposed of
in a fire-retardant container pursuant to OAR 817-010-0035 and 817-010-0060.
(8) Chemically treated, dampened
or saturated towels must be stored in a fire retardant container pursuant to OAR
817-010-0035 and 817-010-0060.
(9) Chemicals may be stored
in containers approved by the Oregon Department of Transportation for shipping.
Stat. Auth.: ORS 676.605, 676.615, 690.165
& 690.205
Stats. Implemented: ORS 676.605,
676.615, 690.165 & 690.205
Hist.: BH 1-1983(Temp), f.
& ef. 10-4-83; BH 4-1984, f. & ef. 12-7-84; BH 1-1988, f. & cert. ef.
7-1-88; BH 2-1990, f. & cert. ef. 10-29-90; BH 3-1994, f. 6-23-94, cert. ef.
7-1-94; BH 1-1996, f. 5-31-96, cert. ef. 7-1-96; BOC 1-2000, f. 5-12-00, cert. ef.
5-15-00; BOC 1-2004, f. 6-29-04, cert. ef. 7-1-04; BOC 1-2014, f. 2-27-14, cert.
ef. 3-1-14
817-060-0030
Use, Handling and Disposing of Chemicals
(1) Chemicals used for providing services
to clients must be mixed in a dispensing area, which has adequate ventilation away
from open flame or other sources of potential ignition.
(2) All chemicals must be
disposed of in accordance with their manufacturer’s instructions and according
to local and state environmental requirements.
(3) Authorization holders
are prohibited from:
(a) Using cosmetic products
containing hazardous substances, which have been banned by the U.S. Food and Drug
Administration for use in cosmetic products;
(b) Using products in a manner
that is not approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration;
(c) Using any product containing
compounds or substances characterized as hazardous or harmful to humans by Material
Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and/or random product testing see OAR chapter 817 division
060; and
(d) Using an open flame at
the workstation during any phase of chemical service.
Stat. Auth.: ORS 676.605, 676.615, 690.165
& 690.205
Stats. Implemented: ORS 676.605,
676.615, 690.165 & 690.205
Hist.: BH 1-1983(Temp), f.
& ef. 10-4-83; BH 4-1984, f. & ef. 12-7-84; BH 1-1988, f. & cert. ef.
7-1-88; BH 1-1992, f. 6-1-92, cert. ef. 7-1-92; BH 3-1994, f. 6-23-94, cert. ef.
7-1-94; BH 1-1996, f. 5-31-96, cert. ef. 7-1-96; BOC 1-2000, f. 5-12-00, cert. ef.
5-15-00; BOC 1-2004, f. 6-29-04, cert. ef. 7-1-04; BOC 1-2014, f. 2-27-14, cert.
ef. 3-1-14
817-060-0050
Use of Formaldehyde Products
(1) Authorization holders providing
services with products that may contain formaldehyde must adhere to all city, county,
state or federal laws, rules, codes and regulations related to the use of formaldehyde.
(2) The agency and board
adopt by reference Oregon Occupational Safety and Health Division OAR 437-002-0360.
(3) For the purpose of this
rule:
(a) Employer referenced under
OAR 437-002-0360 means a facility license holder, temporary facility permit holder,
demonstration permit holder working outside of a licensed facility, a practitioner
working outside of a licensed facility, or an independent contractor.
(b) Employee referenced under
OAR 437-002-0360 means a practitioner working in a licensed facility, individual
working under the direction of an independent contractor or facility license holder,
or demonstration permit holder working in a licensed facility.
Stat. Auth.: ORS 676.605, 676.606, 676.607,
690.165 & 690.205
Stats. Implemented: ORS 690.165
& 690.205
Hist.: BOC 3-2010(Temp),
f. 11-10-10, cert. ef. 11-15-10 thru 5-10-11; BOC 2-2011, f. & cert. ef. 5-5-11;
BOC 1-2014, f. 2-27-14, cert. ef. 3-1-14

The official copy of an Oregon Administrative Rule is
contained in the Administrative Order filed at the Archives Division,
800 Summer St. NE, Salem, Oregon 97310. Any discrepancies with the
published version are satisfied in favor of the Administrative Order.
The Oregon Administrative Rules and the Oregon Bulletin are
copyrighted by the Oregon Secretary of State. Terms
and Conditions of Use
Read Entire Law on arcweb.sos.state.or.us